Toronto Film Festival 2013: The Complete Lineup

gravity01news.jpg

From galas to midnight movies, "The Fifth Estate" to "Life of Crime," here's the full TIFF slate

This is the full list of films confirmed for the 2013 Toronto International Film Festival. The festival will run from Sept. 5 through Sept. 15.

THE FIFTH ESTATE

GALA PRESENTATIONS
American Dreams in China Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Hong Kong/China (North American Premiere)
The Art of the Steal Jonathan Sobol, Canada (World Premiere)
August: Osage County John Wells, USA (World Premiere)
Blood Ties Guillaume Canet, France/USA (North American Premiere)
Bright Days Ahead (Les Beaux jours) Marion Vernoux, France (North American Premiere)
Cold Eyes CHO Ui-seok and KIM Byung-seo, Korea (North American Premiere)
The Fifth Estate Bill Condon, USA (World Premiere) OPENING NIGHT
The Grand Seduction Don McKellar, Canada (World Premiere)
Kill Your Darlings John Krokidas, USA (International Premiere)
Life of Crime Daniel Schecter, USA (World Premiere) CLOSING NIGHT
The Love Punch Joel Hopkins, France (World Premiere)
The Lunchbox Ritesh Batra, India/France/Germany (North American Premiere)
Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom Peter Chadwick (World Premiere)
Parkland Peter Landesman, USA (World Premiere)
The Railway Man Jonathan Teplitzky, Australia/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
The Right Kind of Wrong Jeremiah Chechik, Canada (World Premiere)
Rush Ron Howard, United Kingdom/Germany (International Premiere)
Shuddh Desi Romance Maneesh Sharma, India (Canadian Premiere)
Supermensch The Legend of Shep Gordon Mike Myers, USA (World Premiere)
Words and Pictures Fred Schepisi, USA (World Premiere)

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLORSPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
All Is By My Side John Ridley, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
The Armstrong Lie Alex Gibney, USA (North American Premiere)
Attila Marcel Sylvain Chomet, France (World Premiere)
Bad Words Jason Bateman, USA (World Premiere)
Belle Amma Asante, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Blind Detective Johnnie To, Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
Blue Is The Warmest Color Abdellatif Kechiche, France (North American Premiere)
Burning Bush Agnieszka Holland, Czech Republic (North American Premiere)
Can a Song Save Your Life? John Carney, USA (World Premiere)
Cannibal (Caníbal) Manuel Martín Cuenca, Spain/Romania/Russia/France (World Premiere)
Child of God James Franco, USA (North American Premiere)
Dallas Buyers Club Jean-Marc Vallée, USA (World Premiere)
Devil’s Knot Atom Egoyan, USA (World Premiere)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him and Her Ned Benson, USA
Dom Hemingway Richard Shepard, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Don Jon Joseph Gordon-Levitt, USA (Canadian Premiere)
The Double Richard Ayoade, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Enemy Denis Villeneuve, Canada/Spain (World Premiere)
Enough Said Nicole Holofcener, USA (World Premiere)
Exit Marrakech Caroline Link, Germany (International Premiere)
The F Word Michael Dowse, Canada/Ireland (World Premiere)
The Face of Love Arie Posin, USA (World Premiere)
Fading Gigolo John Turturro, USA (World Premiere)
Felony Matthew Saville, Australia (World Premiere)
The Finishers Nils Tavernier, Belgium/France (World Premiere)
For Those Who Can Tell No Tales Jasmila Žbanić, Bosnia and Herzegovina (World Premiere)
Gabrielle Louise Archambault, Canada (North American Premiere)
Gloria Sebastián Lelio, Chile/Spain (North American Premiere)
Going Away (Il est parti dimanche) Nicole Garcia, France (World Premiere)
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón, USA/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza) Paolo Sorrentino, Italy (North American Premiere)
Half of a Yellow Sun Biyi Bandele Nigeria/United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Hateship Loveship Liza Johnson, USA (World Premiere)
How I Live Now Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
The Husband Bruce McDonald, Canada (World Premiere)
L’intrepido Gianni Amelio, Italy (North American Premiere)
Ida Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland (World Premiere)
The Invisible Woman Ralph Fiennes, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Joe David Gordon Green, USA (North American Premiere)
Labor Day Jason Reitman, USA (World Premiere)
The Last of Robin Hood Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, USA (World Premiere)
The Liberator (Libertador) Alberto Arvelo, Venezuela/Spain (World Premiere)
Like Father, Like Son Hirokazu Kore-Eda, Japan (North American Premiere)
Love is the Perfect Crime (Amour Crime Parfait) Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu, France/Switzerland (World Premiere)
Lucky Them Megan Griffiths, USA (World Premiere)
Man of Tai Chi Keanu Reeves, USA/China (North American Premiere)
MARY, Queen of Scots Thomas Imbach, France/Switzerland (North American Premiere)
Mystery Road Ivan Sen Australia (International Premiere)
Night Moves Kelly Reichardt, USA (North American Premiere)
Omar Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine (North American Premiere)
One Chance David Frankel, USA (World Premiere)
Only Lovers Left Alive Jim Jarmusch, USA (North American Premiere)
The Past (Le Passé) Asghar Farhadi, France/Italy (North American Premiere)
Philomena Stephen Frears, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Pioneer Erik Skjoldbjærg, Norway (International Premiere)
A Promise (Une Promesse) Patrice Leconte, Belgium/France (North American Premiere)
Prisoners Denis Villeneuve, USA (World Premiere)
Quai d’Orsay Bertrand Tavernier, France (World Premiere)
REAL Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan (North American Premiere)
Rock the Casbah Laïla Marrakchi, France/Morocco (International Premiere)
Singing Women (Sarki Söyleyen Kadinlar) Reha Erdem, France/Germany/Turkey (World Premiere)
Southcliffe Sean Durkin, United Kingdom (International Premiere)
Starred Up David Mackenzie United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Sunshine on Leith Dexter Fletcher, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Therese Charlie Stratton, USA (World Premiere)
Third Person Paul Haggis, Belgium (World Premiere)
Those Happy Years (Anni Felici) Daniele Luchetti Italy (World Premiere)
Tom At The Farm (Tom à la ferme) Xavier Dolan, Canada/France (North American Premiere)
Tracks John Curran, United Kingdom/Australia (North American Premiere)
12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen, USA (World Premiere)
Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer, USA/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Unforgiven (Yurusarezarumono) Lee Sang-il, Japan (North American Premiere)
Violette Martin Provost, France/Belgium (World Premiere)
Visitors Godfrey Reggio, USA (World Premiere)
Walesa. Man of Hope. (Walesa. Czlowiek z nadziei.) Andrzej Wajda, Poland (North American Premiere)
Watermark Jennifer Baichwal and Edward Burtynsky, Canada (World Premiere)
We are the Best! Lukas Moodysson, Sweden (North American Premiere)
Le Week-End Roger Michell, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
The Wind Rises (Kaze Tachinu) Hayao Miyazaki, Japan (North American Premiere)
You Are Here Matthew Weiner, USA (World Premiere)
Young and Beautiful (Jeune & jolie) François Ozon, France/Belgium (North American Premiere)

CLOSED CURTAINMASTERS
A Touch of Sin
(Tian zhu ding) Jia Zhangke, China/Japan (North American Premiere)
Abuse of Weakness (Abus de Faiblesse) Catherine Breillat, France/Belgium/Germany (World Premiere)
Bastards (Les Salauds) Claire Denis, France (North American Premiere)
Closed Curtain (Parde) Kambozia Partovi and Jafar Panahi, Iran (North American Premiere)
Concrete Night Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland/Sweden/ Denmark (World Premiere)
Home From Home – Chronicle of a Vision (Die Andere Heimat – Chronik einer Sehnsucht), Edgar Reitz, Germany/France (North American Premiere)
How Strange to be Named Federico: Scola Narrates Fellini (Che strano chiamarsi Federico: Scola racconta Fellini) Ettore Scola, Italy (International Premiere)
Moebius Kim Ki-duk, South Korea (North American Premiere)
Norte, The End of History (Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan) Lav Diaz, Philippines (North American Premiere)
Our Sunhi (Uri Sunhi) Hong Sangsoo, South Korea (North American Premiere)
Triptych (Triptyque) Robert Lepage and Pedro Pires, Canada (World Premiere)

WHAT IS CINEMA?MAVERICKS
12.12.12, produced by Amir Bar-Lev
Followed by live discussion with concert co-organizer Harvey Weinstein
For No Good Reason
In conjunction with Ralph Steadman For No Good Reason installation at the CIBC Canadian Film Gallery at TIFF Bell Lightbox
In Conversation With… Irrfan Khan
Onstage discussion with Bollywood screen legend
In Conversation With… Spike Jonze
Interactive session with an exclusive preview of Her
InRealLife, Beeban Kidron
Made in America, Ron Howard
Followed by live conversation with Ron Howard
Our Man In Tehran, Drew Taylor and Larry Weinstein
Followed by conversation with Ken Taylor
What is Cinema? (Qu’est ce que le cinéma?), Chuck Workman
Followed by conversation with Chuck Workman
Women & Film 40th Anniversary
Preceded by I Am Somebody, Madeline Anderson
Includes onstage discussion with Kay Armatage and Madeline Anderson

ALL THE WRONG REASONSDISCOVERY
All the Wrong Reasons Gia Milani, Canada (World Premiere)
All About the Feathers (Por las Plumas) Neto Villalobos, Costa Rica (World Premiere)
The Amazing Catfish (Los insólitos peces gato) Claudia Sainte-Luce, Mexico (North American Premiere)
Around the Block Sarah Spillane, Australia (World Premiere)
Bends Flora Lau, Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
Beneath the Harvest Sky Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly, USA (World Premiere)
Bethlehem Yuval Adler, Israel (North American Premiere)
Bobô Inês Oliveira, Portugal (International Premiere)
Border Alessio Cremonini, Italy (World Premiere)
Canopy Aaron Wilson, Australia (World Premiere)
Fat Mark Phinney, USA (World Premiere)
Giraffada Rani Massalha, France/Germany/Italy/Palestine (World Premiere)
I Am Yours (Jeg Er Din) Iram Haq, Norway (International Premiere)
Ilo Ilo Anthony Chen, Singapore (North American Premiere)
The Militant (El Lugar Del Hijo) Manolo Nieto, Uruguay (World Premiere)
Miracle (Zázrak) Juraj Lehotsky, Slovakia/Czech Republic (International Premiere)
My Love Awaits Me by the Sea (Habibi Bistanani And il Bahar) Mais Darwazah, Germany/Jordan/Palestine/Qatar (World Premiere)
1982 Tommy Oliver, USA (World Premiere)
Of Good Report Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, South Africa (International Premiere)
Palo Alto Gia Coppola, USA (North American Premiere)
Paradise (Paraiso) Mariana Chenillo, Mexico (World Premiere)
Rhymes for Young Ghouls Jeff Barnaby, Canada (World Premiere)
Salvation Army (L’Armée du salut) Abdellah Taïa, France (North American Premiere)
Sarah Prefers To Run (Sarah préfère la course) Chloé Robichaud, Canada (Toronto Premiere)
South is Nothing (Il Sud è Niente) Fabio Mollo, France/Italy (World Premiere)
The Stag John Butler, Ireland (World Premiere)
The Summer of Flying Fish (El verano de los peces voladores) Marcela Said, Chile/France (North American Premiere)
Trap Street (Shuyin Jie) Vivian Qu, China (North American Premiere)

AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'TIFF DOCS
A Story of Children and Film  Mark Cousins, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Ain’t Misbehavin’  Marcel Ophüls, France (North American Premiere)
At Berkeley  Frederick Wiseman, USA (North American Premiere)
Beyond the Edge  Leanne Pooley, New Zealand (World Premiere)
Burt’s Buzz J ody Shapiro, Canada (World Premiere)
The Dark Matter of Love  Sarah McCarthy, UK (North American Premiere)
The Dog  Allison Berg and Frank Keraudren, USA (World Premiere)
Faith Connections  Pan Nalin, France/India (World Premiere)
Filthy Gorgeous: The Bob Guccione Story  Barry Avrich, Canada (World Premiere)
Finding Vivian Maier  John Maloof and Charlie Siskel, USA (World Premiere)
Hi-Ho Mistahey!  Alanis Obomsawin, Canada (World Premiere)
Ignasi M.  Ventura Pons, Spain (World Premiere)
Jodorowsky’s Dune  Frank Pavich, USA (North American Premiere)
The Last of the Unjust  Claude Lanzmann, France/Austria (North American Premiere)
The Mayor  Emiliano Altuna Fistolera, Mexico (Canadian Premiere)
Midway  Chris Jordan, USA (World Premiere)
Mission Congo  David Turner and Lara Zizic, USA (World Premiere)
The Square (Al Midan)  Jehane Noujaim, Egypt/USA (World Premiere)
Tim’s Vermeer  Teller, USA (World Premiere)
The Unknown Known  Errol Morris, USA (North American Premiere)
Unstable Elements  Madeleine Sackler, USA (World Premiere)
When Jews Were Funny  Alan Zweig, Canada (World Premiere)

