Grammys: The Complete List of Winners 2012

adele 2.png

Adele dominates with record, album, and song of the year Grammys 2012

Here is the complete list of 2012 Grammys winners. Adele led with six wins.

1. Record of the Year

"Rolling in the Deep"

Adele

Also read: Grammys Honor Whitney Houston: 'We've Had a Death in Our Family'

2. Album of the Year

"21"

Adele

3. Song of the Year

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

4. Best New Artist

Bon Iver

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

"Someone Like You"

Adele

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Body And Soul"

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

"The Road From Memphis"

Booker T. Jones

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

"21"

Adele

9. Best Dance Recording

"Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites"

Skrillex

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

"Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites"

Skrillex

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Duets II"

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

12. Best Rock Performance

"Walk"

Foo Fighters

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

"White Limo"

Foo Fighters

14. Best Rock Song

"Walk"

Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

15. Best Rock Album

"Wasting Light"

Foo Fighters

16. Best Alternative Music Album

"Bon Iver"

Bon Iver

17. Best R&B Performance

"Is This Love"

Corinne Bailey Rae

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Fool For You"

Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

19. Best R&B Song

"Fool For You"

Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

20. Best R&B Album

"F.A.M.E."

Chris Brown

21. Best Rap Performance

"Otis"

Jay-Z & Kanye West

22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"All of the Lights"

Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie

23. Best Rap Song

"All of the Lights," Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

24. Best Rap Album

"My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy"

Kanye West

25. Best Country Solo Performance

"Mean"

Taylor Swift

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

The Civil Wars

27. Best Country Song

"Mean"

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

28. Best Country Album

"Own The Night"

Lady Antebellum

29. Best New Age Album

"What's It All About"

Pat Metheny

30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"500 Miles High"

Chick Corea, soloist

31. Best Jazz Vocal Album

"The Mosaic Project"

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

"Forever"

Corea, Clarke & White

33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"The Good Feeling"

Christian McBride Big Band

34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

"Jesus"

Le'Andria Johnson

35. Best Gospel Song

"Hello Fear"

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Blessings"

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

37. Best Gospel Album

"Hello Fear"

Kirk Franklin

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

"And If Our God Is For Us…"

Chris Tomlin

39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

"Drama Y Luz"

Maná

40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

"Bicentenario"

Pepe Aguilar

41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album

"Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends"

Los Tigres Del Norte

[Fonovisa]

42. Best Tropical Latin Album

"The Last Mambo"

Cachao

[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]

43. Best Americana Album

"Ramble At The Ryman"

Levon Helm

[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]

44. Best Bluegrass Album

"Paper Airplane"

Alison Krauss & Union Station

45. Best Blues Album

"Revelator"

Tedeschi Trucks Band

[Masterworks]

46. Best Folk Album

"Barton Hollow"

The Civil Wars

[Sensibility Music LLC]

47. Best Regional Roots Music Album

"Rebirth Of New Orleans"

Rebirth Brass Band

[Basin Street Records]

48. Best Reggae Album

"Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life"

Stephen Marley

49. Best World Music Album

"Tassili"

Tinariwen

[Anti Records]

50. Best Children's Album

"All About Bullies… Big And Small"

(Various Artists)

Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers

[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]

51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

"If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)"

Betty White

[Penguin Audio]

52. Best Comedy Album

"Hilarious"

Louis C.K.

[Comedy Central Records]

53. Best Musical Theater Album

"The Book Of Mormon"

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,

Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

[Ghostlight Records]

54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

"Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1"

(Various Artists)

Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers

[Elektra]

55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

"The King's Speech"

Alexandre Desplat, composer

[Decca]

56. Best Song Written For Visual Media

"I See The Light (From Tangled)"

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Track from: Tangled

[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]

57. Best Instrumental Composition

"Life In Eleven"

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Track from: Rocket Science

[eOne Music]

58. Best Instrumental Arrangement

"Rhapsody In Blue"

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Track from: That's How We Roll

[Telarc International]

59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)"

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Track from: Duets II

[RPM/Columbia Records]

60. Best Recording Package

"Scenes From The Suburbs"

Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

[Merge Records]

61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

"The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story"

Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

[Columbia Records]

62. Best Album Notes

"Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s"

Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

[Arhoolie Records]

63. Best Historical Album

"Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)"

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

[Hear Music]

64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Paper Airplane"

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

[Rounder]

65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth

  • Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
  • I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
  • I'll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
  • Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
  • No One's Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
  • Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Cinema (Skrillex Remix)"

Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Track from: Electroman

[Ultra Records]

67. Best Surround Sound Album

"Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)"

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

[USM/UMe/Polydor]

68. Best Engineered Album, Classical

"Aldridge: Elmer Gantry"

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

[Naxos]

69. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

  • Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
  • 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
  • Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
  • Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
  • Notable Women – Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
  • The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
  • Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
  • State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
  • Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
  • Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

70. Best Orchestral Performance

"Brahms: Symphony No. 4"

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

[Deutsche Grammaphon]

71. Best Opera Recording

"Adams: Doctor Atomic"

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

[Sony Classical]

72. Best Choral Performance

"Light & Gold"

Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

[Decca]

73. Best Small Ensemble Performance

"Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide"

Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

[Cedille Records]

74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra"

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

75. Best Classical Vocal Solo

"Diva Divo"

Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

[Virgin Classics]

76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry"

Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

[Naxos]

77. Best Short Form Music Video

"Rolling In The Deep"

Adele

Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

78. Best Long Form Music Video

"Foo Fighters: Back And Forth"

Foo Fighters