‘Birdman’ and ‘Gone Girl’ Win Final Draft Screenwriting Awards

“True Detective” and “The Big Bang Theory” win top television prizes

Last Updated: February 12, 2015 @ 9:14 PM

“Birdman” and “Gone Girl” were named the best original and adapted screenplays of 2014 at the 10th annual Final Draft Awards, which took place on the Paramount Pictures lot in Hollywood on Thursday night.

“Birdman” won over fellow Oscar nominees “Boyhood,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Nightcrawler,” as well as “Interstellar.” “Gone Girl,” which was not nominated by the Academy, beat Oscar nominees “The Imitation Game,” “The Theory of Everything” and “American Sniper,” along with “Guardians of the Galaxy.”

“True Detective” and “The Big Bang Theory” were named the best television drama and comedy, respectively.

Also read: Why This Year’s Oscar Race Will Go Down to the Wire

The winners were chosen by the votes of users of Final Draft screenwriting software.

The Hall of Fame Award went to Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, the writing team responsible for “Big Eyes,” “The People Vs. Larry Flynt” and “Ed Wood,” among others.

A number of awards were also presented in the Big Break Screenwriting Contest, which awards more than $80,000 to aspiring screenwriters.

The winners:

SCREENWRITERS CHOICE AWARDS

Best Original Screenplay: “Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Gone Girl,” Gillian Flynn
Best Television Drama: “True Detective,” Nic Pizzolatto
Best Television Comedy: “The Big Bang Theory,” Chuck Lorre and Bill Prady

BIG BREAK SCREENWRITING CONTEST
Grand Prize winners:
Feature – 13.1 by Chad Rhiness
TV – “The Blacklist: William Henry Booker (No. 58)” by Christopher Iannacone

Feature Film winners, by genre:
Action/Adventure – “Flesh & Blood” by Josh Cobb
Comedy/Rom-Com – “13.1” by Chad Rhiness
Drama – “10 Angels” by Peter Wulff
Family/Animated – “Larry, Lord of Darkness” by Jeff Hand
Period/Historical/War – “The End-of-Summer Guest” by John Orlock
Sci-Fi/Fantasy – “Man Alive” by Joseph Greenberg
Thriller/Horror – “The Web” by Sven Mund

Television winners:
Half-Hour Spec – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Subway Sniffer” by Michael Salomon
Half-Hour Pilot – “How I Got Hanged: First Last Words” by Ty Freer
Hour-Long Spec – “The Blacklist: William Henry Booker (No. 58)” by Christopher Iannacone
Hour-Long Pilot – “After The Merge” by Derek Asaff