Home / Awards / Controversy Aside, ‘Zero Dark Thirty’ Continues to Capture Critics’ Awards (Updated)

Controversy Aside, ‘Zero Dark Thirty’ Continues to Capture Critics’ Awards (Updated)

As more critics' awards are announced, Kathryn Bigelow's controversial "Zero Dark Thirty" continues to pick up top honors; Daniel Day-Lewis dominates acting category

Despite the controversy over its depiction of torture, "Zero Dark Thirty" remains the clear favorite when it comes to films critics' awards.

With five more critics' groups chiming in since TheWrap's first roundup of regional critics' awards, Kathryn Bigelow's film about the hunt for Osama bin Laden has won 10 best-picture awards, to six for Ben Affleck's "Argo."

Best PictureBigelow also remains the top choice in best-director awards, with 10 to Affleck's seven. (They tied once.)

With 25 regional critics' groups announcing their year-end awards to date, no film is running the table the way "The Social Network" did two years ago or Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" did the year before that. Best Picture honors have been spread among seven different films, with Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master" the only film besides "ZDT" and "Argo" to have won more than once.

"Lincoln," "Silver Linings Playbook," "Amour," "Life of Pi" and "Safety Not Guaranteed" have each won one award.

Yet to be honored with a best-picture designation by any critics' group is one of the presumed Oscar frontrunners, "Les Miserables."

Best Director(This tally is restricted to organizations of film critics who have announced awards; other groups like the National Board of Review are not included, and critics' groups that have announced nominations are not tallied until they choose winners.) 

In the best-actor category, Daniel Day-Lewis is the runaway leader with 18 wins for his title role in "Lincoln." Joaquin Phoenix has won four times for "The Master."

Jessica Chastain ("Zero Dark Thirty") has won 10 best-actress awards to eight for Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings Playbook"). The two women tied in one critics' tally, and another of Lawrence's victories was a tie with Emmanuelle Riva ("Amour"), who has won four.

In the supporting-actor category, Tommy Lee Jones ("Lincoln") and Philip Seymour Hoffman ("The Master") are tied with seven wins each, while Anne Hathaway ("Les Miserables") has won 13 supporting-actress awards to five for Sally Field ("Lincoln").

"Amour" is dominating the foreign-language film awards, with 10 wins, but "The Intouchables" has a respectable five. "ParaNorman" is the surprising leader in animated-feature awards, with 10 wins compared to six for "Frankenweenie."

The documentary category, though, is completely open: "Searching for Sugar Man" has won four critics' awards, "The Central Park Five" has won three, and "How to Survive a Plague," "The Imposter," "The Invisible War," "Bully" and "The Queen of Versailles" have each won two. (All of those are on the Oscar shortlist except "CP5" and "Versailles.") Seven other films have won once.

TheWrap will continue to update its charts as more awards are announced.

The most recent groups to chime in are the Oklahoma Film Critics Circle and the Nevada Film Critics Association, both of which named "Argo" the year's best; the Utah Film Critics Association and the Black Film Critics Circle, which went for "Zero Dark Thirty" (with "Looper" a surprise runner-up for the former group); and the Women Film Critics Circle, which didn't give a true best-picture award, but divided its honors into categories like Best Movie about Women (won by "A Royal Affair") and Best Movie by a Woman ("Zero Dark Thirty").

AFRICAN-AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actress: Emayatzy Corinealdi, "Middle of Nowhere"
Best Actor: Denzel Washington, "Flight"
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actor: Nate Parker, "Arbitrage"
Best Screenplay: Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables"
Best Documentary: (tie) "The House I Live In" and "Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution"
Best Animated Feature: "Rise of the Guardians"
Best Independent Film: "Middle of Nowhere"
Best Breakthrough Performer: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Music: Kathryn Bostic and Morgan Rhodes, "Middle of Nowhere"
Special Achievement Awards: Cicely Tyson and Billy Dee Williams
TOP 10 FILMS OF 2012
1. "Zero Dark Thirty"
2. "Argo"
3. "Lincoln"
4. "Middle of Nowhere"
5. "Life of Pi"
6. "Les Misérables"
7. "Django Unchained"
8. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
9. "Moonrise Kingdom"
10. "Think Like a Man"

