SXSW Awards Winners: ‘Fort Tilden,’ BP Oil Spill Doc Score Top Honors (Complete List)

SXSW Awards Winners: 'Fort Tilden,' BP Oil Spill Doc Score Top Honors (Complete List)

The audience awards will be given out this weekend

“Fort Tilden,” a movie about hipster girls who take an expedition into “Deep Brooklyn,” won the grand jury award for Best Narrative Feature at the South by Southwest Film Festival Tuesday night. “Fort Tilden” competed against seven other films for the prize, which was handed out at a ceremony in Austin hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael.

Self-obsessed young professionals in New York appear in several movies at this year's festival, perhaps a reflection of the success Lena Dunham, whose “Girls” depicts that world, has had since bringing “Tiny Furniture” to Austin in 2010.

“Animals” writer David Dastmalchian won the “Courage in Storytelling” special jury award for his movie about a homeless couple who con people to make money. 

On the documentary side, “The Great Invisible,” a tale of how the BP oil spill affected a range of characters, won the grand jury prize. While that film had its own political charges, the jury recognized “Vessel,” a film about a woman who provides abortions at sea, for “political courage.”

Audience Awards will be given out Saturday.

Here are the other winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance) Natalie Tena David Verdaguer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS Winner: Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha Director: Trey Edward Shults

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS Winner: Wawd Ahp Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS Winner: Coda Director: Alan Holly

MUSIC VIDEOS Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me” Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS Winner: Some vacation. Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS Winner: Seawolf Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN Winner: Starry Eyes Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN Winner: True Detective Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter

SXSW Special Awards SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD Winner: Boyhood Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Coda
Director: Alan Holly
Special Jury Recognition: Eager
Director: Allison Schulnik