‘On Body and Soul’ Wins Golden Bear Award at Berlin Film Festival

Acting awards go to Georg Friedrich for “Bright Nights” and Kim Minhee for “On the Beach at Night Alone”

The Hungarian love story “On Body and Soul” has won the Golden Bear award as the best film at the 2017 Berlin Film Festival.

Acting awards went to Georg Friedrich for “Bright Nights” and Kim Minhee for “On the Beach at Night Alone,” while the prize for the festival’s best director went to Aki Kaurismaki for “The Other Side of Hope.”

The awards were announced at a ceremony in Berlin on Saturday night, at the conclusion of a festival that began on Feb. 9.

The winners were chosen by a jury chaired by director Paul Verhoeven, and also including actors Maggie Gyllenhaal, Julia Jentsch and Diego Luna, director Wang Quan’an, producer Dora Bouchoucha Fourati and artist Olafur Eliasson.

Two dozen films screened in the festival’s main section, with 18 of them eligible for the Golden Bear.

Last year’s Golden Bear winner, Gianfranco Rosi’s “Fire at Sea,” went on to receive an Oscar nomination in the Best Documentary Feature category.

A number of other juries also revealed their picks for the Berlin Film Festival’s best films.

The full list of awards:

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM: “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE: “Félicité,” Alain Gomis

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE: “Pokot” (“Spoor”) by Agnieszka Holland

BEST DIRECTOR: Aki Kaurismaki, “The Other Side of Hope”

BEST ACTOR: Georg Friedrich, “Bright Nights”

BEST ACTRESS: Kim Minhee, “On the Beach at Night Alone”

BEST SCREENPLAY: Sebastian Lelio and Gonzalo Maza, “A Fantastic Woman”

OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION: Dana Bunescu, editor, “Ana, Mon Amour”

GLASHUTTE DOCUMENTARY AWARD: “Ghost Hunting,” Raed Andoni

BEST FIRST FEATURE: “Summer 1993,” Carla Simon

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM: “Small Town,” Diogo Costa Amarante

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE FOR SHORT FILM: “Reverie in the Meadow,” Esteban Arrangoiz Julien

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD: “Street of Death,” Karam Ghossein
SPECIAL MENTION: “Centaur,” Nicolas Suarez

PANORAMA SECTION
PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER FICTION FILM: “Insyriated,” Philipp VanLeeuw

2ND PLACE: “Karera ga Honki de Amu toki wa” (“Close-Knit”), Naoko Ogigami

3RD PLACE: “1945”

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER DOCUMENTARY: “I Am Not Your Negro,” Raoul Peck

2ND PLACE DOCUMENTARY: “Chavela,” Catherine Gund and Daresha Kyi

3RD PLACE DOCUMENTARY: “Istiyad Ashbah” (“Ghost Hunting”), Raed Andoni

GENERATION KPLUS
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FILM: “Piata lod'” (“Little Harbour”), Iveta Grofova
SPECIAL MENTION: “Amelie rennt” (“Mountain Miracle – An Unexpected Friendship”), Tobias Wiemann

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM: “Promise,” Xie Tian
SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM: “Hedgehog’s Home,” Eva Cvijanovic

GRAND PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY: TIE “Becoming Who I Was,” Chang-Yong Moon and Jim Jeon; and “Estiu 1993” (“Summer 1993”), Carla Simon

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR SHORT FILM: “Aaba” (“Grandfather”), Amar Kaushik
SPECIAL MENTION: “Sabaku,” Marlies van der Wel

GENERATION 14PLUS
CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST FILM: “Butterfly Kisses,” Rafael Kapelinski
SPECIAL MENTION: “Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau” (“Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves”), Mathieu Denis and Simon Lavoie

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM: “Wolfe,” Claire Randall
SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM: “Snip,” Terril Calder

GRAND PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR BEST FILM: “Shkola nomer 3” (“School Number 3”), Yelizaveta Smith and Georg Genoux
SPECIAL MENTION: “Ben Niao” (“The Foolish Bird”), Huang Ji and Ruiji Otsuka

SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY FOR SHORT FILM: “The Jungle Knows You Better Than You Do,” Juanita Onzaga
SPECIAL MENTION: “U Plavetnilo” (“Into the Blue”), Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY:
COMPETITION FILM: “Testr?’l és lélekr?’l” (“On Body and Soul”), Ildikó Enyedi
SPECIAL MENTION: “Una mujer fantástica” (“A Fantastic Woman”), Sebastián Lelio

PANORAMA FILM: “Tahqiq fel djenna” (“Investigating Paradise”), Merzak Allouache
SPECIAL MENTION: “I Am Not Your Negro,” Raoul Peck

FORUM FILM: “Maman Colonelle” (“Mama Colonel”), Dieudo Hamadi
SPECIAL MENTION: “El mar la mar,” Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY:
COMPETITION: “Testr?’l és lélekr?’l” (“On Body and Soul”), Ildikó Enyedi

PANORAMA: “Pendular Pendular,” Julia Murat

FORUM:  “Shu’our akbar min el hob” (“A Feeling Greater Than Love”), Mary Jirmanus Saba

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE: “La libertad del Diablo” (“Devil’s Freedom”), Everardo González

GUILD FILM PRIZE: “The Party,” Sally Potter

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD: “Centaur,” Aktan Arym Kubat

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD FOR THE FORUM: “Newton,” Amit V Masurkar

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS: “Insyriated,” Philippe Van Leeuw

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD: “Testr?’l és lélekr?’l” (“On Body and Soul”), Ildikó Enyedi

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD: “Maman Colonelle” (“Mama Colonel”), Dieudo Hamadi

PRIZE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY: “Os Humores Artificiais” (” The Artificial Humors”), Gabriel Abrantes