Emmy Nominations 2012: The Complete List

Emmy Nominations 2012: The Complete List

The complete list of nominees in every category for the 2012 Emmy Awards

The 64th annual Emmy nominations were announced Thursday morning and Television Academy voters once again showered love on "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," and "30 Rock."

"Mad Men" and mini-series "American Horror Story" were the big leaders, racking up 17 nominations apiece. On the comedy side, "Modern Family" and "Saturday Night Live" continued to flex their muscles, picking up 14 nominations each. 

But it wasn't just the tried and true. Some newcomers were able to sneak in, including such freshman shows as "Homeland," "Veep" and "Girls."

Here is the list of the just-announced Emmy nominees.

Also read: Emmy Predictions: The Nominees, the Snubs — and the Winners

Outstanding Comedy Series

"The Big Bang Theory," CBS 

"Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO 

"Girls,"HBO 

"Modern Family," ABC 

"30 Rock," NBC

"Veep," HBO 

Outstanding Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire,"  HBO 

"Breaking Bad," AMC 

"Downton Abbey,"  PBS 

"Game Of Thrones," HBO

"Homeland," Showtime

"Mad Men," AMC 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, "Girls," HBO 

Melissa McCarthy, "Mike & Molly," CBS 

Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl," FOX 

Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime 

Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," NBC 

Tina Fey, "30 Rock," NBC

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep," HBO 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS 

Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO 

Don Cheadle, "House Of Lies,"  Showtime 

Louis C.K. , "Louie," FX Networks

Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock," NBC 

Jon Cryer, "Two And A Half Men," CBS 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Glenn Close, "Damages," FX

Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey," PBS

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife," CBS

Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law," NBC 

Claire Danes, "Homeland," Showtime

Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men," AMC 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire," HBO 

Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad," AMC 

Michael C. Hall, "Dexter," Showtime 

Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey" PBS 

Damian Lewis, "Homeland," Showtime 

Jon Hamm, "Mad Men," AMC 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory," CBS 

Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives," ABC 

Julie Bowen, "Modern Family," ABC 

Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family," ABC

Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime 

Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family," ABC 

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family," ABC 

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family," ABC 

Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family," ABC 

Max Greenfield, "New Girl," FOX

Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live,"  NBC 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad," AMC 

Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey," PBS 

Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey," PBS 

Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife," CBS

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife," 

Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad," AMC

Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad," AMC

Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey," PBS

Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey," PBS

Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones," HBO

Jared Harris, "Mad Men," AMC

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

"American Horror Story," FX

"Game Change," HBO 

"Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

"Luther," BBC America

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Connie Britton, "American Horror Story," FX

Julianne Moore, "Game Change," HBO 

Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

Ashley Judd, "Missing," ABC

Emma Thompson, "The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece)," PBS 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Woody Harrelson, "Game Change," HBO 

Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY

Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

Idris Elba, "Luther," BBC America 

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie

Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story," FX

Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story," FX

Sarah Paulson, "Game Change," HBO

Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)" PBS 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story," FX 

Ed Harris, "Game Change," HBO

Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY

David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS 

Outstanding Reality Program

"Antiques Roadshow," PBS

"Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution," ABC

"MythBusters," Discovery Channel 

"Shark Tank," ABC

"Undercover Boss," CBS 

"Who Do You Think You Are?," NBC 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

"The Amazing Race," CBS 

"Dancing With The Stars," ABC 

"Project Runway," Lifetime 

"So You Think You Can Dance," FOX 

"The Voice," NBC

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race," CBS

Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol," FOX 

Betty White, "Betty White’s Off Their Rockers," NBC 

Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With The Stars," ABC 

Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance," FOX 

Outstanding Variety Series

"The Colbert Report,"  Comedy Central 

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central

"Jimmy Kimmel Live," ABC 

"Late Night With Jimmy Fallon," NBC 

"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO 

"Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Outstanding Variety Special

"Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America's Golden Girl," NBC 

"Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker," Bravo

"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS

"Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again," HBO 

"Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances)," PBS 

Outstanding Special Class Programs

"84th Annual Academy Awards," ABC 

"The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards," NBC

"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS 

"Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)," PBS 

"Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre," FX 

"65th Annual Tony Awards," CBS 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee," FOX 

Maya Rudolph, "Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Elizabeth Banks, "30 Rock," NBC 

Margaret Cho, "30 Rock," NBC 

Kathy Bates, "Two And A Half Men," CBS 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Michael J. Fox, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO

Greg Kinnear, "Modern Family," ABC 

Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie," Showtime 

Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Will Arnett, "30 Rock,"  NBC

Jon Hamm, "30 Rock," NBC 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Robert B. Weide, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," Palestinian Chicken, HBO

Lena Dunham, "Girls," She Did, HBO 

Louis C.K. "Louie," Duckling, FX

Jason Winer, "Modern Family," Virgin Territory, ABC 

Steven Levitan, "Modern Family," Baby On Board, ABC 

Jake Kasdan, "New Girl," Pilot,  FOX 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Chris McKenna,"Community," Remedial Chaos Theory," NBC  

Lena Dunham, "Girls," Pilot, HBO 

Louis C.K., "Louie," Pregnant, FX 

Amy Poehler, "Parks And Recreation," The Debate, NBC 

Michael Shur, "Parks And Recreation, "Win, Lose, Or Draw," NBC 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife," CBS 

Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC

Jean Smart, "Harry's Law," NBC 

Julia Ormond, "Mad Men," AMC 

Joan Cusack, "Shameless," Showtime

Uma Thurman, "Smash," NBC 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Mark Margolis, "Breaking Bad," AMC 

Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife," CBS 

Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife," CBS 

Jeremy Davies, "Justified," FX 

Ben Feldman, "Mad Men," AMC 

Jason Ritter, "Parenthood," NBC 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire," To The Lost, HBO 

Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC

Brian Percival, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, PBS 

Michael Cuesta, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime 

Phil Abraham, "Mad Men," The Other Woman, AMC 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey," Episode 7, PBS 

Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff, "Homeland," Pilot, Showtime

Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," The Other Woman, AMC

Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton "Mad Men," Commissions And Fees, AMC 

Erin Levy and Matthew Weiner, "Mad Men," Far Away Places, AMC

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Jay Roach, "Game Change," HBO 

Kevin Reynolds, "Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY

Philip Kaufman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

Sam Miller, "Luther," BBC America

Paul McGuigan, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

Danny Strong, "Game Change," HBO 

Tedd Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby, "Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2," HISTORY 

Abi Morgan, "The Hour," BBC America 

Neil Cross, "Luther," BBC America 

Steven Moffat, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

"Childrens Hospital," Cartoon Network

"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain," Comedy Central Digital Media

"30 Rock: The Webisodes," NBC.com 

"Web Therapy,"  lstudio.com 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

James Hoskinson, "The Colbert Report," Episode 7121A, Comedy Central 

Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Episode 17087, Comedy Central 

Jerry Foley, "Late Show With David Letterman," Episode 3602, CBS 

Jonathan Krisel, "Portlandia," One Moore Episode, IFC 

Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live," Host: Mick Jagger, NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC 

Louis J. Horvitz, The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS 

Louis C.K. , Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX 

Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS 

Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

"The Colbert Report," Comedy Central 

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central 

"Portlandia," IFC 

"Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO

"Saturday Night Live," NBC 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC 

The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS 

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre, FX 

65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Outstanding Animated Program

"American Dad!," Hot Water, FOX 

"Bob's Burgers, BurgerBoss, FOX 

"Futurama," The Tip Of The Zoidberg, Comedy Central 

"The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole." Nickelodeon

" The Simpsons," Holidays Of Future Passed, FOX

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

"Adventure Time," Too Young, Cartoon Network 

"Disney Phineas And Ferb," The Doonkleberry Imperative, Disney Channel

"MAD," Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy, Cartoon Network

"Regular Show," Eggscellent, Cartoon Network 

"Robot Chicken," Fight Club Paradise, Cartoon Network 

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Brenda Strong, "Desperate Housewives," Give Me The Blame / Finishing The Hat, ABC 

Dan Povenmire, "Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension," Disney Channel

Rob Riggel, "Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice," ABC

Maurice LaMarche, "Futurama," The Silence Of The Clamps, Comedy Central  

Kristen Wiig, "The Looney Tunes Show," Double Date, Cartoon Network

Hank Azaria, "The Simpsons," Moe Goes From Rags To Riches, FOX 

Outstanding Children's Program

"Degrassi," TeenNick 

"Good Luck Charlie," Disney Channel

"iCarly," Nickelodeon 

"Victorious," Nickelodeon 

"Wizards Of Waverly Place," Disney Channel 

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

"It Gets Better," MTV 

"Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger," PBS

"The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover," HBO 

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

"American Masters," PBS 

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations," Travel Channel

"Frozen Planet," Discovery Channel

"Inside The Actors Studio," Bravo

"The Weight Of The Nation," HBO

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

"Bobby Fischer Against The World," HBO 

"George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO 

"Gloria: In Her Own Words," HBO 

"Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies," A&E 

"6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park," Comedy Centra

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen, bravotv.com 

DGA Moments In Time, dga.org

Jay Leno's Garage, jaylenosgarage.com 

Thank A Vet,  HISTORY 

30 Rock: Ask Tina, nbc.com 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

"The Amish (American Experience)," PBS

"Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)," PBS

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory," HBO

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

Bertram van Munster, "The Amazing Race," Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania), CBS 

Robert B. Weide, "American Masters," Woody Allen: A Documentary, PBS 

Martin Scorsese, "George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO 

Joe Berlinger, "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory," HBO

Craig Spirko, "Project Runway," Finale (Part 2), Lifetime •

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Brian Goodman, "American Experience," Clinton, PBS 

Peter Jones, "American Masters," Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night, PBS 

Anthony Bourdain, "Anthony Bourdain:No Reservations," Cuba, Travel Channe

Geoffrey C. Ward, "Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites," PBS 

Christine Ferraro, "Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger," PBS 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

"Hell's Kitchen," Episode 915 • Episode 916, FOX

"How I Met Your Mother," Now We're Even • The Magician's Code, Part One • The Magician's Code, Part Two • CBS 

"Mike & Molly," Goin' Fishin' • Valentine's Piggyback • The Wedding, CBS

"30 Rock," Live From Studio 6H,  NBC 

"2 Broke Girls," And The Rich People Problems • And The Reality Check • And The Pop Up Sale • CBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Peg Of Old • Battle Of The Century • To The Lost , HBO

"Downton Abbey," Episode 4 • Episode 7, PBS 

"Game Of Thrones,"  Garden Of Bones • The Ghost Of Harrenhal • A Man Without Honor, HBO 

"Justified," Cut Ties • Loose Ends • Measures, FX 

"Mad Men,"At The Cod Fish Ball, AMC

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

"American Horror Story," Open House (Part 7), FX Networks 

"American Horror Story,"  Part 1, FX Networks 

"Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," PBS

"Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS 

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming

84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS

"Saturday Night Live," NBC

65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS 

"The Voice," NBC 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

"The Big C," Showtime 

"Girls," HBO

"Modern Family," ABC

"New Girl," FOX 

"Nurse Jackie," Showtime 

"Veep," HBO 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire," HBO 

"Downton Abbey," PBS 

"Game Of Thrones," HBO

"The Good Wife," CBS

"Homeland," Showtime

"Mad Men,"AMC 

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"American Horror Story," FX 

"Five," Lifetime

"Game Change," HBO

"Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS 

Outstanding Choreography

"Dancing With The Stars," Routine: Without You, ABC 

"Smash," Routines: National Pastime / Let's Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf, NBC 

"So You Think You Can Dance," Routines: In This Shirt / Turning Tables / Heart Asks For Pleasure First, FOX 

"So You Think You Can Dance," Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity, FOX 

"So You Think You Can Dance," Routines: Whatever Lola Wants / Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin, FOX 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

