Emmy Winners ‘Homeland’ and ‘Modern Family’ Lead Producers Guild TV Nominees

"Homeland" will compete against "Breaking Bad," "Mad Men" in PGA's drama category; "Modern Family" goes up against "30 Rock," "Louie" in comedy

Reigning Emmy champs "Homeland" and "Modern Family" will have a chance to add to their trophy cases at the 2013 Producers Guild Awards, which nominated both shows for the PGA's top honor in the drama and comedy series categories, respectively.

In nominations announced on Wednesday by the Producers Guild of America, the producers of "Homeland" will be competing for top drama series with "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones" and "Mad Men."

Modern FamilyIn the episodic comedy field, Emmy winner "Modern Family" (left) will be going up against "30 Rock," "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm" and "Louie."

In the non-fiction television category, the field ranges from "Deadliest Catch" and "Shark Tank" to "American Masters," "Inside the Actors Studio" and "Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations."

The two late-night Jimmys, Fallon and Kimmel, will compete in the live/talk category against Bill Maher, Saturday Night Live and Stephen Colbert.

With the help of four nominations in the sports category, HBO led all networks with eight nominations. NBC and ABC tied for second with four, while PBS received three.

Nominations in all other categories will be announced on Jan. 3, 2013. The Producers Guild Awards will take place on Jan. 26 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, with special honors at the ceremony going to Bob and Harvey Weinstein and Working Title's Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner.

The nominees:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
“Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady 
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
“Louie” (FX)
Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks 
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers:  Christopher Collins, Mike Steed, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale, Sandy Zweig
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: Producer eligibility pending
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin 
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Jamie Evans, Chad Hines, Audrey Morrissey, Richard A. Pizante, David Pritikin, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron (additional producers eligibility pending)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“24/7” (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)