‘Amour,’ ‘Camille Redouble’ Top France's Cesar Nominations

"Camille Redouble" lands 13 Cesar nominations, "Amour" 10; Ben Affleck's "Argo" is only American film to be nominated at France's version of the Oscars

One year after "The Artist" became the only film to win the top honor at both the Cesar Awards, France's version of the Academy Awards, and the Oscars, Michael Haneke's "Amour" is among the top nominees for this year's Cesars.

Camille RedoubleHaneke's film, which is up for five Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director, received 10 Cesar nominations. But it was beaten in the total count by Noemie Lvovsky's time-travel comedy "Camille Redouble," which received 13 Cesar nods on the strength of seven separate acting nominations (to three for "Amour").

In last year's Cesar nominations, "Polisse" also led with 13 nods, but lost the top award to "The Artist," which also had 10. 

Leos Carax's bizarre Cannes sensation "Holy Motors" received nine nods, including Best Film and Best Director.

In the Best Film category, "Amour," "Camille Redouble" and "Holy Motors" will compete with "Farewell My Queen," "In the House," "Rust and Bone" and "What's In a Name."

AmourBen Affleck's "Argo" was the only American film to receive a Cesar nomination. It will compete in the Best Foreign Film category against the likes of "Bullhead," "Laurence Anyways," "A Royal Affair" and "Our Children."

Cesar nominations are made by members of the Academie des arts et tecniques du cinema. This year's ceremony will take place in Paris at the Theatre du Chatelet on Feb. 22, two days before the Oscars.

Besides "The Artist," recent Cesar winners have included "Of Gods and Men," "A Prophet" and "Seraphine."

Best Film

"Farewell My Queen"
"Amour"

"Camille Redouble"

"In the House"

"Rust and Bone"

"Holy Motors"

"What's in a Name"

Best Director

Benoit Jacquot, "Farewell my Queen"

Michael Haneke, "Amour"

Noemie Lvovsky, "Camille Redouble"

Francois Ozon, "In the House"

Jacques Audiard, "Rust and Bone"

Leos Carax, "Holy Motors"

Stephane Brize, "A Few Hours of Spring"

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"

Catherine Frot, "Les Saveurs du Palais"

Noemie Lvovsky, "Camille Redouble"

Corinne Masiero, "Louise Wimmer"

Emamanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Lea Seydoux, "Farewell My Queen"

Helene Vincent, "A Few Hours of Spring" 

Best Actor

Jean-Pierre Bacri, "Cherchez Hortense"

Patrick Bruel, "What's in a Name"

Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors"

Vincent Lindon, "A Few Hours of Spring"

Fabrice Luchini, "In the House"

Jeremie Renier, "Cloclo"

Jean-Louis Trintignant, "Amour"

Best Supporting Actor

Guillaume de Tonquedec, "The First Name"

Samir Guesmi, "Camille Redouble"

Benoit Magimel, "Cloclo"

Claude Rich, "Cherchez Hortense"

Michel Vuillermox, "Camille Redouble"



Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Benguigui, "What's in a Name"

Judith Chemla, "Camille Redouble"

Isabelle Huppert, "Amour"

Yolande Moreau, "Camille Redouble"

Edith Scob, "Holy Motors"

Best Foreign Film

"Argo," Ben Affleck

"Bullhead," Michael R. Roskam

"Laurence Anyways," Xavier Dolan

"Oslo, August 31st, " Joachim Trier

"The Angels Share," Ken Loach

"A Royal Affair," Nikolaj Arcel

"Our Children," Joachim Lafosse

Best Documentary

"Bovines Ou La Vraie Vie Des Vaches," Emmanuel Gras

"Duch, Le Maître Des Forges De L’Enfer," Rithy Panh

"Les Invisibles," Sébastien Lifshitz

"Journal De France," Claudine Nougaret, Raymond Depardon

"Les Nouveaux Chiens De Garde," Gilles Balbastre, Yannick Kergoat

Best Animated Film

"Edmond Etait un Ane," Franck Dion

"Ernest et Celestine," Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier

"Kirikou et le Hommes et les Femmes," Michel Ocelot

"Oh Willy," Emma de Swaef, Marc Roels

"Zarafa," Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie

Best First Film

"Augustine," Alice Winocour

"Commes des Freres," Hugo Gelin

"Louise Wimmer," Cyril Mennegun

"Populaire," Regis Roinsard

"Rengaine," Rachid Djaidani

Best New Actress

Alice de Lencquesaing, "Au Galop"

Lola Dewaere, "Mince Alors!"

Julia Faure, "Camille Redouble"

India Hair, "Camille Redouble"

Izia Higelin, "Mauvaise Fille"

Best New Actor

Felix Moati, "Tele Gaucho"

Kacey Mottet Klein, "L’Engant d’en Haut"

Pierre Niney, "Commes de Freres"

Matthias Schoenarts, "Rust and Bone"

Ernst Umhauer, "In the House"

Best Original Screenplay

Bruno Podalydes, Denis Podalydes, "Adieu Berthe ou l’Enterrement de Meme"

Michael Haneke, "Amour"

Noemei Lvovsky, Florence Seyvos, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, "Camille Redouble"

Leos Carax, "Holy Motors"

Floence Vignon, Stephane Brize, "A Few Hours of Spring"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lucas Belvaux, "38 Temoins"

Gilles Taurand, Benoit Jacquot, "Farewell My Queen"

Francois Ozon, "In the House"

Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, "Rust and Bone"

Matthieu Delaporte, Alexander de la Patelliere, "The First Name"

Best Costume

Christian Gasc, "Farewell My Queen"

Pascaline Chavanne, "Augustine"

Madeline Fontaine, "Camille Redouble"

Mimi Lempicka, "Cloclo"

Charlotte David, "Populaire"

Best Art Direction

Katia Wyszkop, "Farewell My Queen"

Jean-vincent Puzos, "Amour"

Philippe Chiffre, "Cloclo"

Florian Sanson, "Holy Motors"

Sylvie Olive, "Populaire"

Best Cinemaphotography

Romain Winding, "Farewell My Queen"

Darius Khondji, "Amour"

Stephane Fontain, "Rust and Bone"

Caroline Champetier, "Holy Motors"

Guillaume Schiffman, "Populaire"

Best Editing

Luc Barnier, "Farewelly my Queen"

Monika Willi, "Amour"

Annette Dutertre, Michel Klochendler, "Camille Redouble"

Juliette Welfling, "Rust and Bone"

Nelly Quettier, "Holy Motors"

Best Original Music

Bruno Coulais, "Farewell My Queen"

Gaetan Roussel, Joseph Dahan, "Camille Redouble"

Philippe Rombi, "In the House"

Alexandre Desplat, "Rust and Bone"

Emamanuel d’Orlando, "Populaire"

Best Sound

Brigitte Tallandier, Fançis Wargnier, Olivier Goinard, "Farewell My Queen"

Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse, Jean-Pierre Laforce, "Amour"

Antoine Deflandre, Germaine Boulay, Eric Tisserand, "Cloclo"
Brigitte Tallandier, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, "Rust and Bone"

Erwan Kerzanet, Josefa Rodriguez, Emmanuel Croset, "Holy Motors"

Best Short Film

"Ce N’est Pas Un Film De Cow-Boys," Benjamin Parent

"Ce Qu’il Restera De Nous," Vincent Macaigne

"Le Cri Du Homard," Nicolas Guiot

"Les Meutes," Manuel Schapira

"La Vie Parisienne," Viencent Dietschy