Producers Guild & Writers Guild Nominees – ‘King’s Speech,’ ‘Social Network,’ ‘Fighter’

Prelude to Oscar? PGA’s 10 nominations and WGA’s nods could point the way. Click here for full list of nominees

The Producers Guild nominations and the Writers Guild nominations are out, reinforcing Oscar hopes for a number of frontrunners, including "The Social Network," "The King's Speech" and "The Fighter," and cementing Ben Affleck's "The Town" as a serious awards contender as well.

All four films are among the features singled out by the Producers Guild of America, whose 10 nominees for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award are liable to look a lot like the Academy's Best Picture nominations will in three weeks.

"Black Swan," "The Fighter," "Inception" and "The Kids Are All Right" got Original Screenplays nods from the Writer's Guild, along with dark horse candidate "Please Give." "127 Hours," "The Social Network," "The Town" and "True Grit" were joined on the Adapted Screenplay side by another unexpected entry, the comedy "I Love You Phillip Morris."

Because the WGA limits eligibility to guild members and films produced under guild guidelines, its field is much smaller than the Oscar screenplay field. 

See Full List of WGA nominations here

In the top PGA category, "The Social Network," "The King's Speech," "The Fighter" and "The Town" are joined by "127 Hours," "Black Swan," "Inception," "The Kids Are All Right," "Toy Story 3" and "True Grit."

The only mild surprise in the PGA lineup is that the acclaimed indie "Winter's Bone" is not included. But with the producers typically recognizing some bigger-budgeted, commercial hits in their lineup, the inclusion of "The Town" over Debra Granik's low-budget backwoods drama is not a shock.

In the category for animated features, expected nominees "Toy Story 3" and "How to Train Your Dragon" were joined not by the indie favorite "The Illusionist" or by Disney's "Tangled," but by Universal's summer release "Despicable Me."

Nominees in the top television categories include "30 Rock," "Modern Family" and "Glee" among comedies, and "Breaking Bad," "Dexter" and "Mad Men" among dramas.

Judd Apatow will host the Jan. 22 ceremony.

The PGA announcement kicks off a key day for guild nominations, with the Writers Guild of America announcement expected to follow later Tuesday morning.

In the past, the PGA has agreed with the Academy on about 80 percent of its nominations. When it had five feature film nominees it generally lined up with the Academy on four of them; last year, when it followed the Academy in moving to 10 nominations, it continued the ratio by hitting eight out of the 10 Oscar nominees.  

(The two exceptions: the PGA opted for "Star Trek" and "Invictus," while the Academy chose "The Blind Side" and "A Serious Man.")

The PGA winners and Oscar winners have agreed six out of the last 10 years, including the last three years in a row. The PGA chose "Little Miss Sunshine" over "The Departed" in 2006, and "Brokeback Mountain" over "Crash" the previous year.

The Producers Guild of America's awards show will take place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 22, three days before Oscar nominations are announced.

The nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson
BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
THE KING'S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K Anderson
TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 
DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K Anderson
 
*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
 

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott
 
The television nominees are:
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
 
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer
“Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
“The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
 

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren
“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips
“Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski
“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner
“True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
 
“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen
“The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost
“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
 
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
 
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
 
*Special note: The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.