EMPIRE OF DIRTCONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
The Animal Project Ingrid Veninger, Canada (World Premiere)
Bad Hair (Pelo Malo) Mariana Rondón, Venezuela (World Premiere)
Bastardo Nejib Belkadhi, Tunisia/France/Qatar (World Premiere)
The Bit Player (Ekstra) Jeffrey Jeturian, Philippines (International Premiere)
Blind Dates (Brma Paemnebi) Levan Koguashvili, Georgia (World Premiere)
Brazilian Western (Faroeste Caboclo) René Sampaio, Brazil (Canadian Premiere)
Break Loose (Vosmerka) Alexey Uchitel, Russia (World Premiere)
Child’s Pose (Pozitia Copilului) Calin Peter Netzer, Romania (North American Premiere)
Cinemanovels Terry Miles, Canada (World Premiere)
Club Sandwich (Club Sándwich) Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico (World Premiere)
Cristo Rey Leticia Tonos Paniagua, Dominican Republic/France/Haiti (World Premiere)
Le Démantèlement Sébastien Pilote, Canada (North American Premiere)
The Dinner (Het Diner) Menno Meyjes, The Netherlands (World Premiere)
Eastern Boys Robin Campillo, France (North American Premiere)
El Mudo Diego Vega and Daniel Vega, Peru/France/Mexico (North American Premiere)
Empire of Dirt Peter Stebbings, Canada (World Premiere)
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Epizoda u životu beraca željeza) Danis Tanović, Bosnia-Herzegovina/France/Slovenia (North American Premiere)
Friends from France (Les Interdits) Anne Weil and Philippe Kotlarski, France/Germany/Canada/Russia (World Premiere)
Giselle Toa Fraser, New Zealand (International Premiere)
Heart of a Lion (Leijonasydän) Dome Karukoski, Finland/Sweden (World Premiere)
Honeymoon (Líbanky) Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic/Slovakia (International Premiere)
Hotell Lisa Langseth, Sweden/Denmark (World Premiere)
The Immoral (De Umoralske) Lars Daniel Krutzkoff Jacobsen, Norway (World Premiere)
Intruders (Jo Nan-ja-deul) Noh Young-Seok, South Korea (World Premiere)
A Journey (Une Jeune Fille) Catherine Martin, Canada (World Premiere)
The Kids from the Port (Los Chicos del Puerto) Alberto Morais, Spain (North American Premiere)
iNumber Number Donovan Marsh, South Africa (World Premiere)
Ladder to Damascus (Soullam iIa Dimashq) Mohamad Malas, Syria/Lebanon/Qatar (World Premiere)
Le Grand Cahier (A Nagy Füzet) János Szász, Germany/Hungary/Austria/France (North American Premiere)
Life’s a Breeze Lance Daly, Ireland/Sweden (International Premiere)
Little Feet Alexandre Rockwell, United States of America (World Premiere)
The Major Yuri Bykov, Russia (North American Premiere)
Manuscripts Don’t Burn (Dast-neveshtehaa nemisoozand) Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran (Canadian Premiere)
McCanick Josh C. Waller, USA (World Premiere)
Metalhead (Málmhaus) Ragnar Bragason, Iceland (World Premiere)
Ningen Guillaume Giovanetti and Çagla Zencirci, Japan/Turkey (World Premiere)
October November (Oktober November) Götz Spielmann, Austria (World Premiere)
Old Moon (Luna Vieja) Raisa Bonnet, Puerto Rico (World Premiere)
Palestine Stereo (Falastine Stereo) Rashid Masharawi (World Premiere)
Paradise: Hope (Paradies: Hoffnung) Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/Germany (North American Premiere)
A Place in Heaven (Makom be-gan eden)Yossi Madmony, Israel (North American Premiere)
Qissa Anup Singh, Germany/India/The Netherlands/France (World Premiere)
Rags and Tatters (Farsh wa ghata) Ahmad Abdalla, Egypt (World Premiere)
The Sea Stephen Brown, Ireland (North American Premiere)
The Selfish Giant Clio Barnard, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Siddharth Richie Mehta, Canada (North American Premiere)
Something Necessary Judy Kibinge, Kenya/Germany (North American Premiere)
Stay Wiebke von Carolsfeld, Canada/Ireland (World Premiere)
Stop the Pounding Heart Roberto Minervini, Belgium/Italy/USA (North American Premiere)
Stranger by the Lake Alain Guiraudie, France (North American Premiere)
This is Sanlitun Róbert I. Douglas, China/Iceland/Ireland (World Premiere)
Unbeatable Dante Lam, China/Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
Under the Starry Sky (Des Etoiles) Dyana Gaye, France/Senegal (World Premiere)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Cand se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau Metabolism) Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania (North American Premiere)
White Lies (Tuakiri Huna) Dana Rotberg, New Zealand (International Premiere)
A Wolf at the Door (O Lobo atrás da Porta) Fernando Coimbra, Brazil (World Premiere)
The Wonders (Plaot) Avi Nesher, Israel (International Premiere)
To Repel Ghosts: Urban Tales from the African Continent
   Homecoming (African Metropolis) Jim Chuchu, Kenya (International Premiere)
   Berea (African Metropolis) Vincent Moloi, South Africa (International Premiere)
   To Repel Ghosts (African Metropolis) Philippe Lacôte, Ivory Coast (International Premiere)
   Kwaku Ananse Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana/Mexico/USA (North American Premiere)
   Noah’s Flood (Unogumbe, Noye’s Fludde) Mark Dornford-May, South Africa (World Premiere)