Best ActorAUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo"
Best Original Screenplay: "Looper"
Best Cinematography: "The Master"
Best Score: "Cloud Atlas"
Best Animated Film: "Wreck-It Ralph"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Holy Motors"
Best Documentary: "The Imposter"
Best First Film: "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Austin Film: "Bernie"
Breakthrough Artist Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Special Honorary Award: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie," "Killer Joe," "Magic Mike" and "The Paperboy"

Best ActressBLACK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Film
: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo"
Best Original Screenplay
"Django Unchained"
Best Animated Film
"Rise of the Guardians"
Best Foreign Film: "The Intouchables"
Best Documentary: "The Central Park Five"
Best Ensemble:
"Lincoln"

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Best picture
: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best supporting actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Best screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"

Best foreign-language film: "Oslo, August 31st"

Best documentary: "How to Survive a Plague"

Best animated film: "ParaNorman"

Best cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"

Best editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best original score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master"

Best ensemble cast: "Moonrise Kingdom"

10 best films of the year:

1. "Zero Dark Thirty"

2. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

3. "Lincoln"

4. "Moonrise Kingdom"

5. "Django Unchained"

6. "Oslo, August 31st"

7. "Holy Motors"

8. "The Master"

9. "Argo"

10. "Cloud Atlas"

Zero Dark ThirtyBOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
Best Film
: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Screenplay: "Lincoln"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Best Ensemble: "Seven Psychopaths"
Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"
Best Documentary: "How to Survive a Plague"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour"
Best New Filmmaker: David France, "How to Survive a Plague"
Best Editing: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Cinematography: "The Master"
Best Use of Music: "Moonrise Kingdom"

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture:
 "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: 
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Actor:
 Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, "The Master"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
 "Lincoln"
Best Original Screenplay:
 "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Art Direction:
 "Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Cinematography:
 "The Master"
Best Editing:
  "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Score:
 "The Master"
Best Animated Film: 
"ParaNorman"
Best Foreign Film: 
"Amour"
Best Documentary:
 "The Invisible War"
Most Promising Newcomer:
 Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Most Promising Filmmaker:
 Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

DALLAS-FT. WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: "Lincoln"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Best Screenplay: "Lincoln"
Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi"
Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour"
Best Documentary: "Searching for Sugar Man"
Russell Smith Award (for best low-budget  or cutting-edge independent film): "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture:

"Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Director: 
David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Actor:
 Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor:
 Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actress: 
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Screenplay:
 "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Ensemble:
 "Lincoln"
Breakthrough Performance: 
Zoe Kazan, writer/actress, "Ruby Sparks"
Best Documentary:
 "Jiro Dreams of Sushi"

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture: "Argo"
Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo"
Best Original Screenplay: "Looper"
Best Art Direction/Production Design: "Anna Karenina"
Best Cinematography: "Skyfall"
Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi"
Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables"
Best Documentary: "The Queen of Versailles"
Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Safety Not GuaranteedINDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION
Best Film:

"Safety Not Guaranteed"
Best Director: 
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
Best Actor:
 (TIE) Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor:
 Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress:
 Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
 "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Best Original Screenplay: 
"Safety Not Guaranteed"
Best Musical Score: 
"Skyfall"
Best Animated Feature:
 "Rise of the Guardians"
Best Foreign Language Film:
 "The Raid: Redemption"
Best Documentary:
 "Searching for Sugar Man"
Original Vision Award:
 "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
The Hoosier Award:
 Jon Vickers, Founding Director of Indiana University Cinema

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture:
"The Master"
Best Director: 
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Best Actor
: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: 
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor
: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress: 
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Best Adapted Screenplay
: "Argo"
Best Original Screenplay: 
"The Master"
Best Animated Film
: "Frankenweenie"
Best Foreign Language Film
: "Amour"
Best Documentary: 
"The Imposter"
Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film:
 "The Cabin in the Woods"

