NBC4 Leads L.A.-Area Emmy Nominations

In nominations for Southern California programming, NBC4's 20 Emmy nominations top the 14 noms for KTLA5; Lakers producer Susan Stratton wins Governors Award

NBC4 led all stations in nominations for the 64th Los Angeles Area Emmy Awards, which were announced early Thursday morning by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The L.A.-based NBC affiliate received 20 nominations, while KTLA5 received 14. ABC7 and CBS2 each received 13, while KCET received 10.

NBC4 logoIndividual reporters singled out in the nominations include Ana Garcia, Robert Kovacik, Chuck Henry and Mario Solis from NBC4, David Goldstein and Pat Harvey, from CBS2, David Ono from ABC7, Dave Malkoff from KTLA5, Susan Hirasuna from KTTV-TV and Michael Eaves and Courtney Jones from Fox Sports West and Prime Ticket.

Two Southern-California-based Fox sports channels – Fox Sports West and Prime Ticket – dominated the sports-related nominations, with each channel receiving seven nods and their joint productions taking another eight.

Nominations were announced in 38 categories. Another two categories, Children/Youth Programming and Sports Special, produced no nominees because no entry received the two-thirds vote required for a nomination.

Two winners were also announced in advance of the Aug. 11 ceremony, because their categories only had a single nomination. KTLA5 won in the Live Special Events – News category for its coverage of the British royal wedding, while Gustavo Sampaio of CBS2 and KCAL9 won as the outstanding news editor.

The Academy also announced that Susan Stratton, a veteran producer and director for Los Angeles Lakers broadcasts on KCAL9, has been selected as the 2012 Governors Award recipient. 

"Susan's producing excellence, professionalism and incredible contributions over her years of service to both KCAL and the Southern California sports community have been both numerous and exemplary and make her a very deserving recipient of this year's Governors Award," said Academy president Bruce Rosenblum in a statement.

Nominees were selected by national active and Los Angeles peer group active members of the Academy. Winners will be announced on Saturday, Aug. 11 at the Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre at the Academy's headquarters in North Hollywood.

The complete list of nominations:

L.A. LOCAL COLOR
20th Anniversary of  KTLA Morning News, KTLA5
Behind the Scenes at Cirque Du Soleil Iris, ABC7
Master Chef: Thomas Keller Uncorked, KCET
Nonstop Foodies From Porto's, NBC4
Special Olympics Southern California: Above and Beyond, KTLA5

PUBLIC, MUNICIPAL AND OPERATOR PRODUCED CABLE
The Burbank Centennial Rose Float, The Burbank Channel
Cheap Eats #17, CityTV of Santa Monica
In the Blink of an Eye, City TV Channel 31/City of Lakewood
Leimert Park Today, Time Warner Cable
Metro Motion: Fall 2011, CityTV of Santa Monica
Rose Float: A Century of Roses, GTV6

EDUCATION
The Edible Garden: Breaking Ground, KCET
Heal the Bay, KTLA5

CRIME/SOCIAL ISSUES
The Border Between Them, KCET
Witness: Watts, ABC7

ARTS AND CULTURE/HISTORY
Herbie Hancock: All That's Jazz, KCET
Rhythm & Passion of Korea, KCET
Witness: American Heroes, ABC7

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% REMOTE)
Eye on Our Community, CBS2
SoCal Connected, KCET
Vista L.A., ABC7

INFORMATIONAL/PUBLIC AFFAIRS SERIES (MORE THAN 50% STUDIO-BASED)
The Filter With Fred Roggin, NBC4
News You Can Use, KLCS
Profiles of Hope, LA County Channel

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING
The Angel City Jazz Festival: Global Jam, KCET
St. Moritz, NBC4

NEWS SPECIAL
The Conrad Murray Trial, KCOP
NBC4 News at 11: The Death of Osama Bin Laden, NBC4

SPORTS SERIES – PROGRAMMING
50 Years Under the Halo:1970, 2009, 2002, Fox Sports West
Lane Kiffin USC Football Weekly, Prime Ticket

LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
Dodgers vs. Braves, Prime Ticket
Westlake vs. Oaks Christian, Fox Sports West

SPORTS FEATURE
50 Years Under the Halo: 2009, Fox Sports West
Andy Bernstein (Lakers Live), Fox Sports West
Don Mattingly's Hometown (Dodgers Weekly), Prime Ticket

SPORTS TEASE
Ducks Home Opener Tease – Chemistry, Prime Ticket
Heat/Clippers Teast: The Real Deal, Prime Ticket

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – PROGRAMMING
2011 Rose Parade, KTLA5
Jerry West Statue Unveiling, Fox Sports West

FEATURE SEGMENT
Dakota Meyer (Lott Trophy Presentation), Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Meter Madness (SoCal Connected), KCET
Signs of the Times (SoCal Connected), KCET

INFORMATION SEGMENT
Saving the Wild: The Caucasus Nature Fund, The Burbank Channel
Show Me the Money: Housing Authority Investigation (SocCal Connected), KCET

LIVE COVERAGE OF AN UNSCHEDULED NEWS EVENT
Conrad Murray: The Verdict, NBC4
Occupy LA, KTLA5
Seal Beach Massacre, NBC4

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
LAX Money – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Inside Apple's Secret – NBC4 News at 11pm, NBC4
Riverside Teen Trapped in Tijuana Brothel – NBC4 at 11pm, NBC4
Rocketdyne – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Staples Center Toddler Story – NBC4 News at 11pm, NBC4
Teacher Jail – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2

SERIOUS NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT
911 America Remembers – NBC4 News at 5pm, 6pm & 11pm, NBC4
Banda Gastrica – Noticias Univision 34 6pm & 11pm, KMEX
The Gang Behind the Badge – KTLA5 News at 10pm, KTLA5
Housing Authority – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Picaderos – Noticias 34 6pm, KMEX

