PBS, ABC Lead 37th Daytime Emmy Award Nominations

Soap doyenne Agnes Nixon gets Lifetime Achievement Award

PBS led all networks in nominations for the 37th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, announced Tuesday.

The public TV station had 53 nominations. ABC followed with 51 and CBS with 45. NBC came in sixth with 14, and HBO in eighth with five.

“General Hospital” was the most decorated show with 18 noms, followed by “The Young and the Restless” with 16. “Sesame Street” was in third with 14.

Agnes Nixon, the grand dame of the daytime serial drama who created the series "All My Children" and "One Life to Live," will be the recipient of this year's Lifetime Achievement Award.

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2 a.m.-6 p.m. during the 2009 calendar year. 

The ceremony will be broadcast live from the Las Vegas Hilton at 9 p.m. June 27 on CBS. It’s the time the awards ceremony will take place in Vegas.

The full list of nominees is here.  Select categories follow:
                 

NETWORK TOTALS
PBS 53
ABC 51
CBS 45
Syndicated 40
Nickelodeon 25
NBC 14
Food Network 8
HBO 5
Disney Channel 5
Cartoon Network 4
The Style Network 4
CW 3
The Travel Channel 2
Fox Reality 2
A&E 2
Discovery 2
CNN 1
CBN 1
comeonover.com 1
FOX 1
Game Show Network 1
ION 1
MTV 1
MTVu 1
nytimes.com 1
Telemundo 1– "The View" ABC

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

General Hospital……………………………………………………….. 18
The Young and Restless…………………………………………… 16
Sesame Street………………………………………………………….. 14
As The World Turns………………………………………………….. 13
One Life To Live………………………………………………………… 13
The Bold and the Beautiful……………………………………….. 11
All My Children…………………………………………………………… 10
Days of Our Lives………………………………………………………. 9
The Electric Company……………………………………………….. 8
The Ellen DeGeneres Show………………………………………. 8
The View…………………………………………………………………….. 5
We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration
At The Lincoln Memorial……………………………………………. 5
Design Squad…………………………………………………………….. 4
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade……………………….. 4
Disney Phineas and Ferb…………………………………………… 4
Fanboy and Chum Chum……………………………………………. 4
Giada At Home……………………………………………………………. 4
The Oprah Winfrey Show………………………………………….. 4
The Penguins of Madagascar…………………………………… 4
Wheel of Fortune……………………………………………………….. 4
The Wonder Pets!……………………………………………………… 4
The Bonnie Hunt Show……………………………………………… 3
The Fairly OddParents……………………………………………… 3
Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman…………………………………………. 3
Guiding Light…………………………………………………………….. 3
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 ………………………………………. 3
Live With Regis and Kelly………………………………………… 3
Rachael Ray……………………………………………………………… 3
Today Show……………………………………………………………… 3
WordGirl…………………………………………………………………… 3
Avec Eric………………………………………………………………….. 2
Between The Lions…………………………………………………. 2
Biz Kid$……………………………………………………………………. 2
Cash Cab…………………………………………………………………. 2
Clean House……………………………………………………………. 2
The Doctor Oz Show……………………………………………….. 2
The Martha Stewart Show…………………………………………. 2
The Mighty B!……………………………………………………………. 2
Jeopardy!……………………………………………………………………. 2
On The Edge: The Poverty Crisis in Africa…………………. 2
Private Sessions…………………………………………………………. 2
The Relic Hunter With Ian Grant………………………………. 2
Sid The Science Kid…………………………………………………… 2
Spongebob Squarepants…………………………………………….. 2
The Tyra Show…………………………………………………………… 2

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
WORDGIRL, PBS
THE BACKYARDIGANS, NICKELODEON
CURIOUS GEORGE, PBS
SID THE SCIENCE KID, PBS

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
FETCH! WITH RUFF RUFFMAN, PBS
DESIGN SQUAD, PBS
THE ELECTRIC COMPANY, PBS

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
AMERICA'S TEST KITCHEN, PBS
GOURMET'S ADVENTURES WITH RUTH, PBS
GIADA AT HOME, FOOD
TYLER'S ULTIMATE, FOOD

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
WHEEL OF FORTUNE, SYNDICATED
JEOPARDY!, SYNDICATED
CASH CAB, DISCOVERY
THE PRICE IS RIGHT, CBS
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?, SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
THE PEOPLE'S COURT, SYNDICATED
JUDGE JUDY, SYNDICATED
CRISTINA'S COURT, FOX
JUDGE PIRRO, SYNDICATED
CASO CERRADO, TELEMUNDO

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
THIS OLD HOUSE, PBS
CLEAN HOUSE, THE STYLE NETWORK
HOW DO I LOOK?, THE STYLE NETWORK
MAKE: PBS
THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW, SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
GOOD MORNING AMERICA, ABC
TODAY SHOW, NBC
CNN/AMERICAN MORNING, CNN

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
INDEBTED, MTVU
UNPLUGGED, MTV
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW, SYNDICATED
THE NEW YORK TIMES STYLE MAGAZINE SCREEN TEST SERIES, NYTIMES.COM

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN'S
COME ON OVER!, 
COME ON OVER.COM
FIZZY'S LUNCH LAB, 
PBS
DESIGN SQUAD, 
PBS
THE ELECTRIC COMPANY, 
PBS

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN”S SERIES
THE WONDER PETS!, 
NICKELODEON
BETWEEN THE LIONS, 
PBS
SESAME STREET, 
PBS

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS, NICKELODEON
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR, NICKELODEON
NI HAO, KAI-IAN, NICKELODEON
SID THE SCIENCE KID: “GETTING A SHOT: YOU CAN DO IT!”, PBS

