CBS Leads News & Documentary Emmy Awards With 43 Nominations

PBS comes in second with 37 nominations for "Frontline" and "Nova" programs, among others

CBS led the nominees for the 33rd annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards Thursday, picking up 43 nods for its coverage of the fall of Tripoli, the botched Fast and Furious gun smuggling investigation and the Dover Mortuary scandal.

The bulk of those, 34 in all, came for its "60 Minutes" newsmagazine. 

PBS was second with 37 nominations for programs and documentaries produced through programs like Nova and Frontline.

Among the other broadcasters with news divisions, NBC received 20 nominations and ABC picked up 17. HBO, which has invested heavily in documentaries in recent years, earned 15 nominations for films on President Ronald Reagan and the military's former "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy. 

Of the major nightly news broadcasts, "NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams" picked up 8 nominations, "CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley" received 5 nominations  and "ABC World News with Diane Sawyer" earned 2 nominations.                                           

The nominations come across 42 categories, including Breaking News, Investigative Reporting, Outstanding Interview, and Best Documentary. 

The awards will be presented on Monday, October 1 at a ceremony at Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center. 

Here's the full list:

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC News Nightline/Special Events                                                                            ABC
     Finding Mubarak
            Executive Producers
                Marc Burstein, James Goldston
            Senior Producers
                Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Jeanmarie Condon, Nancy Gabriner,
                Ricki Goldberg, David Reiter
            Producers
                Susan Archer, Nasser Atta, Katie Hinman, Eric Johnson, Ben Newman,
                Bartley Price, Wonbo Woo, Karson Yiu
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

ABC News Special Report/Nightline                                                                            ABC
    Gadhafi Speaks
            Executive Producers
                Marc Burstein, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Jon Banner, Felicia Biberica, Nancy Gabriner, Ricki Goldberg,
                Almin Karamehmedovic, David Reiter
            Producers
                Susan Archer, Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman,
                Bartley Price, Robyn Weil
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Christiane Amanpour

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                           CBS
    Fall of Tripoli
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Heather Abbott
            Producers
                Pete Gow, Nick Turner, Jane Whitfield
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Barry Petersen

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
    Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Sam Singal
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
    Disaster in Japan
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Producer
                Andrew Franklin
            Producer
                Yuka Tachibana
            Correspondents
                Robert Bazell, Lee Cowan, Ann Curry, Kaori Enjoji, Ian Williams
            Anchor and Correspondent
                Lester Holt

NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     NBC
   The Fall of Mubarak
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Producers
                Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Ghazi Balkiz, Charlene Gubash, Yuka Tachibana, Sohel Uddin
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondent
                Ron Allen

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
   Crisis in Egypt
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic
            Producers
                Nasser Atta, Steven Baker, Katie Hinman, Bartley Price,
                Christine Romo, Wonbo Woo
            Correspondents
                Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan, Alex Marquardt, David Muir
            Anchor/Reporter
                Terry Moran

 

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer/Nightline                                                         ABC
    Crisis in Libya
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Tom Johnson, Almin Karamehmedovic, Nils Kongshaug
            Producers
                Steven Baker, Ursula Fahy, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Diane Mendez,
                Bartley Price, Audrey Taylor, James Wang
            Correspondents
                Christiane Amanpour, Lama Hasan

 

        BBC World News America                                                                        BBC America
        Libya ‑ Battle Against Gaddafi
            Executive Producer
                Kate Farrell
            Anchor
                Katty Kay
            Correspondents
                Gabriel Gatehouse, Orla Guerin, Andrew Harding
            World Affairs Editor
                John Simpson
            Middle East Editor
                Jeremy Bowen

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    NBC
        Battle for Libya
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein, Sam Singal
            Senior Producers
                Edward Deitch, Andrew Franklin, Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Baruch Ben‑Chorin, Jamieson Lesko, Kevin Monahan, Paul Nassar,
                Mary Beth Toole
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondent
                Stephanie Gosk

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    NBC
        Mexico:  The War Next Door
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Producers
                Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
            Correspondent
                Mark Potter

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                    NBC
        Revolution in Egypt
            Executive Producer
                Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                James Kraft
            Senior Producer
                Madeleine Haeringer
            Producers
                Maria Alcon, Ghazi Balkiz, Baruch Ben‑Chorin, Mario Garcia,
                Charlene Gubash, Joo Lee, Michele Neubert, Kianne Sadeq, Sohel Uddin
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Chief Foreign Correspondent
                Richard Engel
            Correspondents
                Ron Allen, Lester Holt

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

        ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                       ABC
        Made in America
            Executive Producer
                Jon Banner
            Senior Producers
                Sarah Amos, Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
            Producers
                Bradley Blackburn, Christine Brozyna, Eric Noll, Kanneth Polson
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondents
                Sharyn Alfonsi, David Muir

 

        BBC World News America                                                                        BBC America
        Uganda ‑ Child Sacrifice
            Executive Producer
                Kate Farrell
            Executive Editor
                Mark Perrow
            Producer
                Tony Fallshaw
            Correspondent
                Chris Rogers

 

      BBC World News America/BBC.com                                                                 BBC.com
        America's Child Death Shame
            Executive Producers
                Kate Farrell, Claudia Milne
            Producers
                Ben Bevington, Franz Strasser
            Correspondent
                Natalia Anlelaua

 

