Daytime Emmy Awards Winners: ‘Days of Our Lives,’ ‘Ellen,’ and George Lucas Score Big Wins

Daytime Emmy Awards Winners: 'Days of Our Lives,' 'Ellen,' and George Lucas Score Big Wins

CBS won eight Daytime Emmy Awards, while George Lucas took home his first Emmy for Cartoon Network's "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"

George Lucas still hasn't won an Oscar after four nominations, but on Sunday, the "Star Wars" creator won his first Emmy.

Cartoon Network's animated series, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars," won outstanding special class animated program during the 40th annual Daytime Emmy Awards broadcast on HLN from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Also read: 'Sesame Street,' 'Ellen' Lead Winners of Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," which already won six Creative Arts Daytime Emmy Awards on Friday, took home top honors in the daytime talk category, winning the Emmy for outstanding daytime talk show, entertainment.

Overall, CBS ruled the night with a total of eight wins, including two Emmys in one category when Scott Clifton of "The Bold and the Beautiful" and Billy Miller of "The Young and the Restless" tied for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series.

NBC only took home one Daytime Emmy during the broadcast, but it was a big one. "Days of Our Lives" was named outstanding drama series.

Also read: 'Young and the Restless,' CBS Lead Daytime Emmy Nominees

See all of the winners of the Daytime Emmy Awards, below.

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
"The Price Is Right" (CBS)
Mike Richards, Executive Producer
Evelyn Warfel, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Sandler, Producer
Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre, Co-Producer
Vanessa Voss, Prize Producer
Tracy Verna Soiseth, Consulting Producer
Ryan Polito, Michael Dimich, Directors

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, Host
"Cash Cab" (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE
"The Dr. Oz Show" (SYNDICATED)
Mindy Borman, Amy Chiaro, Executive Producers
Laurie J. Rich, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Beesemyer, Senior Supervising Producer
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Cali Alpert, Beryl Holness, Stacy Rader,
Matthew J. Strauss, Susan Wagner, Michele Wasserman,
Andrea D'Ambrosio, Supervising Producers
Andrea Chessler, Cathy Daniel, Annie DiGregorio,
Kirk Fernandes, John Filimon, Lauren Bright Pacheco,
Nicole Giambrone, Brooke Jacobsen, Lindsey Kotler,
Allison Markowitz, Chris Molen, Margaret Pergler,
Stefanie Schwartz, Greg Tufaro, Lisa Semel, Christine Smith,
Scott Starr, Laura Swalm, Ann Varney,
James Avenell, Lauren Rivera, Producers
Jon Coniglio, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (tie)
Scott Clifton, as Liam Cooper a.k.a. William Spencer III
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Billy Miller, as Billy Abbott
"The Young and the Restless" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer
Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers
Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best,
John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley,
Michele Val Jean, Writers

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Julie Marie Berman, as Lulu Spencer
"General Hospital" (ABC)

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
"Best Thing I Ever Made" Food Network
David Hoffman, Tom Rogan, Lauren Lexton, Executive Producers
Lisa Hockly, Co-Executive Producer
Joan Rantz, Supervising Producer
Erin McCormack, Julia Sir, Producers
Deb Jackson, Line Producer
and
Trisha's Southern Kitchen, Food Network
Ellen Rakieten, Pete McPartland, Jr., Executive Producers
Meghan Hoffman Baehr, Ayesha Rokadia,
Danielle Fiorito, Gary Green, Producers
Francesco Giuseppe Pace, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, Host
"Lidia's Italy" (PBS)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Heather Tom, as Katie Logan Spencer
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" (SYNDICATED)
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,
Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Derek Westervelt, Kevin A. Leman II,
Jonathan Norman, Co-Executive Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift, Supervising Producer
Ross Williams, Coordinating Producer
Kara Hogan Leonardo, Matt Wright, Senior Producer
Lori Blackman, Alissa Cote, Jason Gelles, PaulHorne,
Corey Palent, Liz Patrick, Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz,
Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Hilary Robe, Ellen Rocamora,
Beth Sherman, Bridgette Theriault, Adam Yenser,
Andy Zenor, Christopher Cucci, Producers
Nicole Collins, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly,
David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors
Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christensen,
Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors
Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston, Stage Managers
Lori Staffier, Production Associate

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" (Cartoon Network)
George Lucas, Executive Producer
Cary Silver, Producer
Athena Portillo, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
"CBS Sunday Morning" (CBS)
Rand Morrison, Executive Producer
Estelle Popkin, Senior Broadcast Producer
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Senior Producers
Mary Lou Teel, Anthony Laudato, Mary Raffalli, Alan Golds,
Amiel Wesifogel, Edward Forgotson, Jon Carras, Reid Orvedahl,
Kay M. Lim, David Rothman, Amol Mhatre,
John R. D'Amelio, Peter Goodman, Douglas W. Smith, Producers
Cathy Lewis, Editorial Producer
Ramon Parkins, Entertainment Producer
Kim Skeen, Producer/Washington
David Small, Joseph Frandino, Carol A. Ross, Lauren Barnello,
Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti, Editors/Producers
Robin Sanders, Planning Producer
Charles Osgood, Anchor
Bill Geist, Lee Cowan, Maurice Rocca, Rita Braver, Serena Altschul,
Sharyl Attkisson, Anthony Mason, Smith Tracy,
George Pozderec, Martha Teischner, Correspondents
Addison Green, Meteorologist
Ben Stein, Nancy Giles, Faith Salie, William Flanagan, Contributing Commentators
David Edelstein, Film Critic

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kristen Alderson, as Starr Manning
"General Hospital" (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“GOOD AFTERNOON”
"Good Afternoon America" (ABC)
Karen Fairchild, Jimi Westbrook, Kimberly Schlapman,
Phillip Sweet, Brett Warren, Brad Warren, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
Ricki Lake, Host
"The Ricki Lake Show" (SYNDICATED)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
"Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer