Emmys 2020: The Complete Winners List

“Schitt’s Creek” won the first seven awards of the night, “Succession” took Outstanding Drama Series

Last Updated: September 20, 2020 @ 8:50 PM

The virtual Emmys are in the books, and in a first for 2020, not much went wrong! (Especially for “Schitt’s Creek.”)

Sunday’s first trophy went to Catherine O’Hara, who won Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for the final season of “Schitt’s Creek.” The Pop TV sitcom (by way of the CBC) then won the next six awards.

You read that right: “Schitt’s Creek” won all seven of its seven possible Emmys tonight. Insane.

The final Emmy of the evening, Outstanding Drama Series, went to HBO’s “Succession.” Showrunner Jesse Armstrong also won for writing on the series, and star Jeremy Strong took home (OK, so he was already home, like everyone else) Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. Additionally, Andrij Parekh won an Emmy for directing on “Succession.”

HBO’s “Watchmen” also had a strong Sunday, winning four Emmys, including Outstanding Limited Series.

See all of the night’s winners and nominees below.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
James Burrows, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Insecure”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNERS
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight” *WINNER
“The Late Show”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen” *WINNER
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen” *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox” *WINNER
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen” *WINNER
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” *WINNER
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Outstanding Limited Series
“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”
“Watchmen” *WINNER

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Masked Singer”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” *WINNER
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” *WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession” *WINNER
Mark Mylod, “Succession”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” *WINNER
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Nicholaus Braun, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Matthew Mcfadyen, “Succession”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”
“Succession” *WINNER