‘Of Gods and Men’ Tops France's Cesar Nominations

Xavier Beauvois’ religious drama picks up 11 nominations after being left off Oscar foreign-language shortlist

One day after it was left off the Academy’s Foreign-Language Film shortlist, Xavier Beauvois’ “Of Gods and Men” got a measure of revenge when it received 11 nominations to top the field at the Cesar Awards, France’s version of the Oscars.

Of Gods and MenBeauvois’ somber, deliberate religious-themed drama will compete in categories including Best Film, Best Actor (Lambert Wilson), Best Director, Best Original Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor (Michael Lonsdale and Olivier Rabourdin).

Roman Polanski’s “The Ghost Writer” and Joann Sfar’s “Gainsbourg” received eight nominations, while Bertrand Tavernier’s “La Princesse De Montpensier” and Mathie Almaric’s “On Tour” received seven.

Quentin Tarantino will receive an honorary Cesar Award at the ceremony, which will take place on February 25 in Paris.

The nominations:

Best Film
Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil

Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieu)x, dir: Xavier Beauvois

Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar

Mammuth, dir : Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

Le Nom Des Gens, dir: Michel Leclerc

The Ghost Writer, dir : Roman Polanski

On Tour, dir: Mathieu Almaric

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour

Olivier Assayas, Carlos

Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons

Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Foreign Film
Les Amours Imaginaires, dir: Xavier Dolan

Bright Star, dir: Jane Campion

The Secret In Their Eyes, dir: Juan José Campanella

Illegal, dir : Olivier Masset-Depasse

Inception, dir : Christopher Nolan

Invictus, dir : Clint Eastwood

The Social Network, dir : David Fincher

Best Actress
Isabelle Carré, Les Emotifs Anonymes

Catherine Deneuve, Potiche

Sara Forestier, Le Nom Des Gens

Charlotte Gainsbourg, L’Arbre

Kristin Scott Thomas, Sarah’s Key

Best Actor
Gérard Dépardieu, Mammuth

Romain Duris, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)

Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg

Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom Des Gens

Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit Des Glaçons

Valérie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs

Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)

Karin Viard, Potiche

Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, L’Homme Qui Voulait Vivre Sa Vie

François Damiens, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)

Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs

Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best First Film
Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil

Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar

Simon Werner A Disparu, dir : Fabrice Gobert

Tête De Turc, dir : Pascal Elbé

Tout Ce Qui Brille, dir : Géraldine Nakache

Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novias Teles, Raphaëlle Valbrune, On Tour

Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons

Etienne Comar, Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, Mammuth

Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, Le Nom Des Gens

Best Adapted Screenplay
Julie Bertuccelli, L’Arbre
Jean Cosmos, François-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier, La Princesse De Montpensier

Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Eric Lartigau, Laurent De Bartillat, L’Homme Qui Voilait Vivre Sa Vie

François Ozon, Potiche

Best Documentary
Benda Bilili !, dir: Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret

Cleveland Contre Wall Street, dir : Jean-Stéphane Bron

Entre Nos Mains, dir: Mariana Otero

Océans, dir : Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud

Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Bergé, L’Amour Fou, dir : Pierre Thoretton

Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 Et La Guerre Des Deux Mondes, dir : Luc Besson

L’Homme A La Gordini, dir : Jean-Christophe
Lie
L’Illusioniste, dir : Sylvain Chomet

Logorama, dir : H5

Une Vie De Chat, dir : Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

Best Newcomer (Female)
Leïla Bekhti, Tout Ce Qui Brille

Anaïs Demoustier, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche

Audrey Lamy, Tout Ce Qui Brille

Léa Séydoux, Belle Epine

Yahima Torrès, Vénus Noire

Best Newcomer (Male)
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium

Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, La Princesse De Montpensier

Pio Marmaï, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche

Raphaël Personnaz, La Princesse De Montpensier

Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Océans

Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer

Grégoire Hetzel, L’Arbre

Delphine Mantoulet, Tony Gatfil, Liberté

Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium

Philippe Sarde, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Sound
Philippe Barbeau, Jérôme Wiciak, Florent Lavallée, Océans

Jean-Marie Blondel, Thomas Desjonquières, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer

Jean-Jacques Ferran, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour

Caroline Champetier, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer

Bruno De Keyzer, La Princesse De Montpensier

Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Carlos

Annette Dutertre, On Tour

Hervé de Luz, The Ghost Writer

Marie-Julie Maille, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg

Best Costume Design
Olivier Bériot, Adèle Blanc-Sec

Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche

Alexia Crisp-Jones, On Tour

Marielle Robaut, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Caroline De Vivaise, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Art Direction
Michel Barthélémy, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux

Guy-Claude François, La Princesse De Montpensier

Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer

Christian Marti, Gainsbourg

Hugues Tissandier, Adèle Blanc-Sec

Best Short Film
Logorama, dir: H5

Monsieur L’Abbé, dir: Blandine Lenoir

Petit Tailleur, dir : Louis Garrel

Un Transport En Commun, dir : Dyana Gaye
Une Pute Et Un Poussin, dir : Clément Michel