‘King’s Speech’ Tops With 12 Oscar Nominations

‘True Grit’ second with 10 noms; ‘Social Network,’ ‘Inception’ each get 8; Christopher Nolan locked out

"The King's Speech" topped the Oscar lists Tuesday morning with 12 nominations, followed by "True Grit," with 10.

"Social Network" and "Inception" tied for 8 … but the big shocker was "Inception" director Christopher Nolan was ignored.

In the acting races, Javier Bardem scored a surprise nomination for "Biutiful," while John Hawkes was honored for "Winter's Bone" with a Supporting Actor nomination.

Overall, "The King's Speech" came out of the morning with its momentum intact after Sunday night's win at the Producers Guild Awards. "True Grit" also did better than expected, while "Inception" showed strength mostly in the technical categories. "The Social Network," considered the favorite for much of the awards season, had a respectable showing but did not bolster its case as a likely winner.

This marks the second consecutive year that the Academy has nominated 10 films for Best Picture after more than 60 years with a field of five.

The 83rd Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, Feb. 27, at the Kodak Theater in the Hollywood and Highland Center, and will air on ABC. Anne Hathaway and James Franco will host the show.

Following is the full list of nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards, to be held Feb. 27.

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • "Black Swan"(Fox Searchlight)
  • "The Fighter"(Paramount)
  • "Inception"(Warner Bros.)
  • "The Kids Are All Right"(Focus Features)
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company)
  • "127 Hours"(Fox Searchlight)
  • "The Social Network"(Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • "Toy Story 3"(Walt Disney)
  • "True Grit"(Paramount)
  • "Winter’s Bone"(Roadside Attractions)
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • "Black Swan"(Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • "The Fighter"(Paramount), David O. Russell
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • "The Social Network"(Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • "True Grit"(Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  •  

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Javier Bardemin "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridgesin "True Grit" (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenbergin "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Francoin "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)
  •  

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • John Hawkesin "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Rennerin "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffaloin "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rushin "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  •  

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Annette Beningin "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrencein "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portmanin "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)
  •  

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leoin "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"(Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)
  •  

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • "How to Train Your Dragon"(Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • "The Illusionist"(Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

  • "Alice in Wonderland"(Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"(Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • "Black Swan"(Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
  • "True Grit"(Paramount), Roger Deakins
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
  • "I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • "The Tempest" (Miramax), Sandy Powell
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Mary Zophres
  •  

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • "Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • "Gasland", A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • "Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • "Waste Land"(Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
  •  

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • "Killing in the Name", A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Poster Girl", A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Strangers No More", A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • "Sun Come Up", A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • "The Warriors of Qiugang", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • "Black Swan"(Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
  • "The Fighter"(Paramount), Pamela Martin
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • "127 Hours"(Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  •  

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • "Biutiful"(Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • "Dogtooth"(Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
  • "In a Better World"(Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • "Incendies"(Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)"(Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

  • "Barney’s Version"(Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • "The Way Back"(Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Wolfman"(Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
  •  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • "How to Train Your Dragon"(Paramount), John Powell
  • "Inception"(Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • "The Social Network"(Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  •  

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Coming Home"from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • "I See the Light"from "Tangled" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • "If I Rise"from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • "We Belong Together"from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  •  

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • "Day & Night" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • "The Gruffalo", A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • "Let’s Pollute", A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • "The Lost Thing", (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)", A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois
  •  

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • "The Confession" (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • "The Crush"(Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • "God of Love", A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • "Na Wewe"(Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • "Wish 143", A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • "Inception"(Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • "Toy Story 3"(Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • "Tron: Legacy"(Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • "True Grit"(Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • "Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • "Inception"(Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • "Salt"(Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • "The Social Network"(Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  •  

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • "Alice in Wonderland"(Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"(Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • "Hereafter" (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • "Iron Man 2"(Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
  •  

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • "The Social Network"(Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • "Toy Story 3"(Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Winter’s Bone"(Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
  •  

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • "Another Year"(Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • "The Fighter"(Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • "Inception"(Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • "The Kids Are All Right"(Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • "The King’s Speech"(The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

enko & Stuart Blumberg

“The King's Speech” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Seidler