"How I Met Your Mother," CBS 

"Mike & Molly," CBS 

"Pair Of Kings," Disney XD

"Two And A Half Men," CBS

"2 Broke Girls," CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire," HBO 

"Breaking Bad," AMC 

"Glee," FOX

"Mad Men," AMC 

"Pan Am," ABC 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

"Game Change," HBO 

"Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," PBS 

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO 

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece),"PBS

"Treasure Island," Syfy

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations," Travel Channel 

"Frozen Planet," Discovery Channel

"George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO 

"Prohibition," PBS 

"Whale Wars," Animal Planet

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

"The Amazing Race," CBS 

"Deadliest Catch," Discovery Communications

"Project Runway,"  Lifetime

"Survivor," CBS

"Top Chef,"  Bravo

Outstanding Commercial

The Bark Side, Volkswagen

Best Job, Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

Color Changes Everything, Target

The Dog Strikes Back, Volkswagen

It's Halftime In America, Chrysler Brand

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

"Boardwalk Empire," HBO 

"The Borgias," Showtime 

"Downton Abbey," PBS

"Game Of Thrones," HBO

"Once Upon A Time," ABC 

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"American Horror Story," FX Networks 

"Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," PBS 

"Hatfields & McCoys," HISTORY 

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

"Treasure Island," Syfy

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

"Breaking Bad," End Times, AMC 

"Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC

"Downton Abbey," Episode 7, PBS 

"Homeland," Pilot, Showtime 

"Mad Men," Far Away Places, AMC 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

"Curb Your Enthusiasm," Palestinian Chicken, HBO

"Modern Family," Leap Day, ABC 

"Modern Family," Election Day, ABC

"30 Rock," The Tuxedo Begins, NBC 

"30 Rock," Leap Day, NBC 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

"The Big Bang Theory," The Countdown Reflection, CBS

"Hot In Cleveland," God And Football, TV Land

"How I Met Your Mother ," Trilogy Time, CBS

"Two And A Half Men," Why We Gave Up Women, CBS

"2 Broke Girls," And The Kosher Cupcakes, CBS

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

"American Horror Story," Birth, FX Networks

"Game Change," HBO

"Hatfields & McCoys," Part 2, History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

"84th Annual Academy Awards," Opening Film, ABC

"The Colbert Report," Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode 8013), Comedy Central

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," A Love Supreme – Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode 17051), Comedy Central

"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition – Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special," ABC

"Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre," FX Networks

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony, HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

"American Masters," Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night, PBS

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations," U.S. Desert,Travel Channel

"Beyond Scared Straight," Oakland County, MI, A&E

"Frozen Planet," Ends Of The Earth, Discovery Channel

"George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO •

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

"The Amazing Race," Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania), CBS

"Deadliest Catch," I Don't Wanna Die, Discovery Channel

"Project Runway," My Pet Project, Lifetime

"Survivor," Cult-Like, CBS

"Top Chef," Fit For An Evil Queen, Bravo

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Two Boats And A Lifeguard, HBO

"The Borgias," The Confession," Showtime

"Downton Abbey," Episode 1, PBS

"Game Of Thrones," The Old Gods And The New, HBO

"Mad Men," The Phantom, AMC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

"Dancing With The Stars," Episode 1407, ABC

"Saturday Night Live," Host: Zooey Deschanel, NBC

"Victorious," April Fools Blank, Nickelodeon

"The Voice," Episode 210A, NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

"American Horror Story," FX Networks

"Hatfields & McCoys," History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series

"Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen," BRavo

"Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience," HBO

"The Team Coco Sync App," TBS

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original lnteractive Television Programming

"Dirty Work," rides.tv 

Psych HashTag Killer, USA 

What's Trending With Shira Lazar, whatstrending.com 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
"American Idol," FOX 

"Dancing With The Stars," ABC

"Saturday Night Live," NBC 

"So You Think You Can Dance," FOX 

"The Voice," NBC 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC

Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances), PBS

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS

Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna, NBC

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011, CBS 

Outstanding Main Title Design
"American Horror Story," FX 

"Great Expectations (Masterpiece),"PBS 

"Magic City," Starz 

"New Girl," FOX

"Strike Back," Cinemax 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

"Boardwalk Empire," Georgia Peaches, HBO

"Game Of Thrones," The Old Gods And The New, HBO

"Glee," Yes/No, Fox

"Mad Men," Christmas Waltz, AMC

"The Middle," The Play, ABC

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

"Dancing With The Stars," Episode 1307, ABC

"Hot In Cleveland," Bridezelka, TV Land

"How I Met Your Mother, Trilogy Time, CBS

"Saturday Night Live," Host: Katy Perry, NBC

"Victorious," April Fools Blank, Nickelodeon

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

"American Horror Story," FX Networks

"Hatfields & McCoys," History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"American Horror Story," FX Networks

