'12 Years a Slave’ Tops Satellite Award Nominations

'12 Years a Slave' Tops Satellite Award Nominations

International Press Academy's honors find room for nearly every one of the year's awards contenders

“12 Years a Slave” was the top nominee at the 18th annual Satellite Awards, the International Press Academy announced on Monday morning.

Steve McQueen’s harrowing drama won 10 nominations, two more than Alfonso Cuaron’s “Gravity” and David O. Russell’s “American Hustle,” to lead a field in which nearly every possible awards contender received a number of nominations.

Other nominations for best motion picture included “All Is Lost,” “Blue Jasmine,” “Captain Phillips,” “Inside Llewyn Davis,” “Philomena,” “Saving Mr. Banks” and “The Wolf of Wall Street.”

Also read: '12 Years a Slave,’ ‘Nebraska’ Nominated for Top Indie Spirit Awards

With 10 best-picture nominations and eight nominees in each of the film acting categories, the IPA left few people or films out – though the failure of “Nebraska,” “Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” “Dallas Buyers Club,” “August: Osage County,” “Her” and “Fruitvale Station” to make the top category was no doubt disappointing to those films.

All except “Fruitvale” received multiple nominations in other categories, while “Fruitvale” director Ryan Coogler and star Michael B. Jordan were voted Special Achievement Awards.

In the television categories, “Breaking Bad,” “House of Cards” and “Orange Is the New Black” led with four nominations, followed by a group of a dozen series, movies and miniseries with three, including “American Horror Story: Coven,” “Behind the Candelabra,” “Mad Men,” “Masters of Sex,” “Phil Spector” and “Rectify.”

Warner Bros. was the most nominated studio with 18, followed by Sony with 15 and Fox Searchlight with 12; on the TV side, HBO led with 18 nominations, followed by Showtime with 10 and AMC, FX and Netflix with nine.

The International Press Academy, which hands out the Satellite Awards, was founded in 1996 by a former president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. It is made up of entertainment journalists from more than 20 countries around the world, with more members but significantly less clout or visibility than the HFPA.

Also read: '12 Years a Slave's’ Steve McQueen Developing Drama With HBO

Over the 17-year history of the Satellite Awards (formerly called the Golden Satellite Awards), most Oscar Best Picture nominees were also Satellite nominees, though the winners seldom coincided. The winner of the Satellite Award for drama has gone on to be named the Oscars’ Best Picture five times (including four in a row from 2006-2009), while the Satellite comedy winner has been named Best Picture once.

(The Satellite Awards did away with separate drama and comedy/musical categories in 2011 in favor of a single, supersized Best Picture category.)

The Satellite Awards ceremony will be held on March 9, 2014 in Los Angeles.

The nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

1. Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony)
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

2. Actor in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale ,American Hustle (Sony)
Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips (Sony)
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
Robert Redford All Is Lost, (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

3. Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle (Sony)
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
June Squibb, Nebraska (Paramount)
Emily Watson, The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

4. Actor in a Supporting Role
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle (Sony)
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Harrison Ford, 42 (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling, The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)
Jake Gyllenhaal, Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
Casey Affleck, Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media)
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

5. Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
American Hustle (Sony)
Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Captain Phillips (Sony)
Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

6. Motion Picture, International Film
Bethlehem, Israel
Blue Is the Warmest Color, France
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
Circles, Serbia
Four Corners, South Africa
The Great Beauty, Italy
The Hunt, Denmark
Metro Manila, United Kingdom
The Past, Iran
Wadjda, Saudia Arabia

7. Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)
The Croods (DreamWorks)
Epic (20th Century Fox)
Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS)
Frozen (Disney)
Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)
Turbo (DreamWorks)
The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)

8. Motion Picture, Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)
The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)
After Tiller (Oscilloscope)
American Promise (Rada Film Group)
Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)
Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)
Sound City (Roswell Films)
The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)
Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)
Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)

9. Director
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips (Sony)
Ron Howard, Rush (Universal)
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
David O. Russell, American Hustle (Sony)
Martin Scorsese ,The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

10. Screenplay, Original
David O. Russell, Eric Singer, American Hustle (Sony)
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
Spike Jonze, Her (Warner Bros.)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith, Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

11. Screenplay, Adapted
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics)
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips (Sony)
Peter Berg, Lone Survivor (Universal)
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

12. Original Score
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
John Williams, The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
Steven Price, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Arcade Fire, Her (Warner Bros.)
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Theodore Shapiro, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

13. Original Song
Happy, Despicable Me 2 (Universal)
Let It Go, Frozen (Disney)
Young and Beautiful, The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
I See Fire ,The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)
Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

14. Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Roger Deakins, Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Anthony Dod Mantle, Rush (Universal)
Stuart Dryburgh, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

15. Visual Effects
Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell, All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Markus Manninen, Matt Baer, The Croods (DreamWorks)
Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence, Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm, Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau, Rush (Universal) Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson, World War Z (Paramount)

16. Film Editing
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger, Gravity (Warner Bros)
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach, Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, Rush (Universal)
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

17. Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor, All Is Lost (Lionsgate)
Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Captain Phillips (Sony)
Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio, Elysium (Sony)
Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey, Gravity (Warner Bros)
Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Rush (Universal)

18. Art Direction & Production Design
Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn, The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald, The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman, Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)
Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh, Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe, Rush (Universal)
Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi,, Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

19. Costume Design
Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gary Jones, Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Julian Day, Rush (Universal) Daniel Orlandi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

TELEVISION
20. Miniseries/ Motion Picture Made for Television
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Generation War (ZDF, teamWorx Television, Film GmbH)
Mob City (TNT)
Parade’s End (HBO)
Phil Spector (HBO)
Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
The White Queen (Starz)

21. Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime)
Rebecca Hall, Parade’s End (HBO)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter (Showtime)
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
Melissa Leo, Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (Lifetime)

22. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End (HBO)
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Matthew Goode, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
Al Pacino, Phil Spector (HBO)
Dominic West, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)

23. Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television.
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Anna Gunn,, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Margo Martindale The Americans (FX)
Judy Parfitt, Call the Midwife (BBC/PBS)
Laura Prepon, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

24. Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television.
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones (HBO)
William Hurt, Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime)
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jimmy Smits, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Corey Stoll, House of Cards (Netflix)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
James Wolk ,Mad Men (AMC)

25. Television Series, Drama
The Americans (FX)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Homeland (Showtime)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS)
Mad Men (AMC)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Rectify (Sundance Channel)

26. Television series or Miniseries, Genre
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Arrow (CW)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Grimm (NBC)
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
Once Upon a Time (ABC)
Orphan Black (BBC America)
The Returned (Sundance Channel)
Supernatural (CW)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

27. Actress in a Series, Drama
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch (BBC America)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Anne Reid, Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Abigail Spencer, Rectify (Sundance Channel)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

28. Actor in a Series, Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom (HBO)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Derek Jacobi, The Last Tango in Halifax (BBC/PBS)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance Channel)

29. Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Alpha House (Amazon Studios)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Enlightened (HBO)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)
The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu)
A Young Doctor’s Notebook (Ovation TV)

30. Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Laura Dern, Enlightened (HBO)
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl (FOX)
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Jessica Walter, Arrested Development (Netflix)

31. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Mathew Baynton, The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu)
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)
James Corden, The Wrong Mans (BBC/Hulu)
John Goodman, Alpha House (Amazon Studios)
Jake Johnson, New Girl (FOX)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

32. Original Short-Format Program
Ask A Slave (AzieDee Productions)
Blue (Wigsco)
Burning Love (Yahoo!, Red Hour Films, Abominable Pictures, Paramount Insurge)
EastSiders (Logo TV)
Ghost Ghirls (Yahoo!, Shine America, Electric Dynamite)
High Maintenance (Jankyclown Productions)
#JustSaying, #SamoKažem (Tuna Fish Studio)
Little Horribles (Barnacle Studios)

BLU-RAY DVD

33. Best Overall
Argo (Warner Bros.)
Breaking Bad: The Complete Series (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)
JFK 50th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition (Warner Bros.)
Les Misérables (Universal)
Love Actually 10th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
Star Trek Into Darkness (Paramount)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Miramax)
To Be or Not To Be (United Artists)
Waiting for Lightning (First Run Features)
The Wizard of Oz: 75th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MGM)

34. Youth
The Croods (20th Century Fox)
Monsters University Collector’s Edition (Disney)
The Muppet Movie (Henson Associates)
Planes (Disney)
Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks)
The Smurfs 2 (Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

VIDEO GAMES

35. Outstanding Action / Adventure
Battlefield 4 (EA Digital Illusions CE)
Beyond: Two Souls (Quantic Dream)
BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games)
Crysis 3 (Crytek Frankfurt / UK)
Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North)

36. Outstanding Mobile Game
Badland (Frogmind)
Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
The Room (Fireproof Games Studios)
Warhammer Quest (Rodeo Games)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown for iOS (Firaxis Games, Feral Interactive)

37. Outstanding Role Playing Game
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda Game Studios)
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn (Square Enix Product)
Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (Level 5 / Studio Ghibli)
Sacred 3 (Keen Games)
Tales of Xillia (Namco Tales Studio)

38. Outstanding Sports / Racing Game
FIFA 14 (Electronic Arts)
Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios)
Grid 2 (Codemasters Southam)
NBA 2K14 (Visual Concepts)
Need for Speed Rivals (Ghost Games / Electronic Arts)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Honorary Satellite Award
Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station

Breakthrough Performance Award
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Sophie Nelisse, The Book Thief

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
Nebraska

Best Ensemble, Television
Orange is the New Black