‘Black Swan,’ ‘King's Speech,’ ‘True Grit’ Lead Critics Choice Nominations

Broadcast Film Critics Association gives “Black Swan” 12 nominations, “The Social Network” nine

Finally, here's a group of critics who haven't put "The Social Network" at the top of their list.

Natalie PortmanThe Broadcast Film Critics Association announced the nominees for the televised Critics Choice Movie Awards on Monday morning, and Darren Aronofsky's audacious melodrama "Black Swan" led the pack with 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress (Natalie Portman) and Best Supporting Actress (Mila Kunis).

"The Social Network" received nine nominations, which place it behind "Black Swan," "True Grit," The King's Speech" (11 nominations each) and "Inception" (10 nominations).  

But a large number of nominations does not guarantee Critics Choice success: last year's nominees were led by "Inglourious Basterds" and "Nine, with 10 nominations each. While the former won three awards, the latter was shut out completely. "The Hurt Locker," which won Best Picture, received eight nods.

"Black Swan," "The Social Network," "True Grit," "The King's Speech" and "Inception" make up half of the Critics Choice slate of 10 Best Picture nominees. The other nominees are "127 Hours," "The Fighter," "The Town," "Toy Story 3" and "Winter's Bone."

The Best Director category, which could be viewed as an indication of which six Best Picture contenders have the best shot of winning, is made up of Aronosfky, Danny Boyle ("127 Hours"), Joel and Ethan Coen ("True Grit"), David Fincher ("The Social Network"), Tom Hooper ("The King's Speech") and Christopher Nolan ("Inception").

David O. Russell, the director of "The Fighter," is not included, and neither are Ben Affleck ("The Town"), Lee Unkrich ("Toy Story 3") and Debra Granik ("Winter's Bone").

The most surprising oversight on the relatively mainstream Critics Choice lineup is Lisa Cholodenko's relationship film "The Kids Are All Right," which picked up four nominations (three in acting categories) but was overlooked for Best Picture. So were "Another Year" and "Blue Valentine."

Films that were shut out of the nominations entirely include Martin Scorsese's "Shutter Island," Roman Polanski's "The Ghost Writer" and Peter Weir's "The Way Back."

Eight out of the 10 films on last year's slate of Critics Choice Best Picture nominees matched the Oscar nominees. The Best Picture, Best Director and four acting winners were the same as the Oscar winners in those categories (though Best Actress winner Sandra Bullock tied with Meryl Streep at the Critics Choice awards).

In the acting categories, the presence of six nominees means that almost all of the Oscar favorites received nominations, from Best Actor hopefuls Colin Firth, Jesse Eisenberg and James Franco to Best Actress contenders Annette Bening, Jennifer Lawrence, Natalie Portman and Nicole Kidman.

Missing in action: "Biutiful" actor Javier Bardem, "Another Year" actress Lesley Manville, and supporting performers Matt Damon ("True Grit") and Dianne Wiest ("Rabbit Hole").

The Broadcast Film Critics Association is made up of 250 television, radio and online film critics. The Critics Choice Movie Awards will take place on January 14, 2011at the Hollywood Palladium, and will be broadcast live on VH1.

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
Robert Duvall – “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year” – Mike Leigh
“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
“Inception” – Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
“The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
“True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle
“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
“Inception” – Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant
“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
“Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas
“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman
“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
"127 Hours” – Jon Harris
“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
“Inception” – Lee Smith
“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott
“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Inception
Kick-Ass
Red
The Town
Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY
Cyrus
Date Night
Easy A
Get Him to the Greek
I Love You Phillip Morris
The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Pacific
Temple Grandin
You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
“If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours
“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE
“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“True Grit” – Carter Burwell