        International Desk                                                                                  CNNi/CNN.com
        Syria:  Underground Doctors
            Producer
                Bonnie Berry
            Anchor
                Isha Sesay
            Correspondent
                Arwa Damon
            SVP, International Newsgathering
                Parisa Khosravi
            Live Producer
                Elizabeth Joseph

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                ABC
        American Valor: The Joey Jones Story
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Almin Karamhemodovic, Mark Lima
            Producers
                Ely Brown, Beth Loyd
            Correspondent
                Clarissa Ward

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                ABC
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producer
                Almin Karamehmedovic
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED  NEWSCAST

        CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                       CBS
        Dover Mortuary Scandal
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Ward Sloane
            Producers
                Kate Rydell, Mary Walsh
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                David Martin

        CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                       CBS
        Gunwalker:  Fast and Furious
            Executive Producers
                Rick Kaplan, Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Bill Piersol
            Producer
                Christopher Scholl
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Sharyl Attkinson

        CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                       CBS
        Kansas City Adoption Scam
            Executive Producer
                Rick Kaplan
            Senior Producer
                Keith Summa
            Producers
                Pat Milton, Michael Rey
            Correspondent
                Armen Keteyian

 

        Good Morning America/ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                ABC
        Mc Donald's Eggs
            Chief Investigative Correspondent
                Brian Ross
            Chief of Investigative Projects
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producers
                Jeanmarie Condon, Michael Corn
            Producers
                Cynthia Galli, Momtaz Rym
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone
            Digital Producer
                Lee Ferran

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

        Good Morning America, World News with Diane Sawyer & Nightline                    ABC
        The Center for Public Integrity and ABC News Brian Ross Investigates:  Green Energy: 
      Contracts, Connections and the Collapse of Solyndra
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producers
                Jon Banner, Jeanmarie Condon, James Goldston
            Producers
                Ronnie Greene, Matthew Mosk
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone
            Digital Producer
                Lee Ferran

        ABC World News with Diane Sawyer                                                                       ABC
        Visa Problems
            Executive Producer
                Michael Corn
            Senior Producers
                Dan Arnall, Judy Isikow
            Producers
                Christine Brouwer, Karson Yiu
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                David Muir

        CNBC's Business Day Programming                                                                    CNBC
        Boomtown USA
            Producers
                Jessica Golden, Tom Rotunno
            Reporter
                Brian Shactman

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                      CBS
        Don't Count On It
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producer
                Mary Raffalli
            Co‑Producer
                Partick Lee
            Field Producer
                Michael Hernandez
            Correspondent
                Martha Teichner

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                      CBS
        One In Six
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Steve Glauber, Carol Ross
            Correspondent
                Mark Strassmann

OUTSTANDING COVERAGE OF A BREAKING NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Catastrophe
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Rachael Kun, Andy Soto
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        The Spark
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Draggan Mihailovich, Nathalie Sommer
            Co‑Producer
                Daniel Glucksman
            Correspondent
                Bob Simon

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                          NBC
        Path Of Destruction
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producers
                Jim Gerety, Adam Gorfain, Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Producers
                Shane Bishop, Robert Buchanan, Anthony Galloway, Bob Gilmartin,
                Solly Granatstein, Izhar Harpaz, Tom Keenan, Lynn Keller,
                Kim Krawitz, Liz Brown Kuriloff, Susan Leibowitz, Mary Ann Rotondi,
                Ellen Sherman, Cathy Singer, Dan Slepian, Jane Stone, Esther Zucker
            Anchor
                Brian Williams
            Director
                John Libretto
            Correspondents
                Chris Hansen, Lester Holt, Josh Mankiewicz, Keith Morrison, Dennis Murphy

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                            PBS
        Revolution in Cairo
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producers
                Michael Kirk, Caroline Pare
            Reporter
                Elizabeth Jones

 

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                            PBS
        Syria Undercover
            Executive Producers
                David Fanning, Eamonn Matthews, George Waldrum
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer/Director
                Wael Dabbous
            Correspondent
                Ramita Navai

 

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        48 Hours                                                                                                                 CBS
        Grave Injustice
            Executive Producer
                Susan Zirinsky
            Senior Producer
                Judy Tygard
            Producers
                Lourdes Aguiar, Jenna Jackson
            Field Producer
                Jennifer Ashmawy
            Correspondent
                Richard Schlesinger

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Lara Logan
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Robert Anderson
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                             HDNet
        What Really Happened at Bari Alai
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producers
                Dan Madden, Bill Thomas
            Field Producer
                Guy Calaf
            Correspondent
                Dan Rather
            Supervising Editor
                Steve Tyler

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                          NBC
        Rescue in the Mountains
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Executive Editor/Senior Producer
                Elizabeth Cole
            Producers
                Justin Balding, Izhar Harpaz, Rayner Ramirez
            Anchor
                Ann Curry

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        20/20                                                                                                                       ABC
        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producers
                Terri Lichstein, Ann Reynolds, Jessica Velmans
            Producers
                Elissa Stohler, Claire Weinraub
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Gospel for Teens
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Shari Finkelstein
            Co‑Producers
                Jennie Held, Robert Shattuck
            Correspondent
                Lesley Stahl

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producer
                Matt Richman
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Operation Proper Exit
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producer
                Henry Schuster
            Co‑Producers
                Rachael Kun, Warren Lustig
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                          NBC
        The Boy From Baby House 10
            Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Executive Editor
                Elizabeth Cole
            Producer
                Dorothy Newell
            Field Producer
                Yonatan Pomrenze
            Correspondent
                Keith Morrison

 

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC
        State of Shame
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producer
                Ami Schmitz
            Correspondent
                 Nancy Snyderman

 

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        ABC News 20/20                                                                                                     ABC
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Armstrong
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Keith Sharman, Tanya Simon, Flora Tartakovsky, Oriana Zill
            Co‑Producers
                Richard Koppel, Tom McEneny
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        60 Minutes                                                                                                              CBS
        Insiders
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                            PBS
        The Child Cases
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Correspondent
                A.C. Thompson
            Producer/Director/Reporter
                Catherine Upin

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                             NBC
        The Price of Gold
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producer
                Andrew Tkach
            Correspondent
                Richard Engel

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        60 Minutes                                                                                                             CBS
        The Next Housing Shock
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        There Goes the Neighborhood
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel                                                                                
        Numbers Game
            Executive Producer
                Rick Bernstein
            Coordinating Producer
                Nick Dolin
            Producers
                Josh Fine, Joe Perskie
            Field Producer
                Jake Rosenwasser
            Correspondent
                Bernard Goldberg

OUTSTANDING NEWS DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

        AC360                                                                                                                          
        Bullying:  It Stops Here
            Executive Producer
                Charlie Moore
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Kara Kasarjian
            Senior Producers
                Mary Anne Fox, Penny Mannis, Kerry Rubin, Sean Yates
            Producer
                Chuck Hadad
            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper

 

        Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                 CNN                   
        American's Economy in a Post‑American World
            Executive Producer
                Tom Goldstone
            Senior Producer
                Ravi Agrawal
            Producers
                Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
            Host
                Fareed Zakaria

        Fareed Zakaria GPS                                                                                      CNN              
        Inside Iran
            Executive Producer
                Tom Goldstone
            Senior Producer
                Ravi Agrawal
            Producers
                Maite Amorebieta, Jessica Gutteridge, Sujata Thomas
            Host
                Fareed Zakaria

        The Rachel Maddow Show                                                                                MSNBC
        Know Nukes
            Line Producer
                Kim Harvey
            Executive Producer
                Bill Wolff
            Coordinating Producer
                Rani Kahle
            Senior Producers
                Tina Cone, Eelin Reily
            Producers
                Laura Conaway, Brian Drew, Rebekah Dryden, Will Femia,
                Kent Jones, Tricia McKinney, Eric Pfriender, Vanessa Silverton‑Peel,
                Jamil Smith, Sunita Sohoni, Anthony Terrell, Michael Yarvitz
            Host
                Rachel Maddow
            Director
                Rob Katko
            Senior Planning Producer
                Andrew Dallos
            Senior Show Producer
                Cory Gnazzo

OUTSTANDING LIVE COVERAGE OF A CURRENT NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

        AC360                                                                                                                    CNN
        Unrest Escalates in Egypt
            Executive Producer
                Charlie Moore
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Kara Kasarjian
            Senior Producers
                Jill Billante, Penny Manis, Sean Yates
            Producers
                Tommy Evans, Mary Anne Fox
            Anchor
                Anderson Cooper
            Correspondents
                Jill Dougherty, John King, Nic Robertson, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

 

        CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                              CNN/CNNi
        Libya Revolution:  Rebels Enter Tripoli and Gadhafi Compound
            Producer
                Raja Razek
            Correspondent
                Sara Sidner
            Videojournalist
                Sanjiv Talreja
    

        CNN/CNNi Breaking News Simulcast                                                            CNN/CNNi
        Revolution in Egypt:  President Mubarak Steps Down
            Producers
                Saad Abedine, Amir Ahmed, Pierre Bairin, Tommy Evans,
                Ian Lee, Raja Razek, Wojciech Treszczynski
            Correspondents
                Arwa Damon, Frederick Pleitgen, Nic Robertson,
                Fionnuala Sweeney, Ivan Watson, Ben Wedeman

            Videojournalists
                Mary Rogers, Christian Streib, Joe Duran, Clayton Nagel

OUTSTANDING CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A  NEWS STORY – LONG FORM

    FRONTLINE                                                                                                                PBS
        Wikisecrets
            Director/Producer
                Marcela Gaviria
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                        HBO
        The Battle For Marjah
            Director
                Anthony Wonke
            Producer
                Ben Anderson
            Executive Producers
                Guy Davies, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Nancy Abraham

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                   PBS
        Bhutto
            Director/Producer
                Duane Baughman
            Producers
                Mark Siegel, Arleen Sorkin
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

 

        NOVA                                                                                                                      PBS
        Engineering Ground Zero
            Producer/Director
                David Shadrack Smith
            Executive Producers
                Anthony Cicatiello, Timothy Smith
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula S. Apsell
            Senior Producer
                Terri Randall
            Senior Series Producer
                Melanie Wallace
            Co‑Producers
                Tennaly Fortier, Jeff Seelbach

 

        POV                                                                                                                         PBS
        Armadillo
            Director
                Janus Metz
            Producer
                Sara Stockmann
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

        POV                                                                                                                         PBS
        Where Soldiers Come From
            Director/Producer
                Heather Courtney
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM – LONG FORM

        Dan Rather Reports                                                                                             HDNet
        A National Disgrace
            Executive Producer
                Wayne Nelson
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Producer
                Sari Aviv
            Director
                Steve Tyler
            Correspondent
                Dan Rather

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                            PBS
        A Perfect Terrorist
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Producer
                Elliot Kirschner
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer/Director
                Thomas Jennings
            Correspondent
                Sabastian Rotella

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                            PBS
        The Anthrax Files
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Director/Producer
                Michael Kirk
            Producer/Reporters
                Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                       HBO
        Marathon Boy
            Producer/Director
                Gemma Atwal
            Producer
                Matt Norman
            Executive Producers
                Alan Hayling, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Lisa Heller

 

        POV                                                                                                                         PBS
        Better This World
            Directors
                Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
            Executive Producers
                Sandra Whipman, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Enemies of the People
            Directors
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

        9/11: Heroes of the 88th Floor                                                                                      
            Executive Producers
                John Smithson, Julian Ware
            Producer
                Tamara Rosenberg

        Brick City                                                                                                             
            Executive Producers/Directors
                Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin
            Executive Producers
                Sarah Barnett, Michael Klein, Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        Poster Girl
            Producer/Director
                Sara Nesson
            Producer
                Mitchell Block
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Sara Bernstein

        Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                    
            Producer/Director
                Andrew Rossi
            Producers
                Josh Braun, David Hand, Kate Novak, Alan Oxman, Adam Schlesinger
            Executive Producers
                Daniel Pine, Daniel Stern

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Mugabe and the White African
            Directors
                Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson
            Producer
                Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock
            Line Producer
                Alice Henty
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

        The Tillman Story                                                                                                
            Director
                Amir Bar‑Lev
            Producer
                John Battsek
            Co‑Producer
                Caitrin Rogers
            Executive Producer
                Molly Thompson

OUTSTANDING HISTORICAL PROGRAMMING – LONG FORM

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        Reagan
            Producer/Director
                Eugene Jarecki
            Producer
                Kathleen Fournier
            Executive Producers
                Nick Frasier, Sheila Nevins
            Senior Producer
                Lisa Heller
            Co‑Producers
                Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John

 

         HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           
        The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell
            Director/Producers
                Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
            Producers
                Mona Card, Gabriel Rotello
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Jacqueline Glover

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          
        A Film Unfinished
            Director/Producer
                Yael Hersonski
            Producers
                Itay Ken‑Tor, Noemi Schory
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

 

        National Geographic Explorer                                                  
        Hitler's G.I. Death Camp 
            Director
                Steven Hoggard
            Executive Producer
                Char Serwa
            Producer
                Daphna Rubin
            Field Producer
                Alison Sargent
            Senior Vice President, Production
                Michael Cascio

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                        
        Stories from the Pile
            Executive Producers
                Deborah Adler Myers, Christo Doyle, Justin Falvey, Danny Forster,
                Darryl Frank, Jonathan Hock, Bill Hunt, Vincent Kralyevich,
                Kristine Sabat, Steven Spielberg
            Producers
                Mark E. Breeze, Christopher Cassel, Jessica Conway,
                Zaida Espada, Kaitlyn McIntyre

 

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC REPORTING – LONG FORM

        National Geographic Explorer                                            
        Marijuana Gold Rush       
            Producer/Director
                Marc Shaffer
            Executive Producer
                Robert Zakin
            Co‑Producers
                Gabriel Garza, Brook Holson

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Last Train Home
            Director
                Fan Lixin
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

        Vanguard                                                                                                          
        Sex, Lies, and Cigarettes
            Executive Producer
                Adam Yamaguchi
            Senior Executive Producer
                Jim Fraenkel
            Producers
                Jeffrey Plunkett, Alex Simmons
            Correspondent
                Christof Putzel

OUTSTANDING INTERVIEW

        20/20                                                                                                                             
        Jaycee Dugard: Her First Interview
            Executive Producer
                David Sloan
            Senior Producers
                Ann Reynolds, Chris Vlasto
            Producers
                Joseph Diaz, Shana Druckerman, Keturah Gray, Brian O'Keefe,
                Joseph Rhee, Eric Strauss, Gerry Wagschal, Lana Zak
            Senior Editorial Producer
                Mark Robertson
            Editorial Producer
                Cleopatra Andreadis
            Program Producer
                Geoff Martz
            Anchor
                Diane Sawyer
            Correspondent
                Chris Cuomo

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Killing Bin Laden:  The President's Story
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Frank Devine, Maria Gavrilovic
            Co‑Producers
                Sara Kuzmarov, Kevin Livelli, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        The Man Behind WikiLeaks
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Howard L. Rosenberg, Tanya Simon
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                
        The Interrogator
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer
                Jim Gilmore
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith

        FRONTLINE                                                                                                                
        The Spy Who Quit
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Producer
                Jim Gilmore
            Producer/Correspondent
                Martin Smith

        Rock Center with Brian Williams                                                                                
        Sandusky Speaks
            Executive Producer
                Rome Hartman
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Ellen Mason
            Senior Executive Producer
                David Corvo
            Senior Producer
                Katie Boyle
            Producers
                Robert Buchanan, Kimberly Kaplan, Catherine Kim, Tim Uehlinger
            Senior Booking Producer
                Matthew Glick
            Correspondent
                Bob Costas

OUTSTANDING ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAMMING

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        A Matter of Taste:  Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
            Producer/Director
                Sally Rowe
            Producers
                Rachel Mills, Alan Oxman
            Executive Producers
                Benjamin Breen, Sheila Nevins
            Co‑Producer
                Amy Foote

