Home / Awards / ‘King's Speech’ Dominates BAFTA Nominations

‘King's Speech’ Dominates BAFTA Nominations

British film picks up 14 nominations, to six for “The Social Network”

Home-court advantage turned out to be just the ticket for "The King's Speech," which as expected dominated the nominations for the British Academy Film Awards. Tom Hooper's drama scored 14 BAFTA nominations, two more than "Black Swan," five more than "Inception" and eight more than Golden Globes and Critics Choice Movie Award winner "The Social Network."

David Fincher's film about the founding of Facebook, which had dominated the awards picture in the United States, also trailed "127 Hours" and "True Grit," both of which had eight nominations to its six.

Colin FirthIn the Best Film category, "The King's Speech" and "The Social Network" are up against "Black Swan," "Inception" and "True Grit."

"The King's Speech" was also nominated for Outstanding British Film, where it will compete with "127 Hours," "Another Year," "Four Lions" and "Made in Dagenham."

Besides the two best-picture categories, "The King's Speech" was nominated for its director, screenplay, actor (Colin Firth), supporting actor (Geoffrey Rush), supporting actress (Helena Bonham Carter), music, cinematography, editing, production design, costumes, sound and makeup and hair — every possible category in which it could compete except for visual effects.

Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan" was nominated in all the categories except music, actor and supporting actor.

Aronofsky and Fincher will compete in the Best Director category against Hooper and two other Brits: Danny Boyle for "127 Hours" and Christopher Nolan for "Inception."

"The Fighter" fared less well than it has in most U.S. awards contests, with nominations for its screenplay, supporting actor Christian Bale and supporting actress Amy Adams — but not Melissa Leo, who won both the Critics Choice and Golden Globes supporting actress awards.

Among the other BAFTA choices that differed from most Stateside nominations: Javier Bardem was nominated for Leading Actor for "Biutiful," but Ryan Gosling ("Blue Valentine") and Robert Duvall ("Get Low") were not; "True Grit" star Hailee Steinfeld was placed in the leading rather than the supporting category; a supporting actress nod for "Black Swan" went not to Mila Kunis, but to Barbara Hershey; and Julianne Moore was nominated for Leading Actress alongside her "Kids Are All Right" co-star Annette Bening, but Jennifer Lawrence ("Winter's Bone"), Nicole Kidman ("Rabbit Hole") and Michelle Williams ("Blue Valentine")  missed the cut.

When the BAFTA "longlists" of 15 contenders in each category were announced on January 7, Williams was given an asterisk next to her name, indicating that she was one of the five favorites of the BAFTA actors' branch. Last year's BAFTA Leading Actress winner, Carey Mulligan ("Never Let Me Go"), was also given an asterisk — but the two women were replaced on the final list of nominees by Steinfeld and Noomi Rapace ("The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo").

The award for a film not in the English language, nominees for which were announced along with the longlists, will be given to "Biutiful," "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "I Am Love," "Of Gods and Men" or "The Secret in Their Eyes."

Last year, "An Education" scored the most BAFTA nominations but did not win Best Film, which went to "The Hurt Locker."

The Orange British Academy Film Awards will take place on Sunday, February 13 at the Royal Opera House in London's Covent Garden.

The full list of nominations:

BEST FILM

BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley                                                                                                                            

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR
127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino,Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY3  Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

EDITING

127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND

127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please
MATTER FISHER David Prosser
THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
TOM HARDY
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE