‘Inglourious Basterds,’ ‘Nine’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations

Two films win a record 10 noms from the Broadcast Film Critics Association; “Avatar” scores nine

“Inglourious Basterds” and “Nine” each won a record 10 nominations from the Broadcast Film Critics Association, the organization that hands out the Critics Choice Movie Awards.

Both films received numerous nominations in the awards’ new craft categories, benefiting from the recent expansion of categories from 17 to 25 to more closely mirror the Academy Awards.

Quentin Tarantino’s World War II film and Rob Marshall’s musical are among the 10 nominees for Best Picture.  The slate also includes “Avatar,” “An Education,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Invictus,” “Precious,” “A Serious Man,” "Up” and “Up in the Air.”

Although “Nine” received 10 nominations, director Rob Marshall is not one of the six nominees in the director category, which includes Tarantino, Kathryn Bigelow (“The Hurt Locker”), Lee Daniels (“Precious”), Clint Eastwood (“Invictus”), Jason Reitman (“Up in the Air”) and James Cameron (“Avatar”).

“Avatar” picked up nine nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Cinematography.

“The Hurt Locker” and “Up in the Air” received eight nominations, “The Lovely Bones” and “Precious” six, “District 9” and “Star Trek” five, “An Education,” “A Single Man,” “Invictus,” “Up” and “Where the Wild Things Are” four.

Saoirse Ronan, the 15-year-old star of “The Lovely Bones,” received two nominations, one for Best Actress and one for Best Young Actor/Actress.

The BFCA nominations generally do a good job of predicting eventual Academy nominees, and this year the 10 Best Picture nominees match exactly with the top 10 in the Movie City News’ “Gurus of Gold” chart predicting Oscar nods.

A few presumed Oscar contenders were left off the Critics Choice list, including actresses Helen Mirren (“The Last Station”), Abbie Cornish (“Bright Star”), Penelope Cruz (“Nine”) and Melanie Laurent (“Inglourious Basterds”), and actors Daniel Day-Lewis (“Nine”) and Christopher Plummer (“The Last Station”).

The Broadcast Film Critics Association consists of 235 television, radio and online film critics. It is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada.

The Critics Choice Movie Awards will take place on Friday, Jan. 15, at the Hollywood Palladium, and will be broadcast live on VH1.

The complete list of nominees:

 

BEST PICTURE
“Avatar”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Invictus”
“Nine”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up In The Air”

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney – “Up In The Air”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman – “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen – “The Road”
Jeremy Renner – “The Hurt Locker”

BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – “The Young Victoria ”
Sandra Bullock – “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan – “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
Meryl Streep – “Julie & Julia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson – “The Messenger”
Christian McKay – “Me And Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina – “An Education”
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – “Nine”
Vera Farmiga – “Up In The Air”
Anna Kendrick – “Up In The Air”
Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Julianne Moore – “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head – “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison – “Brothers”
Max Records – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Nine”
“Precious”
“Star Trek”
“Up In The Air”

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron – “Avatar”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Clint Eastwood – “Invictus”
Jason Reitman – “Up In The Air”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal – “The Hurt Locker”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “A Serious Man”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
Bob Peterson, Peter Docter – “Up”
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach – “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9”
Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
Nick Hornby – “An Education”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – “Up In The Air”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd – “The Hurt Locker”
Dion Beebe – “Nine”
Mauro Fiore – “Avatar”
Andrew Lesnie – “The Lovely Bones”
Robert Richardson – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Dan Bishop – “A Single Man”
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Nine”
Naomi Shohan, George De Titta Jr. – “The Lovely Bones”
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco – “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST EDITING
Dana E. Glauberman – “Up In The Air”
Sally Menke – “Inglourious Basterds”
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis – “The Hurt Locker”
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar”
Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith – “Nine”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – “Nine”
Janet Patterson – “Bright Star”
Sandy Powell – “The Young Victoria ”
Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds”
Casey Storm – “Where The Wild Things Are”

BEST MAKEUP
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Nine”
“The Road”
“Star Trek”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Lovely Bones”
“Star Trek”
“2012”

BEST SOUND
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Nine”
“Star Trek”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess And The Frog”
“Up”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”

BEST COMEDY
“(500) Days Of Summer”
“The Hangover”
“It’s Complicated”
“The Proposal”
“Zombieland”

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Gifted Hands”
“Grey Gardens”
“Into The Storm”
“Taking Chance”

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Broken Embraces”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“Red Cliff”
“Sin Nombre”
“The White Ribbon”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Anvil”
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“Michael Jackson’s This Is It”

BEST SONG
“All Is Love” – Karen O, Nick Zinner – “Where The Wild Things Are”
“Almost There” – Randy Newman – “The Princess And The Frog”
“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston – “Nine”
“(I Want To) Come Home” – Paul McCartney – “Everybody’s Fine”
“The Weary Kind” – T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham – “Crazy Heart”

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch – “The Informant!”
Randy Newman – “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen O, Carter Burwell – “Where The Wild Things Are”
Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes”

Broadcast Film Critics Association website.