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          
        The Desert of Forbidden Art
            Director/Producers
                Tchavdar Georgiev, Amanda Pope
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          
        The Woodmans
            Director/Producer
                C. Scott Willis
            Executive Producer
                Sally Jo Fifer
            Senior Series Producer
                Lois Vossen
            Producers
                Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner

        Planet Rock                                                                                                                   
        The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
            Producer/Directors
                Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff
            Executive Producers
                Brad Abramson,  Ice‑T, Stephen Mintz, Jeff Olde, Shelly Tatro
            Coordinating Producer
                Pam Widener

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMMING

        Curiosity                                                                                                 
        Did God Create The Universe?
            Executive Producers
                Ben Bowie, Alan Eyres, John Smithson, Susan Winslow
            Senior Executive Producer
                Simon Andreae
            Coordinating Producer
                John Cavanaugh

 

        Decoding Immortality                                                                       
            Director
                Sonya Pemperton
            Executive Producer
                Joy Galane
            Producer/Executive Producer
                Tony Wright
            EVP, Programming and Production
                David Royle
            VP, Production
                Charles Poe

 

        NOVA                                                                                                                            
        The Fabric of the Cosmos with Brian Greene
            Series Executive Producer
                Joseph McMaster
            Senior Executive Producer
                Paula S. Apsell
            Coordinating Producer
                Cass Sapir
            Consulting Producers
                David Elisco, Ana Salceda
            Series Producer
                Jonathan Sahula
            Producer/Directors
                Julia Cort, Rushmore DeNooyer, Graham Judd, Randall MacLowry,
                Josh Rosen, Sabin Streeter
            Producers
                Doug Quade, Anna Lee Strachan
            Host/Executive Editor
                Brian Greene

        Through the Wormhole 2                                                                         
        Is There an Edge to the Universe?
            Executive Producers
                Lisa Andreae, Morgan Freeman, Lori McCreary, Bernadette McDaid,
                Tracy Mercer, Deborah Myers, James Younger
            Producer
                Geoffrey Sharp

 

OUTSTANDING NATURE PROGRAMMING

        Nature                                                                                                                            
        Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
            Director/Producer
                John Murray
            Line Producer
                Cepa Giblin
            Executive Producer
                Fred Kaufman
            Series Producer
                Bill Murphy
            Series Editor
                Janet Hess
            Director/Host
                Colin Stafford‑Johnson

        Nature                                                                                                                            
        My Life as a Turkey
            Executive Producers
                Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann
            Series Producer
                Bill Murphy
            Producer
                David Allen
            Series Editors
                Steve Greenwood, Janet Hess
            Host/Narrator
                Joe Hutto

 

        Polar Bear Spy on Ice                                                                                   
            Executive Producers
                John Downer, Cassian Harrison, Mick Kaczorowski
            Producer
                Philip Dalton

 

BEST STORY IN A REGULARLY SCHEDULED NEWSCAST

 

        CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley                                                                          
        Inside Syria
            Executive Producer
                Patricia Shevlin
            Senior Producer
                Heather Abbott
            Producer
                Randall Joyce
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Scott Pelley
            Correspondent
                Clarissa Ward

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     
        Blown Away:  Southern Tornadoes
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Sam Singal
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Anchor and Managing Editor
                Brian Williams
            Correspondents
                Lee Cowan, Lester Holt, Ron Mott, John Yang

 

        NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams                                                                     
        Mexico:  The War Next Door
            Executive Producers
                Patrick Burkey, Bob Epstein
            Senior Producer
                Tracey Lyons
            Producers
                Erika Angulo, A.J. Goodwin, Al Henkel, Terry Pickard
            Correspondent
                Mark Potter

 

        ABC News Nightline                                                                                                     
        American Valor: The Land of the Brave
            Executive Producer
                Jeanmarie Condon
            Senior Producers
                Almin Karamehmedovic, Mark Lima
            Producers
                Carlos Boettcher, Ely Brown
            Correspondent
                Mike Boettcher

 

        Sunday Morning                                                                                                          
        Coming Home
            Executive Producer
                Rand Morrison
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Estelle Popkin
            Senior Producer
                Gavin Boyle
            Producers
                Lauren Barnello, Jason Sacca
            Field Producers
                David Gladstone, Michael Hernandez
            Correspondent
                Mark Strassmann

 

BEST REPORT IN A NEWS MAGAZINE

        20/20                                                                                                                             
        Brian Ross Investigates: Peace Corps–A Trust Betrayed
            Chief Investigative Reporter
                Brian Ross
            Chief Investigative Producer
                Rhonda Schwartz
            Producer
                Anna Schecter
            Field Producer
                Angela Hill
            Digital Managing Editor
                Mark Schone

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Greg Mortenson
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Senior Producer
                Michael Radutzky
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Andy Court, Kevin Livelli
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Nicole Young
            Co‑Producers
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach, Aaron Weisz
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Insiders
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder
            Correspondent
                Steve Kroft

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        The Next Housing Shock
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Producers
                Robert Anderson, Daniel Ruetenik
            Correspondent
                Scott Pelley

BEST DOCUMENTARY

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        How to Die in Oregon
            Producer/Director
                Peter Richardson
            Executive Producers
                Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Armadillo
            Director
                Janus Metz
            Producer
                Sara Stockmann
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Better This World
            Directors
                Kelly Duane de la Vega, Katie Galloway
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Enemies of the People
            Directors
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath
            Executive Producers
                Simon Kilmurry, Sandra Whipman
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Last Train Home
            Director
                Lixin Fan
            Executive Producers
                Sally Jo Fifer, Stephen Gong, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: CURRENT NEWS COVERAGE

