Oscars 2017: The Complete List of Winners

“La La Land” takes home a lot of trophies — but not all of them, and not the final one (eventually)

The 89th annual Oscars are officially in the books — and the ABC awards show finished with a surprise twist ending that was pretty perfect for Hollywood. Well, maybe not if you’re a producer on “La La Land.”

Sunday’s final presenters Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway accidentally announced the wrong Best Picture winner, naming the Ryan Gosling-Emma Stone film as the evening’s big and last victor. Unfortunately, “Moonlight” actually won the award, but it took quite a while and quite a few “La La Land” acceptance speeches to figure that out. Yeah, the moment was exactly as awkward as it sounds.

Still, the (correct) victor’s eventually got their spoils. And truth be told, it was still a big night for both films. See the full list of winners and nominees below.

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight” *WINNER

Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Makeup and Hair Styling
“A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
“Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
“Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson *WINNER

Best Costume Design
“Allied” Joanna Johnston
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood *WINNER
“Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
“Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land” Mary Zophres

Best Documentary Feature
“Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
“I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
“Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
“O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow *WINNER
“13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best Sound Editing
“Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare *WINNER

“Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
“Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
“La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing
“Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
“Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace *WINNER
“La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth



Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, “Fences” *WINNER

Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Foreign Film
“Land of Mine” (Denmark)
“A Man Called Ove” (Sweden)
“The Salesman” (Iran) *WINNER
“Tanna” (Australia)
“Toni Erdmann” (Germany)

Best Animated Short
“Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
“Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
“Pearl” Patrick Osborne
“Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer *WINNER

Best Animated Feature
“Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
“Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
“My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
“The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
“Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer *WINNER

Best Production Design
“Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco *WINNER
“Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Visual Effects
“Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
“Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
“The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon *WINNER
“Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Best Film Editing
“Arrival” Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert *WINNER
“Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
“La La Land” Tom Cross
“Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Extremis” Dan Krauss
“4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
“Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
“Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
“The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara *WINNER

Best Live Action Short
“Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
“Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy *WINNER
“Timecode” Juanjo Giménez



Cinematography
“Arrival” Bradford Young
“La La Land” Linus Sandgren *WINNER
“Lion” Greig Fraser
“Moonlight” James Laxton
“Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Best Original Score
“Jackie” Mica Levi
“La La Land” Justin Hurwitz *WINNER
“Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
“Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
“Passengers” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land,” Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls,” Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“City Of Stars” from “La La Land,” Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul *WINNER
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana,” Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Original Screenplay
“Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
“Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan *WINNER
“20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
“Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
“Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
“Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
“Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney *WINNER

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” *WINNER

Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”



Best Actor
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by The Sea” *WINNER

Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land” *WINNER
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Picture
“Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
“Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
“Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
“Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
“Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
“La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
“Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
“Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
“Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers *WINNER



Check out all of our Oscar coverage on Flipboard here.