David O. Russell, Michael Cera, Whoopi Goldberg Join Tribeca Jury

Festival's six juries also include David Gordon Green, Paul Dano, Atom Egoyan, Rainn Wilson and Fran Liebowitz

Narrative films will be judged by the director of "Your Highness," documentaries by the host of "The View" and the actor who's made a career out of adolescent geekiness, and short films by the co-founder of Wikipedia.

Paul Dano and Zoe KazanBut director David Gordon Green, actress/comic Whoopi Goldberg, actor Michael Cera and Wikipedia's Jimmy Wales are just four of the 38 jurors announced on Monday morning by the Tribeca Film Festival, whose films will also be judged by actors Scott Glenn, Dianne Wiest, Paul Dano (with fellow juror Zoe Kazan, left), Anna Kendrick, Rainn Wilson and Patrick Wilson, directors David O. Russell, Nora Ephron, Amir Bar-Lev and Atom Egoyan, producers Art Linson and Christine Vachon, and writer Fran Liebowitz, among others.

The jurors will give out $175,000 in cash and prizes in six separate categories: World Narrative, World Documentary, Emerging Narrative, Emerging Documentary, Narrative Short Film and Documentary and Student Short Film.

Also read: Tribeca Film Festival Announces World Narrative and Documentary Selections

The 2011 Tribeca Film Festival begins on Wednesday in lower Manhattan, and continues through May 1. The winning films will be announced at an awards ceremony on April 28, and streamed live at www.TribecaFilm.com

The jurors:

World Narrative Competition:
Souleymane Cisse, director ("Waati," "Brightness")
Scott Glenn, actor ("The Right Stuff, The Silence of the Lambs")
David Gordon Green, director ("Pineapple Express," "Your Highness")
Rula Jebreal, journalist/author/screenwriter/actress ("Miral," "The Bride from Assuan")
Art Linson, producer ("Fight Club," "Into the Wild")
Jason Sudeikis, actor ("Saturday Night Live")
Dianne Wiest, actress ("Hannah and Her Sisters," "Edward Scissorhands")

World Documentary Competition:
Amir Bar-Lev, director ("The Tillman Story," "My Kid Could Paint That")
Michael Cera, actor ("Juno," Scott Pilgrim vs. the World")
RJ Cutler, director/producer ("The War Room," "The September Issue")
Abigail Disney, producer ("Pray the Devil Back to Hell," "Sons of Perdition")
Whoopi Goldberg, actress/comic ("The View," "Ghost")
Louie Psihoyos, director ("The Cove")
Peter Scarlet, executive director of the Abu Dhabi Film Festival

Emerging Narrative Competition:
Paul Dano, actor ("Little Miss Sunshine," "There Will Be Blood")
Atom Egoyan, director ("Exotica," "The Sweet Hereafter")
Zoe Kazan, actress ("The Exploding Girl,"  "Meek’s Cutoff")
Anna Kendrick, actress ("Up in the Air," "The Twilight Saga")
Rainn Wilson, actor ("The Office," "Juno")

Emerging Documentary Competition:
Margaret Bodde, producer ("No Direction Home: Bob Dylan," "Time Piece")
Jared Cohen, director of Google Ideas, author ("One Hundred Days of Silence: America and the Rwanda Genocide")
J.D. Heyman, editor /author ("Get a Life: A Guide to Jobs, Money and the Real World")
Lauren Hutton, fashion model, actress ("American Gigolo," "Nip/Tuck")
Annie Sundberg, director ("The Trials of Darryl Hunt," "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work")

Narrative Short Film Competition:
David O. Russell, director ("The Fighter," "Three Kings')
Nora Ephron, writer/director ("When Harry Met Sally," "Julie and Julia")
Ceci Kurzman, founder of Nexus Management Group
Denis Leary, actor ("Rescue Me," "In Search of Ted Demme")
Fran Lebowitz, author
Paul Schneider, actor ("Lars & the Real Girl," "Bright Star")
Jimmy Wales, co-founder of Wikipedia

Documentary and Student Short Film Competitions:
Ahmed Ahmed, comedian/director ("Just Like Us," "City of Life")
Agnes Gund, President Emerita of MoMA
Zoe Kravitz, actress ("The Brave One," "Birds of America")
Nicole Lapin, anchor of CNBC’s Worldwide Exchange
Lisa Shields, VP of Communications and Marketing, Council on Foreign Relations
Christine Vachon, producer ("Mildred Pierce," "Boys Don’t Cry")
Patrick Wilson, actor ("Little Children," "Watchmen")

(Photo by Steven Lovekin/Getty Images)