Tony Awards: The Complete List of Nominees and Winners

Keep checking back as we update the complete list of winners for the 2012 Tony Awards

The Tony Awards are here, boasting a neck and neck race for Best Musical between the critically adored "Once" and the popular hit "Newsies." 

Getty Images

Likewise, the Best Play category has no clear favorite going into Broadway's biggest night, with either the Peter Pan prequel "Peter and the Starcatcher" or Pulitzer Prize winner "Clybourne Park," expected to take the top prize. 

Also read: Tony Awards: Broadway's Brightest Stars Hit the Red Carpet (Slideshow)

There's also plenty of star-power expected during CBS' telecast of the presentation, not just among a collection of nominees that includes Hollywood stars like Andrew Garfield and Phillip Seymour Hoffman, but from special guests like Hugh Jackman and host Neil Patrick Harris. 

And just because this year's extravaganza does not boast a blockbuster hit like "Book of Mormon," doesn't mean there won't be plenty of a razzle dazzle — the producers of the Tony Awards are promising a record 16 production numbers, so Oscars eat your heart out. 

TheWrap will be constantly updating the list of winners as the evening unfolds, so keep checking back for all the latest Tony news. 

Here is the complete list (winners in bold):

BEST PLAY

Clybourne Park*

Author: Bruce Norris
Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons

Other Desert Cities
Author: Jon Robin Baitz
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

Peter and the Starcatcher
Author: Rick Elice
Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop

Venus in Fur
Author: David Ives
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company

BEST MUSICAL

Leap of Faith
Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis, Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters

Newsies
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization

Once*
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman*
Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush

Gore Vidal’s The Best Man
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice

Master Class
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon

Wit
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Evita
Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp

Follies
Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A. Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess*
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory Theater

Jesus Christ Superstar
Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL


Lysistrata Jones
, Douglas Carter Beane


Newsies
, Harvey Fierstein


Nice Work If You Can Get It
, Joe DiPietro


Once
, Enda Walsh*

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSICAL AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATER

Bonnie & Clyde


Music: Frank Wildhorn


Lyrics: Don Black


Newsies
*

Music: Alan Menken


Lyrics: Jack Feldman


One Man, Two Guvnors


Music & Lyrics: Grant Olding


Peter and the Starcatcher


Music: Wayne Barker
Lyrics: Rick Elice


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY


James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors
*

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman


James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man


Frank Langella, Man and Boy


John Lithgow, The Columnist

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
*

Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow


Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities


Linda Lavin, The Lyons


Cynthia Nixon, Wit

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, Follies


Jeremy Jordan, Newsies


Steve Kazee, Once*


Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Ron Raines, Follies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jan Maxwell, Follies


Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess*


Cristin Milioti, Once


Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
*

Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow


Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors


Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman


Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Linda Emond, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman


Spencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner


Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher


Judith Light, Other Desert Cities*


Condola Rashad, Stick Fly
 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Michael Cerveris, Evita


David Alan Grier, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It
*

Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL


Elizabeth A. Davis, Once


Jayne Houdyshell, Follies


Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It*


Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever


Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY


John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities


Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park


Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors


Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Bob Crowley, Once
*

Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical


Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies


George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner


Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire


Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors


Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL


Gregg Barnes, Follies*


ESosa, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark


Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher*


Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca


Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman


Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Natasha Katz, Follies

Natasha Katz, Once
*

Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY


Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors


Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman


Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow


Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL


Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

Clive Goodwin, Once*


Kai Harada, Follies


Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY


Rob Ashford, Evita


Christopher Gattelli, Newsies*


Steven Hoggett, Once


Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors


Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park


Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
*

Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies


Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Diane Paulus, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


John Tiffany, Once*

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess


Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It


Martin Lowe, Once*


Danny Troob, Newsies



SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE


Emanuel Azenberg



REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

The Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.



ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD


Bernadette Peters



SPECIAL TONY AWARD


Actors’ Equity Association


Hugh Jackman



TONY HONOR FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

Freddie Gershon


Artie Siccardi


TDF Open Doors