Sound Editors Honor ‘Avatar,’ 4 Others

“District 9,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Up” and “This Is It” also win Golden Reel Awards

The Motion Picture Sound Editors certainly know how to spread the wealth. Five different feature films won awards in six categories on Saturday night at the organization’s Golden Reel Awards ceremony at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in downtown Los Angeles, with “Avatar” the only film to win more than one.

James Cameron’s blockbuster won for Best Sound Editing: Music in a Motion Picture and Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film. Other film winners included “Up” (for sound editing in an animated feature) “District 9” (foreign feature film), “Inglourious Basterds” (dialogue and ADR in a feature film) and “This Is It” (musical feature film).

 

Avatar

“This Is It” and “District 9” are the only MPSE winners not to be up for Academy Awards in the Sound Editing or Sound Mixing categories; “Avatar” and “Basterds” are nominated in both Oscar categories, along with “The Hurt Locker” and “Star Trek.”

Television winners included “Battlestar Galactica,” “True Blood,” “House M.D.” and “Glee.”

The MPSE Filmmaker Award was presented to Steven Spielberg, and the MPSE Career Achievement Award to Larry Singer.

The full list of winners: 

FEATURE FILMS

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM: "UP" 
Produced by: Jonas Rivera
Directed by: Pete Docter
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Silvers
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Tom Myers
Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau
Music Editor: Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E.
Sound Effects Editors: Al Nelson, J.R. Grubbs, Teresa Eckton, M.P.S.E.
Foley Editor: Jonathan Null
ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM: "DISTRICT 9" 
Produced by: Carolynne Cunningham & Peter Jackson
Directed by: Neill Blomkamp
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward
Sound Designer: Dave Whitehead
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Polly McKinnon, Justin Webster
ADR Editors: Jason Canovas, Mark Franken
Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
Foley Artists: Robyn McFarlane, Carolyn McLaughlin

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM: "AVATAR" 
Produced by: James Cameron & Jon Landau
Directed by: James Cameron
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Henrikson
Music Editors: Dick Bernstein, Michael Bauer

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM: "THIS IS IT" 
Produced by: Randy Phillips, Kenny Ortega & Paul Gongaware
Directed by: Kenny Ortega
Supervising Music Editors: Michael Prince, Ryan Rubin, Scott Stambler

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM: "INGLORIOUS BASTERDS" 
Produced by: Lawrence Bender, Bob Weinstein & Harvey Weinstein
Directed by: Quentin Tarantino
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Margit Pfeiffer
Supervising ADR Editor: Gregg Baxter
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Nancy Nugent-Title

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM: "AVATAR" 
Produced by: James Cameron & Jon Landau
Directed by: James Cameron
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designers: Addison Teague, Chris Boyes
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Glelmuda
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski
Sound Effects Editors: Ken Fischer, Shannon Mills, Tim Nielsen, Chris Scarabosio
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance

TELEVISION

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC ANIMATION IN TELEVISION: "THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR: WHAT GOES
AROUND”
Produced by: Bob Schooley & Mark McCorkle
Directed by: Bret Haaland & Nick Filippi
Supervising Sound Editors: Paulette Victor Lifton, James Ian Lifton
Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste
Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak
Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff
Music Editor: Dominick Certo, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce
Foley Editor: Matt Hall
Dialogue & Music Editor: D.J. Lynch
Sound Effects Editor: Lawrence Reyes

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION: "BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: DAYBREAK, PART 2”
Produced by: Ronald D. Moore & David Eick
Directed by: Michael Rymer
Supervising Sound Editors: Daniel Colman, M.P.S.E., Jack Levy
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Vince Balunas

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION: "TRUE BLOOD: BEYOND HERE LIES NOTHIN – #212”
Produced by: Alan Ball, Gregg Feinberg, Mark McNair, Raelle Tucker & Alexander Woo
Directed by: Michael Cuesta
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: John Benson, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors: Christian Buenaventura, Jason Krane

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION: "BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: DAYBREAK, PART 2”
Produced by: Ronald D. Moore & David Eick
Directed by: Michael Rymer
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Daniel Colman, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Sound Editor: Jack Levy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sam C. Lewis
Foley Artists: Doug Madick, Richard Partlow

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION: "HOUSE M.D.: EPIC FAIL”
Produced by: Katie Jacobs & David Shore
Directed by: Greg Yaitanes
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Bradley North
Sound Designer: Luis Galdames
Supervising Foley Editor: Craig Rosevear
Sound Effects Editor: Luis Galdames
Foley Editor: Harry Woolway, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artists: Michael Lyle, Paul Stevenson

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION: "SPECTACULAR!" 
Produced by: Lauren Levine, Jessica Horowitz & Michael Espenson
Directed by: Robert Iscove
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Dittrick
Music Editor: Ben Zales

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION: "GLEE: PILOT”
Produced by: Alexis Martin Woodall, Brad Buecker, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk & Ian Brennan
Directed by: Ryan Murphy
Music Editor: David Klotz

OTHER

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO: "SOMETHING, SOMETHING, SOMETHING, DARKSIDE" 
Produced by: Seth MacFarlane, Kara Vallow & Kim Fertman
Directed by: Dominic Polcino
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, M.P.S.E.
Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd
Music Editor: Stan Jones
Foley Artist: Dale Perry
Dialogue Editors: Patrick Clark, Mark Eklund
Sound Effects Editor: Brian Nichols
Music Editor: Doug Lackey

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER ENTERTAINMENT: "UNCHARTED 2: AMONG THIEVES" 
Produced by: Evan Wells
Directed by: Amy Henning & Bruce Straley
Supervising Sound Editors: Mark Jasper, M.P.S.E., Bruce Swanson
Sound Designers: Phillip Kovats, Lydian Tone, M.P.S.E.
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Elizabeth Johnson
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Camperell, Tom Hays, Chris Pinkston, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS: "SCARECROW" 
Supervising Sound Editors: Patrick Knipe, Paul Fonarev