AFI Fest Adds Cannes Winner, Oscar Contenders

Hollywood-based fest adds 34 features and 31 shorts, including Jean-Luc Godard film and foreign-language Oscar submissions

AFI Fest 2010 announced its slate of films in its World Cinema, Midnight, Alt/Art, Breakthrough and Shorts programs on Monday, adding 34 more features, including foreign-language Oscar submissions “Carancho” and “The Human Resources Manager,” Cannes winner “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” (photo below) and Jean-Luc Godard’s controversial “Film Socialism.”

Other films include the Spanish animated feature “Chico & Rita,” both the 1960 and 2010 versions of the Korean film “The Housemaid,” and the widely-praised “Certified Copy,” starring Cannes best-actress winner Juliette Binoche and directed by Abbas Kiarostami.

The six movies selected by the AFI Fest Guest Artistic director David Lynch will be announced shortly.

The fest will take place from November 4 through November 11. Screenings will take place in Hollywood at the Grauman’s Chinese Theatre, the Mann Chinese 6 theaters, the Egyptian Theatre and the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel.

The selections:   

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past LivesWORLD CINEMA SELECTIONS

“13 ASSASSINS”
 Director: Takashi Miike (Japan)
“BOY”
Director: Taika Waititi (New Zealand)
“CARANCHO”
Director: Pablo Trapero (Argentina/France/Chile)
“CERTIFIED COPY” (“COPIE CONFORME”)
Director: Abbas Kiarostami (France/Italy/Iran)
“CHICO & RITA”
Director: Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal, Tono Errando (Spain/UK)
“FILM SOCIALISM” (“FILM SOCIALISME”)
Director: Jean-Luc Goddard (Switzerland)
“HAHAHA”
Director: Hong Sangsoo (South Korea)
“HIS & HERS”
Director: Ken Wardrop (Ireland)
“THE HOUSEMAID” (1960)
Director: Kim Ki-young  (South Korea)
“THE HOUSEMAID” (2010)
Director: Im Sang-soo (South Korea)
“THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER”
Director: Eran Riklis (Israel/Germany/France/Romania)
“I SAW THE DEVIL”
Director: Kim Jee-woon (South Korea)
“KARAMAY”
Director: Xu Xin (China)
“OKI’S MOVIE”
Director: Hong Sangsoo (South Korea)
“OUTRAGE”
Director: Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
“PINK SARIS”
Director: Kim Longinotto (UK)
“POETRY”
Director: Lee Chang-dong (South Korea)
“PRECIOUS LIFE”
Director: Shlomi Eldar (Israel)
“THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER”
Director: Bertrand Tavernier (France)
“RUBBER”
Director: Quentin Dupieux (USA)
“A SCREAMING MAN” (“HOMME QUE CRIE”)
Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (France/Belgium/Chad)
“SUBMARINO”
Director: Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
“UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES” (“LUNG BOONMEE RALUEK CHAT”)  Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul (UK/Thailand/France/Germany/Spain) 

MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS

“CARGO”
Director: Ivan Engler, Ralph Etter (Switzerland)
“JULIA’S EYES” (“LOS OJOS DE JULIA”)
Director: Guillem Morales (Spain)
“NORWEGIAN NINJA” (“KOMMANDER TREHOLT & NINJATROPPEN”)
Director: Thomas Cappelen Malling (Norway) 

ALT/ART SELECTIONS

“BARBERSHOP PUNK”
Director: Georgia Archer, Kristin Armfield (USA)
“BLANK CITY”
Director: Celine Danhier (USA)
“FREE RADICALS”
Director: Pip Chodorov (France)

BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS

“HAMILL”
Director: Oren Kaplan (USA)
“I WILL FOLLOW”
Director: Ava DuVernay (USA)
“REMOVAL”
Director: Nick Simon (USA)
“THE WEATHER STATION” (“PRYACHSYA”)
Director: Johnny O’Reilly (Russia)
“WIN/WIN”
Director: Jaap van Heusden (Netherlands) 

SHORT FILM SELECTIONS

“52 TAKES OF THE SAME THING THEN BOOBS” (T. Arthur Cottam)
“THE ABYSS BOYS” (Jan-Hendrik Beetge)
“THE ACCORDION” (Jafar Panahi)
“BERIK” (Daniel Borgman)
“BOTTLE” (Kirsten Lepore)
“DELMER BUILDS A MACHINE” (Landon Zakheim)
“EXCUSE ME” (Duncan Birmingham)
“FEEDER” (Joseph Ernst)
“THE HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE” (Trevor Anderson)
“I LOVE LUCI” (Colin Kennedy)
“I MISS” (Annie Dorsen)
“IF YOU DRIVE AT NIGHT, TRY TO HAVE COMPANY” (Isabel Muñoz)
“KIDS MIGHT FLY” (Alex Taylor)
“LONG LIVE THE NEW FLESH” (Nicolas Provost)
“MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON” (Dean Fleischer-Camp)
“MARY LAST SEEN” (T. Sean Durkin)
“ON LEAVE” (Asaf Saban)
“PHOTOGRAPH OF JESUS” (Laurie Hill)
“PIXELS” (Paul Emile Boucher)
“QUADRANGLE” (Amy Grappell)
“THE RESPONSE” (Andrew Spieler)
“SACRAMENTO: A FAMILY FABLE” (Michael Bodie)
“THE SANDPIT” (Sam O’Hare)
“THE SAVAGE CANVAS” (Tim Hope)
“SOME BOYS DON’T LEAVE” (Maggie Kiley)
“STRIPS” (Felix Dufour-Laperriere)
“SUCCESSFUL ALCOHOLICS” (Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
“TELEPHONEME” (MK12)
“TIME FREAK” (Andrew Bowler)
“TUB” (Bobby Miller)
“VOICE ON THE LINE” (Kelly Sears)

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

3D BOOTCAMP, PRESENTED BY THE SONY 3D TECHNOLOGY CENTER: A special seminar led by Buzz Hays, Senior Vice President of the Sony 3D Technology Center, on the making of 3D entertainment, with an emphasis on the importance of storytelling in the third dimension.

THE LOS ANGELES TIMES YOUNG HOLLYWOODROUNDTABLE: A conversation with some of Hollywood’s brightest young talent, including Academy Award nominee Carey Mulligan (NEVER LET ME GO), Jesse Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield (THE SOCIAL NETWORK).