Life of PiLAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture:
"Life of Pi"
Best Director: Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Screenplay: Rian Johnson, "Looper"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
Best Documentary: "Bully"
Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman"
Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi"
Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Original Score: Mychael Danna, "Life of Pi"
Best Production Design: Arthur Max, "Prometheus"
Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, "Anna Karenina"
Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi"
Best Original Song: Adele and Paul Epworth, "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"
Breakout Filmmaker Award: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Youth in Film Award: Suraj Sharma, "Life of Pi"
Lifetime Achievement Award: Alan Arkin
TOP TEN FILMS OF 2012
1. "Life of Pi"

2. "Zero Dark Thirty"
3. "Argo"
4. "Silver Linings Playbook"
5. "Lincoln"
6. "Moonrise Kingdom"
7. "The Impossible"
8. "Les Misérables"
9. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
10. "The Master"

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Picture: "Amour"
  
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master
  
Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
 
Actress: (tie) Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook," Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Supporting actor: Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
  
Supporting actress
: Amy Adams, "The Master"
  
Screenplay: Chris Terrio, "Argo"
 
Foreign-language film: "Holy Motors"
  
Animation: "Frankenweenie"
  
Documentary/Non-fiction film: "The Gatekeepers"
  
Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"
  
Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"
  
Music/score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
 
Production design: David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master"
  
Independent/Experimental film/video: "Leviathan"

Career Achievement: Frederick Wiseman

ArgoNEVADA FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Film:

 "Argo"
Best Director: 
(TIE) Ben Affleck, "Argo" and Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Actor:
 John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Best Actress:
 (TIE) Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" and Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi"
Best Production Design:
 "Les Misérables"
Best Visual Effects:
 "Life of Pi"
Best Ensemble Cast:
 "Lincoln"
Best Animated Movie:
 "Frankenweenie"
Best Youth Performance:
 Tom Holland, "The Impossible"

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Film
: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"

Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie" and "Magic Mike"

Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"

Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"

Cinematography: Greig Fraser, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Foreign Language Film: "Amour"

Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"

Nonfiction Film: "The Central Park Five"

First Feature: "How to Survive a Plague"

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE
Best picture: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best supporting actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Best ensemble cast: "Argo"

Best animated film: "Chico and Rita"

Best foreign language film: "Amour"

Best documentary: "The Central Park Five"

Best screenplay: Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi"

Best use of music: "Django Unchained"

Best debut director: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Breakthrough performance: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Top 10:

1. "Argo"

2. "Zero Dark Thirty" 

3. "Moonrise Kingdom"

4. "Django Unchained"

5. "Silver Linings Playbook"

6. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

7. "The Master" 

8. "Lincoln"
9. "Looper"

10. "Les Misérables"

Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor:
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress:
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
"Argo"
Best Original Screenplay:
"Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Animated Film:
"Wreck-It Ralph"
Best Foreign Language Film:
"Amour"
Best Documentary:
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Best First Feature:
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Guilty Pleasure:
"21 Jump Street"
Best Body of Work:
(TIE) Joseph Gordon-Levitt, "The Dark Knight Rises," "Lincoln," "Looper" and Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie," "Killer Joe," "Magic Mike"
Obviously Worst Movie:
"That’s My Boy"
Not-So-Obviously Worst Movie:
"Prometheus"

ST. LOUIS GATEWAY FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture:
 "Argo"
Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actor:
 Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Actor:
 Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
Best Supporting Actress:
 (TIE) Ann Dowd, "Compliance" and Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Best Adapted Screenplay: 
(TIE) "Lincoln" and "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Original Screenplay: 
"Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Cinematography:
 "Skyfall"
Best Visual Effects:
 "Life of Pi"
Best Animated Film:
 "Wreck-It Ralph"
Best Foreign Language Film:
 "The Intouchables"
Best Documentary:
 "Searching for Sugar Man"
Best Art House or Festival Film: 
(TIE) "Compliance" and "Safety Not Guaranteed)
Best Comedy: 
(TIE) "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Ted"
Best Music/Soundtrack:
 (TIE) "Django Unchained" and "Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Scene: 
Everything nominated EXCEPT the crash scene from "Flight."
"Beasts of the Southern Wild – The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it)
"Django Unchained" – the "bag head" bag/mask problems scene
"Hitchcock" – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during "Psycho" shower scene
"The Impossible" – Opening tsunami scene
"The Master" – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Best Picture: "Argo"
Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Michelle Williams, "Take This Waltz"
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
Best Supporting Actress: Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Best Original Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, "Argo"
Best Foreign Language Film: "The Kid With a Bike"
Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman"
Best Documentary: "The Invisible War"
Best Ensemble: "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi"
Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg, "Argo"
Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master"
Best Production Design: Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, "Cloud Atlas"
Body of Work Award: Greig Fraser, cinematographer, "Zero Dark Thirty," "Killing Them Softly" and "Snow White and the Huntsman"

The MasterSAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Picture:
 "The Master"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Actor:
 Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Best Actress: 
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
Best Supporting Actor:
 Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress: 
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
 "Lincoln"
Best Original Screenplay: 
"Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Cinematography:
 "Life of Pi"
Best Film Editing: 
"Argo"
Best Production Design:
 "Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Animated Feature:
 "ParaNorman"
Best Documentary: "The Waiting Room"

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture:

"Argo"
Best Director: 
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Best Actor: 
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Best Supporting Actor: 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress:
 Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Best Original Screenplay:
 "Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Adapted Screenplay: 
"Argo"
Best Foreign Language Film: 
"The Intouchables"
Best Animated Film: 
"ParaNorman"
Best Documentary:
 "The Queen of Versailles"
Best Ensemble: 
"Lincoln"
Best Cinematography:
 "Life of Pi"
Gene Wyatt Award (Spirit of the South): 
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Top 10 Films
1. "Argo"

2. "Zero Dark Thirty"

3. "Lincoln"

4. "Moonrise Kingdom"

5. "Silver Linings Playbook"

6. "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

7. "The Master"

8. "Les Miserables"

9. "Life of Pi"

10. "The Dark Knight Rises"

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture: "The Master"
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Best Actor: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors"
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon, "Killer Joe"
Best Screenplay: "The Master"
Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour"
Best Animated Feature: "ParaNorman"
Best Documentary: "Stories We Tell"
Best First Feature: (tie) "Beast of the Southern Wild" and "Beyond the Black Rainbow"

UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best Picture
: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Achievement in Directing: Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom"
Best Lead Performance by an Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Best Lead Performance by an Actress: (TIE) Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Supporting Performance by an Actor: Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress: Anne Hathaway," Les Misérables"
Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, "Looper"
Best Adapted Screenplay: Stephen Chbosky, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"
Best Documentary Feature: "Indie Game: The Movie"
Best Non-English Language Feature: "Headhunters"
Best Animated Feature: "ParaNorman"

WASHINGTON D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Best film: "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Best actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best supporting actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"

Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Best acting ensemble: "Les Miserables"

Best adapted screenplay: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best original screenplay: Rian Johnson, "Looper"

Best animated feature: "ParaNorman"

Best documentary: "Bully"

Best foreign-language film: "Amour"

Best art direction: Uli Hanish, Hugh Bateup, Peter Walpole, Rebecca Alleway, "Cloud Atlas"

Best cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi"

Best score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master"

Joe Barber Award for Best Youth Performance: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

WOMEN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Best Actor:
 Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Actress:
 Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Best Family Film:
 (TIE) "Life of Pi" and "Rise of the Guardians"
Best Movie about Women: 
"A Royal Affair"
Best Movie by a Woman: 
"Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Foreign Film by or about Women:
 "Where Do We Go Now?"
Best Young Actress: 
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Woman Storyteller: Julie Delpy, "2 Days in New York"
Best Comedic Actress: Maggie Smith, "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel" 
Women's Work: Best Ensemble:
 "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
Best Equality of the Sexes:
 "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Female Images:
 "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Male Images:
 "Lincoln"
Best Animated Females:
 "Brave"
Worst Female Images:
 (TIE) "Killer Joe" and "Think Like a Man"
Worst Male Images: 
"Killer Joe"
Best Theatrically Unreleased Movie by or about Women:
 "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Adrienne Shelly Award: (a film that most passionately opposes violence against women) 
(TIE) "Compliance" and "The Invisible War"
Josephine Baker Award: (best expressing of women of color experience in America) "Middle of Nowhere"
Karen Morley Award: (best exemplifying a woman's place in history or society and courageous search for identity)
 "A Royal Affair"
Acting and Activism Award:
 Sally Field
Lifetime Achievement Award: 
Barbra Streisand