‘True Detective,’ CBS Figure Big in TCA Awards Nominations

'True Detective,' CBS Figure Big in TCA Awards Nominations

Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson's HBO drama up for Outstanding New Program and Program of the Year, among others

The Television Critics Association announced the nominees for the 2014 TCA Awards on Tuesday, with HBO's freshman drama “True Detective” figuring prominently on the list.

Among the networks, CBS leads the pack with nine nominations, including an Individual Achievement in Comedy nomination for “The Big Bang Theory” star Jim Parsons, and two nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming for “The Amazing Race” and “Survivor.”

Also read: ‘True Detective’ Creator: Season 2 Will Have 3 Leads; Casting Not Underway

“True Detective” is also up for numerous awards, including Outstanding New Program.

“These nominations are generated by the TCA membership, and choosing the best in television is not an easy task,” TCA President Scott D. Pierce said. “Not because good television is hard to find, but because there are so many deserving shows from which to choose.”

Also read: Jessica Chastain's Rep on ‘True Detective': ‘She's Not Doing This Project Officially’

The TCA Awards take place July 19. Until then, read the full nominees’ list below.

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K., “Louie” (FX) [2013 winner in category]
Mindy Kaling, “The Mindy Project” (Fox)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America) [2013 winner in category]
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective” (HBO)
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“Cosmos” (Fox)
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)
“Frontline” (PBS)
“60 Minutes” (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“RuPaul's Drag Race” (Logo)
“Shark Tank” (ABC) [2013 winner in category]
“Survivor” (CBS)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood” (PBS)
“The Fosters” (ABC Family)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Switched at Birth” (ABC Family)

Outstanding New Program
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Sleepy Hollow” (Fox)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
“American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
“Broadchurch” (BBC America)
“Fargo” (FX)
“The Returned” (SundanceTV)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
“The Americans” (FX)
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) [2013 winner in category]
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS) [2013 winner in category - tied with "Parks and Recreation"]
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)
“Louie” (FX)
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“Veep” (HBO)

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett
James Burrows
Valerie Harper
Jay Leno
William Shatner

Heritage Award
“Lost” (ABC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)
“Star Trek” (NBC)
“Twin Peaks” (ABC)

Program of the Year
“Breaking Bad” (AMC) [2013 winner in category]
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)
“True Detective” (HBO)