A FIELD IN ENGLANDWAVELENGTHS
Features:
A Field in England Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
A Spell to Ward off the Darkness Ben Rivers and Ben Russell, Estonia/France (North American Premiere)
I’m the same, I’m an other Caroline Strubbe, Belgium (World Premiere)
La ultíma película Raya Martin & Mark Peranson, Canada/Denmark/Mexico/Philippines (World Premiere)
Preceded by
RP31 Lucy Raven, USA (Canadian Premiere)
MANAKAMANA Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA/Nepal (North American Premiere)
Pays Barbare Yvervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi , France (North American Premiere)
Story of My Death Albert Serra, Spain/France (North American Premiere)
Stray Dogs (Jiao You) Tsai Ming-Liang, Taiwan/France (North American Premiere)
The Battle of Tabatô Joao Viana, Portugal/Guinea-Bissau (North American Premiere)
Preceded by
The Disquiet, Ali Cherri (World Premiere)
The Missing Picture (L’image manquante) Rithy Panh, Cambodia/France (North American Premiere)
The Police Officer’s Wife Philip Gröning, Germany (North American Premiere)
The Strange Little Cat Ramon Zürcher, Germany (Canadian Premiere)
‘Til Madness Do Us Apart Wang Bing, France/Hong Kong/Japan (North American Premiere)
Three Interpretation Exercises (Trois Exercises d’Interprétation) Cristi Puiu, Romania/France (North American Premiere)

Medium-length films:
Un conte de Michel de Montaigne Jean-Marie Straub (North American Premiere) and
The King’s Body (O Corpo de Afonso) Jõao Pedro Rodrigues (North American Premiere)
Redemption Miguel Gomes (North American Premiere)
A Thousand Suns (Mille soleils) Mati Diop (International Premiere) and
Letter to a Refusing Pilot Akram Zaatari (North American Premiere)
Three Landscapes preceded by Song and Spring
   Song Nathaniel Dorsky Canadian Premiere
   Spring Nathaniel Dorsky (World Premiere)
   Three Landscapes Peter Hutton (World Premiere)

Short film programs:
Wavelengths 1: Variations On…
   Variations on a Cellophane Wrapper David Rimmer (Restoration courtesy of Academy Film Archive), Canada
   Pop Takes Luther Price, USA
   Airship Kenneth Anger, USA
   El Adios Largos Andrew Lampert, Mexico/USA
   The Realist Scott Stark, USA
Wavelengths 2: Now & Then
   Instants Hannes Schüpbach, Switzerland
   Pepper’s Ghost Stephen Broomer, Canada
   Man in Motion, 2012 (Homme en mouvement, 2012) Christophe M. Saber, Ruben Glauser and Max Idje, Switzerland
   Flower Naoko Tasaka, Japan/USA
   Constellations (Konstellationen) Helga Fanderl, Germany
Wavelengths 3: Farther Than the Eye Can See
   Farther Than the Eye Can See Basma Alsharif, United Arab Emirates
   Main Hall Philipp Fleischmann, Austria
   45 7 Broadway Tomonari Nishikawa, USA
   Bann Nina Könnemann, Germany
   Dry Standpipe (Suchy Pion) Wojciech Bakowski, Poland
   Gowanus Canal Sarah J. Christman, USA
   Nefandus Carlos Motta, USA/Spain
Wavelengths 4: Elysium
   Trissákia 3 Nick Collins, UK
   Brimstone Line Chris Kennedy, Canada
   Listening to the Space in my Room Robert Beavers, Switzerland
   Mount Song Shambhavi Kaul, USA/India
   Natpwe, the feast of the spirits Tiane Doan na Champassak and Jean Dubrel, France/Burma

KHUMBATIFF KIDS
Amazonia Thierry Ragobert, France/Brazil (North American Premiere)
Antboy Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark (World Premiere)
KHUMBA Anthony Silverston, South Africa (North American Premiere)
The World of Goopi and Bagha Shilpa Ranade, India (World Premiere)
Zip and Zap and the Marble Gang Oskar Santos, Spain (World Premiere)

SEPTEMBERCITY TO CITY (ATHENS, GREECE) (10)
The Daughter (I Kori) Thanos Anastopoulos, Greece (North American Premiere)
The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas (I aionia epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeua) Elina Psykou, Greece (North American Premiere)
J.A.C.E. – Just Another Confused Elephant Menelaos Karamaghiolis, Greece/FYROM/Portugal/Turkey (North American Premiere)
Miss Violence Alexandros Avranas, Greece (North American Premiere)
September Penny Panayotopoulou, Germany/Greece (North American Premiere)
Standing Aside, Watching (Na Kathese ke na Kitas) Yorgos Servetas, Greece (World Premiere) CITY TO CITY OPENING NIGHT FILM
To the Wolf (Sto Lyko) Aran Hughes and Christina Koutsospyrou, Greece/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Unfair World (Adikos Kosmos) Filippos Tsitos, Greece/Germany
Wasted Youth Argyris Papadimitropoulos and Jan Vogel, Greece
Wild Duck Yannis Sakaridis, Greece (World Premiere)