"Boardwalk Empire," The Age Of Reason, HBO

"Game Of Thrones," Valar Morghulis, HBO

"Once Upon A Time," Dreamy, ABC

"The Walking Dead," What Lies Ahead, AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

"The Borgias," The Confession, Showtime

"Downton Abbey," Episode 6, PBS

"Pan Am," Pilot, ABC

"Smash," Publicity, NBC

"30 Rock," The Tuxedo Begins, NBC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

"Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice," ABC

"Game Change," HBO

"Hatfields & McCoys," Episode 1, History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"Missing," The Hard Drive, ABC

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Music Direction

"Christmas In Washington," TNT

"Country Music (In Performance At The White House)," PBS

"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS

"Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy," PBS

"The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances)," PBS

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

"The Heart Of Christmas," Song Title: The Heart Of Christmas, GMC

"Raising Hope," Prodigy / Song Title: Welcome Back To Hope, Fox

"Saturday Night Live," Host: Jason Segel / Song Title: I Can't Believe I'm Hosting, NBC

"Smash," Pilot / Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star, NBC

"65th Annual Tony Awards," Song Title: It's Not Just For Gays Anymore, CBS

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

"Great Expectations (Masterpiece)," PBS

"Hell On Wheels," AMC

"Homeland," Showtime

"Page Eight (Masterpiece)," PBS

"Touch," Fox

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Gimcrack And Bunkum, HBO

"Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC

"CSI: Miami," Blown Away, CBS

"Game Of Thrones," Blackwater, HBO

"The Walking Dead," Beside The Dying Fire, AMC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"American Horror Story," Piggy, Piggy, FX Networks

"Hatfields & McCoys," History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"The River," Doctor Emmet Cole, ABC

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece), PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

"The Amazing Race," Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania), CBS

"Frozen Planet," Ends Of The Earth, Discovery Channel

"George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO

"Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies," A&E

"Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites," PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

"Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC

"Downton Abbey," Episode 1, PBS

"Game Of Thrones," Blackwater, HBO

"Homeland," Marine One, Showtime

"Person Of Interest," Pilot, CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

"American Horror Story," Piggy, Piggy, FX Networks

"Game Change," HBO

"Hatfields & McCoys," Part 1, History

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)," PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

"Entourage," The End, HBO

"Modern Family," Dude Ranch, ABC

"Nurse Jackie," Handle Your Scandal, Showtime

"Parks And Recreation," End Of The World, NBC

"30 Rock," Live From Studio 6H, NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

"84th Annual Academy Awards," ABC

"ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert." CBS

"American Idol," 1144, Fox 

"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

"The Amazing Race," Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania), CBS

"Deadliest Catch," I Don't Wanna Die, Discovery Channel

"Frozen Planet," Ends Of The Earth, Discovery Channel

"George Harrison: Living In The Material World," HBO

"Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies," A&E

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

"Falling Skies," Live And Learn / The Armory, TNT

"Game Of Thrones," Valar Morghulis, HBO

"Inside The Human Body," Episode 1, TLC

"Once Upon A Time," The Stranger, ABC

"Pan Am," Pilot, ABC

"The Walking Dead," Beside The Dying Fire, AMC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

"Boardwalk Empire," Georgia Peaches, HBO

"Bones," The Twist In The Twister, Fox

"The Borgias," The Choice, Showtime

"Breaking Bad," Face Off, AMC

"Hemingway & Gellhorn," HBO

"Touch," Pilot, Fox

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

"American Horror Story," FX Networks

"Criminal Minds," The Bittersweet Science, CBS

"Grimm," The Woman In Black, NBC

"Hawaii Five-0," Kame'e, CBS

"NCIS: Los Angeles," Blye K, CBS

"Southland," Wednesday, TNT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

"The Big Bang Theory," The Countdown Reflection, CBS

"Dancing With The Stars," Episode 1410A, ABC

"Late Show With David Letterman," Episode 3602, CBS

"Saturday Night Live," Host: Mick Jagger, NBC

"30 Rock," Live From Studio 6H (West Coast Version), NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"84th Annual Academy Awards," ABC

"The 54th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

"The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS

"Memphis (Great Performances)," PBS