        ABCNews.com                                                                                              
        Target bin Laden: The Death and Life of Public Enemy #1
            Executive Producers
                Andrew Morse, Edward O'Keefe
            Producers
                Courtney Chapman, Michael Milberger
            Editor
                Kimberly Brown
            Senior Vice President
                Joe Ruffolo
            Video Editor
                James Holbrook
            National Editor
                Mark Mooney

 

        Council on Foreign Relations & MediaStorm                              
        Crisis Guide: Iran   
            Executive Producer, Coucil on Foreign Relations
                Michael Moran
            Executive Producer, MediaStorm
                Brian Storm
            Supervising Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Robert McMahon
            Producers, Council on Foreign Relations
                Hagit Bachrach, Jayshree Bajoria, , Roya Wolverson
            Producer, MediaStorm
                Lauren Rosenfeld
            Managing Producer, Council on Foreign Relations
                Jeremy Sherlick
            Design and Development, MediaStorm
                Jacky Myint

 

        Inside Hamas                                                                                          
            Correspondent
                Patrick Martin
            Videographer
                Heidi Levine
            Deputy Managing Editor
                Stephen Northfield
            Senior Interactive Designer
                Chris Manza
            Digital Editor
                Philippe Devos
            Video Coordinator
                Julian Liurette

 

        NBC News                                                                                                                    
        Education Nation
            Producers
                Soraya Gage, Colleen Nowers, Chris Tine
            Reporter
                Dana Chivvis

 

        The New York Times                                                                                     
        Punched Out: The Life and Death of a Hockey Enforcer
            Senior Producer
                David Rummel
            Reporter
                John Branch
            Designer
                Andrew Kueneman
            Multimedia Producers
                Jacky Myint, Josh Williams
            Photographer
                Marcus Yam
            Photo Editor
                Becky Lebowitz Hanger
            Video Journalist
                Shayla Harris
            Graphics Editor
                Joe Ward

 

        The Stream                                                                                             
        Bahrain
            Executive Producer
                James Wright

 

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING: DOCUMENTARIES

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        When Strangers Click: Five Stories from The Internet
            Director/Producer
                Robert Kenner
            Executive Producer
                Sheila Nevins
            Supervising Producer
                Lisa Heller
            Producers
                Melissa Robledo, Marc Weiss

        MediaStorm                                                                                              
        A Darkness Visible: Afghanistan
            Executive Producer
                Brian Storm
            Producer
                Eric Maierson
            Camera
                Ian Bodenham
            Photography & Video
                Seamus Murphy
            Sound Mixer
                Bruce Strong
            Graphics
                Tim Klimowicz

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Flawed
            Director
                Andrea Dorfman
            Executive Producer
                Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

        Starved For Attention                                 
            CFounder/Creative Director, Bluecadet Interactive
                Josh Goldblum
            Creative Director
                Jeremiah Zagar

        TIME Video                                                                                                        
        Beyond 9/11: Portraits of Resilience
            Managing Editor
                Richard Stengel
            Director of Photography
                Kira Pollack

NEW APPROACHES TO NEWS & DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMMING:  ARTS, LIFESTYLE & CULTURE

        7 Billion:  Are You Typical?                                                        Nationalgeographic.com
            Executive Producer
                Gil Pimentel
            Senior Producer
                Jason Orfanon
            Producer
                Jamie Lee Godfrey

 

        POV/StoryCorps Animated Series                                                                               
        Miss Devine
            Director/Producer
                Mike Rauch
            Director
                Tim Rauch
            Producer
                Lizzie Jacobs
            Executive Producers
                Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry
            Co‑Executive Producer
                Cynthia Lopez
            Series Producer
                Yance Ford
            VP, Programming and Production
                Chris White
            Coordinating Producer
                Andrew Catauro

 

        The New York Times                                                                                     
        Coming Out
            Series Producer
                Meaghan Looram
            Designer
                Andrew Kueneman
            Supervising Editors
                Andrew DeVigal, Lisa Tozzi
            Photographer
                Nicole Bengiveno
            Interactive Producers
                Jon Huang, Tom Jackson
            Contributing Producers
                Jacqui Maher, Lori Moore, David Nolen, Samantha Stark
            Reporter/Series Producer
                Sarah Kramer

 

        The New York Times Magazine                                                                    
        Touch of Evil
            Producers
                Arem Duplessis, Joanna Milter, Kathy Ryan

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: WRITING

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Mount Athos
            Writers
                Michael Karzis, Harry A. Radliffe II, Bob Simon

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Prosecuting Wall Street
            Writers
                James Jacoby, Steve Kroft

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        The Next Housing Shock
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        There Goes the Neighborhood
            Writers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik

       HBO Documentary Films                                                                                           
        Burma Soldier
            Writers
                Nic Dunlop, Annie Sundberg

 

        Planet Rock                                                                                                                   
        The Story of Hip Hop and the Crack Generation
            Writers
                Richard Lowe, Martin Torgoff

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: RESEARCH

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Researchers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz, Nicole Young

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Homeless Kids
            Researchers
                Robert Anderson, Scott Pelley, Daniel Ruetenik, Nicole Young

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Insiders
            Researchers
                Steve Kroft, Tadd Lascari, Ira Rosen, Gabrielle Schonder

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Enemies of the People
            Researchers
                Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: VIDEO JOURNALISM – NEWS