GUN CRAZYTIFF CINEMATHEQUE
An Autumn Afternoon Yasujiro Ozu, Japan
Gun Crazy Joseph H. Lewis, USA
Hiroshima mon amour Alain Resnais, France/Japan
The Lovely Month of May (Le Joli Mai) Chris Marker and Pierre Lhomme, France
Manila in the Claws of Light (Maynila: Sa Mga Kuko Ng Liwanag) Lino Brocka, Philippines
Rome, Open City (Roma, città aperta) Roberto Rossellini, Italy
Shivers David Cronenberg, Canada

INTRODUCTION TO THE MEMORY PERSONALITY FUTURE PROJECTIONS
Grosse Fatigue
, Camlle Henrot, 2013 (North American Premiere)
Ralph Steadman For No Good Reason, Ralph Steadman, 1970 to 2013 (World Premiere)
Sweat, Radical Friend (Kirby McClure and Julia Grigorian), 2012 (World Premiere)
David Cronenberg: Transformation
   Treatment, Candice Breitz, 2013 (World Premiere)
   Une Danse des Bouffons (or A Jester’s Dance), Marcel Dzama, 2013 (World Premiere)
   Swarm, James Coupe, 2013 (World Premiere)
   Introduction to the Memory Personality, Jeremy Shaw, 2012/2013 (North American Premiere)
   Rough Cut (Hiker Meat), Jamie Shovlin, 2012-2013 (World Premiere)
   walkthrough, Laurel Woodcock, 2013 (World Premiere)

ASPHALT WATCHESVANGUARD
Asphalt Watches Seth Scriver and Shayne Ehman, Canada (World Premiere)
Blue Ruin Jeremy Saulnier, USA (North American Premiere)
Borgman Alex van Warmerdam, The Netherlands/Belgium/Denmark (North American Premiere)
Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari Alexey Fedorchenko, Russia (Canadian Premiere)
The Fake Yeon Sang-ho (World Premiere)
Gerontophilia Bruce LaBruce, Canada (North American Premiere)
People In Places (Gente En Sitios) Juan Cavestany, Spain (World Premiere)
Horns Alexandre Aja, USA (World Premiere)
People in Places Juan Cavestany, Spain (World Premiere)
Proxy Zack Parker, USA (World Premiere)
The Sacrament Ti West, USA (North American Premiere)
Sapi Brillante Mendoza, Philippines (World Premiere)
Sex, Drugs & Taxation (Spies & Glistrup) Christoffer Boe, Denmark (International Premiere)
Soul Chung Mong-Hong, Taiwan (International Premiere)
The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani, Belgium/France/Luxembourg (North American Premiere)
Thou Gild’st the Even Onur Ünlü, Turkey (North American Premiere)
We Gotta Get Out of This Place Simon Hawkins and Zeke Hawkins, USA (World Premiere)

WHY DON'T YOU PLAY IN HELLMIDNIGHT MADNESS
Afflicted, Derek Lee and Clif Prowse, Canada/USA
All Cheerleaders Die, Lucky McKee and Chris Siverston, USA
All the Boys Love Mandy Lane Jonathan Levine (free screening)
Almost Human, Joe Begos, USA
The Green Inferno, Eli Roth, USA
Oculus, Mike Flanagan, USA
R100, Hitoshi Matusmoto, Japan
Rigor Mortis, Juno Mak, Hong Kong
The Station, Marvin Kren, Austria
Why Don’t You Play in Hell, Jigoku de Naze Warul, Japan
Witching & Bitching (Las brujas de Zugarramurdi) Alex de la Iglesia, Spain/France (World Premiere)