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
TRAVELSCOPE, PBS
RUBY, THE STYLE NETWORK
THE RELIC HUNTER WITH IAN GRANT, THE TRAVEL CHANNEL
EQUITREKKING, PBS
LAURA MCKENZIE'S TRAVELER, SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
WE ARE ONE: THE OBAMA INAUGURAL CELEBRATION AT THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL, HBO
CLEAN HOUSE: THE MESSIEST HOME IN THE COUNTRY, THE STYLE NETWORK
ON THE EDGE: THE POVERTY CRISIS IN AFRICA, FOX REALITY

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT
RACHAEL RAY, SYNDICATED
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY, SYNDICATED
THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW, SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE
DR. PHIL, SYNDICATED
THE DOCTORS, SYNDICATED
THE DR. OZ SHOW, SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
GUIDING LIGHT, CBS

CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, AS OLIVIA SPENCER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
MICHELLE STAFFORD, AS PHYLLIS NEWMAN
AS THE WORLD TURNS, CBS
MAURA WEST, AS CARLY TENNEY
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
SARAH BROWN, AS CLAUDIA ZACCHARA CORINTHOS
ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC
BOBBIE EAKES, AS KRYSTAL CAREY

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
PETER BERGMAN, AS JACK ABBOTT
AS THE WORLD TURNS, CBS
JON LINDSTROM, AS CRAIG MONTGOMERY
AS THE WORLD TURNS, CBS
MICHAEL PARK, AS JACK SNYDER
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
DOUG DAVIDSON, AS PAUL WILLIAMS
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC
JAMES SCOTT, AS EJ DIMERA

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
GUIDING LIGHT, CBS
BETH CHAMBERLIN, AS BETH RAINES SPAULDING
AS THE WORLD TURNS, CBS
JULIE PINSON, AS JANET SNYDER
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC

CAROLYN HENNESY, AS DIANE MILLER
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC
ARIANNE ZUCKER, AS NICOLE WALKER
ONE LIFE TO LIVE, ABC
BREE WILLIAMSON, AS JESSICA BRENNAN

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
BILLY MILLER, AS BILLY ABBOTT
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
BRADFORD ANDERSON, AS DAMIEN SPINELLI
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
JONATHAN JACKSON, AS LUCKY SPENCER
ALL MY CHILDREN, ABC
RICKY PAULL GOLDIN, AS JAKE MARTIN
ONE LIFE TO LIVE, ABC
BRIAN KERWIN, AS CHARLIE BANKS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS, CBS
CHRISTEL KHALIL, AS LILY WINTERS
AS THE WORLD TURNS, CBS
MARNIE SCHULENBURG, AS ALISON STEWART
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC
MOLLY BURNETT, AS MELANIE LAYTON
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC
SHELLEY HENNIG, AS STEPHANIE JOHNSON
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
JULIE BERMAN, AS LULU SPENCER

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL, CBS
DREW TYLER BELL, AS THOMAS FORRESTER
GENERAL HOSPITAL, ABC
DREW GARRETT, MICHAEL CORINTHOS, JR.
DAYS OF OUR LIVES, NBC
DYLAN PATTON, AS WILL HORTON
ONE LIFE TO LIVE, ABC
SCOTT CLIFTON, AS SCHUYLER JOPLIN
GUIDING LIGHT, CBS
ZACK CONROY, AS JAMES SPAULDING 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
WHEEL OF FORTUNE, SYNDICATED
PAT SAJAK, HOST
JEOPARDY!, SYNDICATED
ALEX TREBEK, HOST
CASH CAB, DISCOVERY CHANNEL
BEN BAILEY, HOST
LET'S MAKE A DEAL, CBS
WAYNE BRADY, HOST
THE NEWLYWED GAME, GAME SHOW NETWORK
CARNIE WILSON, HOST

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST
GRILL IT! WITH BOBBY FLAY, FOOD

BOBBY FLAY, HOST
BAREFOOT CONTESSA: BACK TO BASICS, FOOD

INA GARTEN, HOST
PAULA'S BEST DISHES, FOOD

PAULA DEEN, HOST
THE MARTHA STEWART SHOW, SYNDICATED

MARTHA STEWART, HOST
GIADA AT HOME, FOOD

GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, HOST

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
KEVIN CLASH, AS ELMO
SESAME STREET, PBS
CAROLL SPINNEY, AS BIG BIRD
SESAME STREET, PBS
CHRIS KNOWINGS, AS CHRIS ROBINSON
SESAME STREET, PBS
JOEY MAZZARINO, AS STINKY, MURRY & BLOGG
SESAME STREET, PBS
DAVID RUDMAN, AS BABY BEAR

SESAME STREET, PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
ED ASNER, AS KID POTATO

WORDGIRL, PBS
EARTHA KITT, AS COOL CAT

THE WONDER PETS!, NICKLEODEON
AMY POEHLER, AS BESSIE HIGGENBOTTOM

THE MIGHTY B!, NICKLEODEON
PHILLIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, AS WILLIAM FILLMORE TOFFMAN

ARTHUR, PBS

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
RACHAEL RAY, SYNDICATED
RACHAEL RAY, HOST
THE BONNIE HUNT SHOW, SYNDICATED
BONNIE HUNT, HOST
THE DR. OZ SHOW, SYNDICATED
DR. MEHMET OZ, HOST
LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY, SYNDICATED
REGIS PHILBIN, CO-HOST
KELLY RIPA, CO-HOST
THE VIEW, ABC
WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CO-HOST
JOY BEHAR, CO-HOST
ELISABETH HASSELBECK, CO-HOST
SHERRI SHEPHERD, CO-HOST
BARBARA WALTERS, CO-HOST