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        After the Wave
            Camera
                Ron Dean, Chris Everson

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Alone on the Wall
            Camera
                Chris Albert, John DeTarsio

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Catastrophe
            Camera
                Ron Dean, Aaron Tomlinson

 

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Mount Athos
            Camera
                Chris Albert, Wim de Vos

 

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                
        Rescue in the Mountains
            Camera
                Nick Capote, Kristen Powers, Rayner Ramirez, Mike Simon, Terrell Tangonan, Paul Thiriot

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

        Human Planet                                                                                         
       
            Cinematographers
                Doug Allan, Jonathan Clay, Robin Cox, Will Edwards, Mike Fox,
                Pete Hayns, Richard Kirby, Justin Maguire, Dan McCarthy,
                Pete McCowen, David McKay, Jamie McPherson, Matt Norman,
                Keith Parttridge, Steve Romano, Warren Samuels, Warwick Sloss,
                Toby Strong, Gavin Thurston, Simon Werry

        Madagascar                                                                                                   
            Cinematographers
                Barrie Britton, John Brown, Jonathan Fiely, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen,
                Robin Smith, Paul Stewart, Gavin Thurston

        Nature                                                                                                                            
        Bears of the Last Frontier
            Director of Photography
                Joseph Pontecorvo

        Nature                                                                                                                            
        Broken Tail: A Tiger's Last Journey
            Cinematographers
                Robin Cox, John Murray, Colin Stafford‑Johnson

        Nature                                                                                                                            
        My Life as a Turkey
            Cinematographers
                David Allen, Mark Smith

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Armadillo
            Cinematographer
                Lars Skree

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – NEWS

       60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Gospel for Teens
            Editor
                Robert Shattuck

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Hard Times Generation ‑ Families in Cars
            Editor
                Stephanie Palewski Brumbach

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
        Mount Athos
            Editor
                Matthew Danowski

        Dateline NBC                                                                                                                
        Taking the Hill:  Inside Congress
            Editors
                Tim Al‑Harby, Robert Allen, Frank Bido, Deb Brown, Bruce Burger,
                Saverio Camporeale, Sam Casalino, Justin Cece, Beverly Chase,
                Linda Diehl, Colin Dow, Andy Finkelstein, Richard Lynch, Paul Nichols,
                William Ray, Robert Spencer, Irene Trullinger

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: EDITING – DOCUMENTARY AND LONG FORM

        9/11: The Days After                                                                                  
       
            Editor
                Seth Skundrick

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        Poster Girl
            Editor
                Geof Bartz, A.C.E.

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        The Battle For Marjah
            Editor
                Gregor Lyon

 

        Page One:  Inside the New York Times                                                    
             Editors
                Chad Beck, Adam Bolt, Christopher Branca, Sarah Devorkin,
                Andrew Rossi

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Armadillo
            Editor
                Per K.Kirkegaard

 

        POV                                                                                                                               
        Better This World
            Editor
                Greg O'Toole

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: GRAPHIC DESIGN & ART DIRECTION

        Can You Live Forever?                                                                         
            Visual Effects Producer
                Mark Sherwood
            Lighting
                Les Davis
            Animators
                Helen Bucknall, Katrina DeGraff, Boris Kossmehl, Yousef Tareen
            Motion Graphicss
                Al Gotsis, Nicholas Ward
            VFX Director
                William Rockall
            Creative Lead
                Tom Brass
            Matte Painter
                Rafael Coronel
            Modelling
                Jessica Ott

 

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        Superheroes
            Animation
                Syd Garon
            Comic Design Art Director
                Antonio Canobbio
            Comic Design Supervising Producers
                Chris Prynoski, Shannon Prynoski
            Comic Design Producer
                Ben Kalina
            Designer/Illustrator
                Jeremy Arambulo

 

        History of the World in 2 Hours                                                              l       
            Senior Animator
                Jeff Stoyer
            VFX Supervisors
                Matt Drummond, Christopher Gaal, John McConnell
            3D Supervisor
                Juan Vargas
            VFX Producer
                Steffen Schlactenhaufen

 

        Inside: Coca‑Cola                                                                                               
        The Economy of Coca‑Cola
            Art Director
                John Newhouse
            Senior Animator
                Jonathan Reyes

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                         
        Stories from the Pile
            Graphics
                 DBox

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: MUSIC & SOUND

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        Saving Pelican 895
            Composer
                Joel Goodman
            Sound Design and Mixer
                Lance Limbocker

        HBO Documentary Films                                                                                            
        The Battle For Marjah
            Composer
                Andrew Phillips
            Dubbing Mixers
                Ben Baird, Adam Wilks

 

        Independent Lens                                                                                                          
        The Desert of Forbidden Art
            Composer
                Miriam Cutler

 

        Madagascar                                                                                                   
            Composer
                Sarah Class
            Sound Mixers
                Martyn Harris, Andy Peterson

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN A CRAFT: LIGHTING DIRECTION & SCENIC DESIGN

        CNN Heroes:  An All‑Star Tribute                                                                              
            Lighting Designer
                Allen Branton
            Art Director
                Matt Steinbrenner
            Production Designer
                Anne Brahic
            Lighting Directors
                Kevin Lawson, Felix Peralta

 

        NBC News Education Nation                                                                                      
        Education Nation Summit
            Senior VP, Design
                James Fenhagen
            VP, Design Director
                Patrick Larsen
            VP, Creative Production Design
                Marc Greenstein
            Senior VP, NBC News Specials
                Mark Lukasiewicz
            Senior Broadcast Producer
                Robert Dembo
            Lighting Designer
                Steven Brill

