Jimmy Fallon, Kathy Bates Among Creative Arts Emmy Winners

creataive emmy davies.jpg

"Undercover Boss," "Kennedy Center Honors" win variety prizes; Jimmy Fallon, Kathy Bates, Martha Plimpton and Jeremy Davies take guest acting awards; "Game of Thrones" leads all shows

(Check out TheWrap's Complete Emmys 2012 Coverage)

Kathy Bates, Jimmy Fallon, Martha Plimpton and Jeremy Davies were among the winners at Saturday's Creative Arts Emmy Awards, the marathon non-televised ceremony at which the vast majority of the Primetime Emmys are handed out.

Bates and Fallon were named Outstanding Guest Actress and Actor in a Comedy Series for "Two and a Half Men" and "Saturday Night Live," respectively, while Plimpton and Davies took the same awards in the drama category for "The Good Wife" and "Justified." (Photo above of Davies/Getty)

Game of ThronesAlso on the show, "The Kennedy Center Honors" was named Outstanding Variety Special, while "Undercover Boss" took home the award for Outstanding Reality Program.

HBO's epic "Game of Thrones" (left) led all shows with six wins, followed by four each for the Discovery Channel series "Frozen Planet," PBS's "Great Expectations" and the most-honored series in Emmy history, "Saturday Night Live." (Home page image of 'Thrones' art director Gemma Jackson/Getty)

"Boardwalk Empire," "Hatfields & McCoys" and the Tony Awards won three.

network scorecardAs usual, HBO led all networks with 17 wins, the same number it received last year. CBS followed with 13, PBS with 11 and Discovery with six.Jon Stewart's "The Daily Show" won the Emmy for variety series writing for the eighth time in the last 10 years.

On the other hand, "Undercover Boss" became the ninth different winner in the 11 years that the always-unpredictable Outstanding Reality Program category has been in existence.

Martin Scorsese won an Emmy for directing the two-part HBO documentary "George Harrison: Living in the Material World."

The upsets included "The Penguins of Madagascar" beating "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" in the animation category, and Davies' guest actor/drama win over Michael J. Fox and Dylan Baker in "The Good Wife."

Former Television Academy chairman Dick Askin received the Syd Cassyd Founders Award, which goes to a member who has made special contributions to the Academy. The "It Gets Better Project" received a Governors Award.

While two hours of highlights from the show will air on the ReelzChannel on Sept. 22, the day before the Primetime Emmy Awards, the full Creative Arts show lasted four hours and handed out more than 70 awards.

The show took place at the Nokia Theatre in downtown Los Angeles.

The awards:

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Kathy Bates, "Two and a Half Men," CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live," NBC
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife," CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Jeremy Davies, "Justified,"  FX Networks

Outstanding Variety Special: "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
Outstanding Special Class Program: "65th Annual Tony Awards," CBS
Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: "Childrens Hospital," Cartoon Network

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live," host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series: "The Daily Show," Comedy Central

Outstanding Animated Program: "The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole," Nickelodeon
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program: "Regular Show: Eggscellent," Cartoon Network
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Maurice LaMarche, "Futurama: The Silence of the Clamps," Comedy Central
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Jill Daniels, "Disney Phineas and Ferb," Disney Channel; Bill Schwab, "Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice," Disney Channel; Robertryan Cory, "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome," Cartoon Network; Chris Tsirgiotis, "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome," Cartoon Network

Outstanding Children's Program: "Wizards Of Waverly Place," Disney Channel 
Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: "Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger," PBS

Outstanding Reality Program: "Undercover Boss," CBS
Outstanding Nonfiction Series: "Frozen Planet,"  Discovery
Outstanding Nonfiction Special: "George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs: "DGA Moments In Time," dga.org

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking: "Have You Heard From Johannesburg" (Independent Lens), PBS
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Martin Scorsese, "George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: "Prohibition" – episode "A Nation Of Hypocrites," Geoffrey C. Ward, PBS

winners by showOutstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series: "2 Broke Girls" – episodes "And The Rich People Problems," "And The Reality Check," "And The Pop Up Sale," CBS
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series: (tie) "Boardwalk Empire" – episodes "Peg Of Old," "Battle Of The Century," "To The Lost," HBO; 
"Game Of Thrones" – episodes "Garden Of Bones," "The Ghost Of Harrenhal," "A Man Without Honor," HBO
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie: "Great Expectations" (Masterpiece), PBS
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: (tie) "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; "The 65th Annual Tony Awards," CBS

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: "Girls," HBO
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: "Homeland," Showtime
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "Game Change," HBO

Outstanding Choreography: "Smash" – routines National Pastime / Let's Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf, NBC (Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series: "Two And A Half Men" – episode  "Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy," CBS
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: "Boardwalk Empire" – episode "21," HBO
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie: "Great Expectations" (Masterpiece), Part 2 • PBS
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: "Frozen Planet" – episode "Ends Of The Earth," Discovery Channel
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming:  "Deadliest Catch" – episode  "I Don't Wanna Die, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Commercial: "Best Job," Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series: "Game Of Thrones" – episode "The Prince Of Winterfell," HBO
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "Great Expectations" (Masterpiece), Part 2, PBS
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special: "Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011," ESPN; "The X Factor": "Pepsi Challenge – Top 9 Elimination," Fox

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: "Homeland," Showtime
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: "Curb Your Enthusiasm" – episode "Palestinian Chicken," HBO
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: "How I Met Your Mother" – episode "Trilogy Time," CBS
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: "Hatfields & McCoys,"  Part 2, History
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: "2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony," HBO
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: "Frozen Planet," "Ends Of The Earth," Discovery Channel
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: "Deadliest Catch" – episode  "I Don't Wanna Die," Discovery Channel

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: "Downton Abbey," Episode 1, PBS
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: "Saturday Night Live" – host: Zooey Deschanel, NBC
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie: "American Horror Story," FX Networks

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series: "The Team Coco Sync App," TBS
Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original Interactive Television Programming: "Dirty Work," rides.tv

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: "So You Think You Can Dance," Season 8 Finale, FOX
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

Outstanding Main Title Design: "Great Expectations" (Masterpiece), PBS

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): "Game of Thrones" – episode "The Old Gods and the New," HBO
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Dancing With the Stars," episode 1307, ABC
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): "Hatfields & McCoys," History
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "The Walking Dead" – episode "What Lies Ahead," AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): "Downton Abbey," episode 6, PBS (John Lunn, composer)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO (Javier Navarrete, composer)
Outstanding Music Direction: "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: "65th Annual Tony Awards," song title: "It's Not Just For Gays Anymore," CBS (Music by Adam Schlesinger, lyrics by David Javerbaum)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: "Page Eight" (Masterpiece), PBS (Paul Englishby, composer)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: "Game Of Thrones" – episode "Blackwater," HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): "Frozen Planet": "Ends Of The Earth," Discovery Channel
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): "Game Of Thrones" – episode "Blackwater," HBO
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: "Hatfields & McCoys," Part 1, History
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: "Modern Family" – episode "Dude Ranch," ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special: "84th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: "Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies,"  A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: "Game Of Thrones" – episode "Valar Morghulis," HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: "Boardwalk Empire" – episode  "Georgia Peaches," HBO

Outstanding Stunt Coordination: "Southland" – episode  "Wednesday," TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: "Saturday Night Live," Host: Mick Jagger, NBC
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: "Memphis" (Great Performances) , PBS

Syd Cassyd Founders Award: Dick Askin
Governors Award: "It Gets Better Project"