LIGHT NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
Blind Children's Center Lights the Way – NBC4 News at 5pm, NBC4
Hefner: Beyond the Bunny – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Inside Radiolab – KTLA5 News at 6pm, KTLA5
Jessie's Joy – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Throw Away Teens – KTLA5 News at 10pm, KTLA5
Wi-Fi Hacking – NBC4 AT 11pm, NBC4

LIGHT NEWS STORY – MULTI-PART REPORT
Combat Vets & Farming – NBC4 5pm, NBC4
Escape from Alcatraz – KTLA5 News at 10, KTLA5
Kids Count – KTLA5 News at 10, KTLA5
LAPD Tina Kerbrat: 20 Years Later – CBS2 News at 5pm & 11pm,
KCAL9 News at 8pm, CBS2/KCAL9
Pay It Forward – Eyewitness News, ABC7

MEDICAL NEWS STORY – SINGLE REPORT
Animal Experiments – Eyewitness News at 11pm, ABC7
Children on the Edge – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Drawings From the Left – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Flash Mob for Claire – Fox 11 10 O’Clock News, KTTV-TV

MEDICAL NEWS STORY- MULTI-PART REPORT
1 in 8 – KCAL9 News at 10pm, KCAL9
Bionic Eye Cures Blindness – KTLA5 News at 10, KTLA5
Dr. Oz – Eyewitness News, ABC7

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING- NEWS
Motorpool Misuse – CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Prison Guard Predator – FOX 11 10 O’Clock News, KTTV-TV
Serial Plaintiffs – Eyewitness News at 5pm & 11pm, ABC7

SHORT PROMO
Dodgers Preseason: It's Time, KCAL9
High School Football All Season: Chalk One Up for the Home Team, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Image: CBS2 News at 5pm, CBS2
UCLA /USC: The Crosstown Rivalry, Prime Ticket

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
Be Do Live, LA Cityview35
The Dino Hall Is Coming!, LA County Channel
LAPD False Alarm, LA Cityview35
Pico Youth and Family Center WIF, CityTV of Santa Monica
Snap!, LA County Channel

INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMMING
Math Park, KLCS
Statistically Speaking, Educable Channel 95

GRAPHICS
Christopher Calleton, Graphic Designer, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Damion Tinsley, Graphic Designer, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING SPORTS REPORTING
Michael Eaves, Reporter, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Courtney Jones, Reporter, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Mario Solis, Reporter, NBC4

OUTSTANDING HARD NEWS REPORTING
Ana Garcia, Reporter, NBC4
David Goldstein, Reporter, CBS2
Robert Kovacik, Reporter, NBC4
David Ono, Reporter, ABC7

OUTSTANDING NEWS FEATURE REPORTING
Pat Harvey, Reporter/Mansan Luc, Producer, CBS2
Chuck Henry, Reporter/Tara Wallis, Producer, NBC4
Susan Hirasuna, Reporter/Producer, KTTV-TV
Dave Malkoff, Reporter, KTLA5
David Ono, Reporter, ABC7

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – NEWS
Gayle Galvez, Director, NBC4
Deborah Wilkinson, Director, KTLA5

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR – PROGRAMMING
Doug Freeman, Director, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Andy Rosenberg, Director, Prime Ticket

OUTSTANDING WRITER – NEWS
Mary Harris, Writer, NBC4
Nicolette Medina, Writer, CBS2/KCAL9

OUTSTANDING WRITER – PROGRAMMING
Bruce Beffa, Writer, Fox Sports West
David Ono, Writer, ABC7

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – PROGRAMMING
Garry W. Ashton, Editor, CBS2/KCAL9
Jeff MacIntyre, Editor, ABC7
Hansi M. Rudolph, Editor, CBS2/KCAL9
Tony Stefanelli, Editor, Fox Sports West

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – NEWS
Sean Browning, Videographer, NBC4
Roger Masterton, Videographer, CBS2/KCAL9
Arturo Quezada, Videographer, KMEX

OUTSTANDING VIDEOGRAPHER – SINGLE CAMERA – PROGRAMMING
Edward Lewis, Videographer, Fox Sports West / Prime Ticket
Jeff MacIntyre, Videographer,  ABC7

CATEGORIES WITH A SINGLE NOMINATION AND EMMY WIN:

LIVE SPECIAL EVENTS – NEWS
Royal Wedding, KTLA5

OUTSTANDING EDITOR – NEWS
Gustavo Sampaio, Editor, CBS2/KCAL9

STATION AWARDS
(Station awards do not have nominations; rather, all entrants are candidates for the Emmy statuette.)

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY MORNING NEWSCAST: 4:00AM-11:00AM
Good Day L.A., KTTV-TV
KTLA5 Morning News at 6, KTLA5
Notcias 34: Primera Edicion, KMEX
Today in L.A. at 6am, NBC4

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY DAYTIME NEWSCAST: 11:00AM-7:00PM
KCAL9 News at 4pm, KCAL9
KTLA5 News at 6, KTLA5
NBC4 at 6pm, NBC4
Noticias 34 a las Seis, KMEX
Studio 11 L.A., KTTV-TV
Telemundo 52 a las Seis, KVEA

REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY EVENING NEWSCAST: 7:00PM-12:00AM
CBS2 News at 11pm, CBS2
Fox 11 10 O'Clock News, KTTV-TV
KCAL9 News at 10pm, KCAL9
KTLA5 News at 10pm, KTLA5
NBC4 News at 11pm, NBC4
Telemundo 52 a las Once, KVEA