 

        Rock Center/NBC Nightly News                                                                                  
        Studio 3B
            President, Clickspring Design
                Erik Ulfers
            VP Design, Clickspring Design
                Bryan Higgason
            VP, Creative Production Design
                Marc Greenstein
            SVP, Creative Production Design
                Lori Nadler
            Designers
                Christine Dewitte, Kevin Kievit
            Lighting Designer
                Jeff Taylor

 

        Secrets of the Taj Mahal                                                                   
            Lighting Director and Scenic Designer
                Stephan Koester

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT: INSTITUTIONAL

        60 Minutes                                                                                                                     
            Executive Producer
                Jeff Fager
            Executive Editor
                Bill Owens
            Co‑Producer
                Maria Rutan
            Producer/Editor
                Warren Lustig

        FRONTLINE Defined                                                                                                  
        2011 Fall Image Trailer
            Executive Producer
                David Fanning
            Senior Series Producer
                Raney Aronson‑Rath
            Producer
                Missy Frederick
            Editor
                John MacGibbon

        MoJoe To Go                                                                                                          
        Dance To The Music
            Producer
                Morning Joe Staff

        New Generation Explorers Campaign                                
            Design Director
                Carla Daeninckx
            Executive Producer
                Vincent Aricco
            VP, Creative
                Andy Baker
            SVP, Strategic Marketing & Creative
                Rodney Dawn

        Rock Center with Brian Williams Launch                                                                  
            Executive Producers
                Jeremy Cohen, Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth
            Producers
                Kelly McEvoy, Erica Tilles
            Editor
                John Tanzosh
            Director of Production
                Danny Rickard
            Directors of Photography
                Justin Foster, Eric Haase
            Camera
                Paul Yee
            Senior Writer/Producer
                Susan Cooke
            Audio Engineer
                Robert Siciliano
            Senior Marketing Director
                Jennifer Boardman
            Brand Manager
                Maya Willner

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

        A Hidden America: Children of the Plains, A Diane Sawyer Special                        ABC
            Executive Producer
                Alan Ives
            Senior Producer
                Rene Hallal‑Gonen
            Art Director
                Rodrigo Redondo
            Senior Audio Engineer
                Leslie Mona‑Mathus

 

        Rising:  Rebuilding Ground Zero                                                             Science Channel
            Supervising Producer
                Tyler Korba
            Director of Marketing
                Dan Bragg

 

        Smithsonian Channel 9/11 Program Promotion                              Smithsonian Channel
            Writer/Producers
                Mary Jo Kaplan, John Leone, Ben Xavier
            Editors
                Adam Spreng, Lia Starace
            Art Director
                Christina Black
            Creative Director
                Crystal Hall
            Senior Director of Marketing
                Deena Copeland

 

        The CNN Freedom Project                                                                                          
        Death in the Desert, Undercover Barcelona, My Life
            Producers
                John Dance, Hyesung Kang, Rebecca Shurts
            Editors
                Bryan Fitch, Eri Levin
            Creative Director
                Cathy Cleary
            Designer
                Ned Reid
            Senior Vice President
                Drea Besch

 

        The Wereth Eleven                                                              
            Executive Producer
                Frederic R.Lumiere

 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – SPOT NEWS

        NBC10 4pm Newscast  (Philadelphia, PA)                                                        WCAU‑TV
        Deadly Blast Damage
            Reporter
                Douglas Shimell
            Photojournalists
                Brian Iacone, Geoffrey Nichols

        WFAA‑TV News 8 at 10pm (Dallas, TX)                                                          WFAA‑TV
        A Day of Weather
            Executive Producer
                Valerie Roberts‑Evans
            Producer
                Eric Valadez
            Chief Director
                Art MacLaren

        WRAL‑TV Breaking News (Raleigh, NC)                                                         WRAL‑TV
        Deadly Tornadoes
            Producers
                Lori Grant, Sally Smith, Martha Woodward
            Anchor & Reporter
                Ken Smith
            Reporter
                Michael Charbonneau
            Assignment Editor
                Mary Boliek
            News Director
                Rick Gall
            Photojournalist
                Chad Flowers
            Meteorologist
                Nathan Johnson
            Production Manager
                James Ford, Jr.
            Engineer
                Tony Gupton

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL NEWS STORY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

        KING‑TV News (Seattle, WA)                                                                             KING‑TV
        Their Crime, Your Dime
            Executive Producer
                Kellie Cheadle
            Investigative Reporter
                Chris Ingalls
            Photographer/Editor
                Steve Douglas

 

        KMGH‑TV 7 News at 10 (Denver, CO)                                                            KMGH‑TV
        Deaths at the State Hospitals
            Investigative Reporter/Producer
                John Ferrugia
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Jason Foster

 

        WSMV‑TV, 6 and 10pm (Nashville, TN)                                                          WSMV‑TV
        Corruption and the Clerk
            Investigative Reporter
                Jeremy Finley
            Photographer/Editor
                Jason Finley

 

        WTHR Eyewitness News Nightbeat (Indianapolis, IN)                                     WTHR‑TV
        Reality Check:  Where Are The Jobs?
            Producer
                Cyndee Hebert
            Investigative Reporter
                Bob Segall
            Photojournalist
                Jim Hall
            Photojournalist/Editor
                Bill Ditton