THE BIG CHILLSPECIAL EVENTS
The Big Chill, Lawrence Kasdan, USA (30th anniversary screening and Q&A)

IMAX
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón, USA/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Man of Tai Chi Keanu Reeves, USA/China  (North American Premiere)
Metallica Through the Never Nimród Antal, Canada/USA (World Premiere)
The Wizard of Oz Victor Fleming, USA (World Premiere)

NEXT WAVE
Festival films chosen by committee to “appeal specifically to the next generation of movie lovers”
Around the Block Sarah Spillane, Australia (World Premiere)
Beneath the Harvest Sky Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly, USA (World Premiere)
Exit Marrakech Caroline Link, Germany (International Premiere)
The Finishers Nils Tavernier, Belgium/France (World Premiere)
The F Word Michael Dowse Canada/Ireland (World Premiere)
Giraffada Rani Massalha, France/Germany/Italy/Palestine (World Premiere)
How I Live Now Kevin Macdonald, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Palo Alto Gia Coppola, USA (North American Premiere)
The Square Jehane Noujaim, Egypt/USA (World Premiere)
Tracks John Curran, United Kingdom/Australia (North American Premiere)

MANIFESTO
Selections from the festival “programmed for a diverse audience interested in the urban arts”
All Is By My Side John Ridley, United Kingdom/Ireland (World Premiere)
Belle Amma Asante, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Cristo Rey Leticia Tonos Paniagua, Dominican Republic/France/Haiti (World Premiere)
Empire of Dirt Peter Stebbings, Canada (World Premiere)
Half of a Yellow Sun Biyi Bandele, Nigeria/United Kingdom (North American Premiere)
Made in America Ron Howard, USA (World Premiere)
Omar Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine (North American Premiere)
Starred Up David Mackenzie, United Kingdom (World Premiere)
Supermensch The Legend of Shep Gordon Mike Meyers, USA (World Premiere)
Words and Pictures Fred Schepisi, USA (World Premiere)

SUBCONSCIOUS PASSWORDSHORT CUTS CANADA
A Grand Canal
Johnny Ma
A Time is a Terrible Thing to Waste Leslie Supnet
An Extraordinary Person (Une Personne extraordinaire) Monia Chokri
Anatomy of Assistance Cory Bowles
Beasts in the Real World Sol Friedman
Candy Cassandra Cronenberg
The Chaperone 3D Fraser Munden and Neil Rathbone
Cochemare Maciek Szczerbowski and Chris Lavis
CRIME: Joe Loya – The Beirut Bandit Alix Lambert and Sam Chou
Daybreak (Éclat du jour) Ian Lagarde
Der Untermensch Kays Mejri
Drop Chris Goldade
The End of Pinky Claire Blanchet
Firecrackers Jasmin Mozaffari
Foreclosure Wayne Robinson
Gloria Victoria Theodore Ushey
Impromptu Bruce Alcock
In Guns We Trust Nicolas Lévesque
Jimbo Ryan Flowers
Lay Over Jordan Hayes
Method Gregory Smith
Noah Walter Woodman and Patrick Cederberg
Nous Avions Stéphane Moukarzel
Numbers & Friends Alexander Carson
Out Jeremy Lalonde
Paradise Falls Fantavious Fritz
Paradiso Devan Scott
Pilgrims Marie Clements
Portrait as a Random Act of Violence Randall Okita
Relax, I’m From the Future Luke Higginson
Remember Me (Mémorable moi) Jean-Francois Asselin
Roland Trevor Cornish
Sam’s Formalwear Yael Staav
Seasick Eva Cvijanovic
The Sparkling River Felix Lajeunesse and Paul Raphaël
Subconscious Password Chris Landreth
We Wanted More Stephen Dunn
Yellowhead Kevan Funk
Young Wonder James Wilkes