Oscar's Foreign-Language Field Sports 65 Entries

Mexico's “Biutiful” is highest-profile entrant in field that includes first-time competitors Ethiopia and Greenland

The Academy confirmed the 65 entrants in its Best Foreign-Language Film category on Wednesday, revealing a lineup of countries that range from Albania to Venezuela, from multiple winners France and Italy to first-time entrants Greenland and Ethiopia.

The AMPAS release confirms that a screening list leaked Tuesday night was in fact accurate. At the time, an Academy spokesperson said that “issues are still being hammered out” on some entries, and that changes might still occur.

The list of qualifying films means that “Black Tulip,” the entry submitted by Afghanistan, has been deemed ineligible by the Academy’s foreign language committee.

The highest-profile films on the list are “Biutiful” from Mexico (below), “Outside the Law” from Algeria, “Incendies” from Canada, “In a Better World” from Denmark, “Of Gods and Men” from France, “Dogtooth” from Greece, and Cannes winner “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” from Thailand.

Javier BardemVolunteer Academy members will view and score the films over the next three months, with the six highest vote-getters advancing to the next round. A special executive committee will add three additional films to make up a shortlist of nine, from which the five nominees will be chosen by other committees.

The list of qualifying films:

Albania, "East, West, East," Gjergj Xhuvani, director;
Algeria, "Hors la Loi" ("Outside the Law"), Rachid Bouchareb, director;
Argentina, "Carancho," Pablo Trapero, director;
Austria, "La Pivellina," Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, directors;
Azerbaijan, "The Precinct," Ilgar Safat, director;
Bangladesh, "Third Person Singular Number," Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
Belgium, "Illegal," Olivier Masset-Depasse, director;
Bosnia and Herzegovina, "Circus Columbia," Danis Tanovic, director;
Brazil, "Lula, the Son of Brazil," Fabio Barreto, director;
Bulgaria, "Eastern Plays," Kamen Kalev, director;
Canada, "Incendies," Denis Villeneuve, director;
Chile, "The Life of Fish," Matias Bize, director;
China, "Aftershock," Feng Xiaogang, director;
Colombia, "Crab Trap," Oscar Ruiz Navia, director;
Costa Rica, "Of Love and Other Demons," Hilda Hidalgo, director;
Croatia, "The Blacks," Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric, directors;
Czech Republic, "Kawasaki's Rose," Jan Hrebejk, director;
Denmark, "In a Better World," Susanne Bier, director;
Egypt, "Messages from the Sea," Daoud Abdel Sayed, director;
Estonia, "The Temptation of St. Tony," Veiko Ounpuu, director;
Ethiopia, "The Athlete," Davey Frankel and Rasselas Lakew, directors;
Finland, "Steam of Life," Joonas Berghall and Mika Hotakainen, directors;
France, "Of Gods and Men," Xavier Beauvois, director;
Georgia, "Street Days," Levan Koguashvili, director;
Germany, "When We Leave," Feo Aladag, director;
Greece, "Dogtooth," Yorgos Lanthimos, director;
Greenland, "Nuummioq," Otto Rosing and Torben Bech, directors;
Hong Kong, "Echoes of the Rainbow," Alex Law, director;
Hungary, "Bibliotheque Pascal," Szabolcs Hajdu, director;
Iceland, "Mamma Gogo," Fridrik Thor Fridriksson, director;
India, "Peepli [Live]," Anusha Rizvi, director;
Indonesia, "How Funny (Our Country Is)," Deddy Mizwar, director;
Iran, "Farewell Baghdad," Mehdi Naderi, director;
Iraq, "Son of Babylon," Mohamed Al-Daradji, director;
Israel, "The Human Resources Manager," Eran Riklis, director;
Italy, "La Prima Cosa Bella" ("The First Beautiful Thing"), Paolo Virzi, director;
Japan, "Confessions," Tetsuya Nakashima, director;
Kazakhstan, "Strayed," Akan Satayev, director;
Korea, "A Barefoot Dream," Tae-kyun Kim, director;
Kyrgyzstan, "The Light Thief," Aktan Arym Kubat, director;
Latvia, "Hong Kong Confidential," Maris Martinsons, director;
Macedonia, "Mothers," Milcho Manchevski, director;
Mexico, "Biutiful," Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, director;
Netherlands, "Tirza," Rudolf van den Berg, director;
Nicaragua, "La Yuma," Florence Jaugey, director;
Norway, "The Angel," Margreth Olin, director;
Peru, "Undertow" ("Contracorriente"), Javier Fuentes-Leon, director;
Philippines, "Noy," Dondon S Santos and Rodel Nacianceno, directors;
Poland, "All That I Love," Jacek Borcuch, director;
Portugal, "To Die Like a Man," Joao Pedro Rodrigues, director;
Puerto Rico, "Miente" ("Lie"), Rafael Mercado, director;
Romania, "If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle," Florin Serban, director;
Russia, "The Edge," Alexey Uchitel, director;
Serbia, "Besa," Srdjan Karanovic, director;
Slovakia, "Hranica" ("The Border"), Jaroslav Vojtek, director;
Slovenia, "9:06," Igor Sterk, director;
South Africa, "Life, above All," Oliver Schmitz, director;
Spain, "Tambien la Lluvia" ("Even the Rain"), Iciar Bollain, director;
Sweden, "Simple Simon," Andreas Ohman, director;
Switzerland, "La Petite Chambre," Stephanie Chuat and Veronique Reymond, directors;
Taiwan, "Monga," Chen-zer Niu, director;
Thailand, "Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives," Apichatpong Weerasethakul, director;
Turkey, "Bal" ("Honey"), Semih Kaplanoglu, director;
Uruguay, "La Vida Util," Federico Veiroj, director;
Venezuela, "Hermano," Marcel Rasquin, director.