We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Mank,’ ‘The Crown’ Lead 2021 Golden Globe Nominations – The Complete List

“The Father,” “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman” and “The Trial of The Chicago 7” will face “Mank” for Feb. 28’s final trophy

The nominees for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards are in the books, with Netflix’s “Mank” leading the way on the film side and Netflix’s “The Crown” coming out on top for TV.

In terms of movies, the highest honor, Best Motion Picture – Drama, will come down to “The Father,” “Mank,” “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman” or “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” In the musical and comedy category, the nominated films are “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” “Hamilton,” “Music,” “Palm Springs” and “The Prom.”

As for TV, the best drama series race includes “The Crown,” “Lovecraft Country,” “The Mandalorian,” “Ozark” and Ratched,” and the comedy category is a competition between “Emily in Paris,” “The Flight Attendant,” “The Great,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Ted Lasso.”

See the complete list of nominees for the 2021 Golden Globes below.

Hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards will air live coast to coast on Sunday, Feb. 28 from 8-11 p.m. ET/5-8 p.m. PT on NBC. Poehler will host the awards show from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles, where the Golden Globes are typically held, while Fey will be set up in The Rainbow Room, which is inside NBC’s corporate headquarters at 30 Rockefeller Plaza in New York City.

So a little more “coast to coast” this year.

Much like other awards shows in the age of corona, the Golden Globes, which traditionally air on the first Sunday of the calendar year as the kickoff to awards season, were pushed back due to the pandemic. Additional information regarding the structure of the telecast will be announced at a later date. It is not known yet how many people (or if anyone at all) will be in attendance at the bicoastal ceremony or if all the winners and presenters will appear virtually.

The 78th Annual Golden Globes are produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA. Ali Sar is president of the HFPA. Amy Thurlow, president of dick clark productions and Barry Adelman, executive vice president of television at dick clark productions, will serve as executive producers for the show.

Find last year’s Golden Globes winners here. The biggest individual winner of the January 2019 evening was “Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood,” with three victories. On the big screen, “1917,” “Joker” and “Rocketman” received two awards apiece. In terms of television, “Chernobyl,” “Fleabag” and “Succession” each won a pair of Golden Globes.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“The Father” (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)
“Mank” (Netflix; Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)
“Promising Young Woman” (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)
“The Trial of The Chicago 7” (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)
“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Music” (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)
“Palm Springs” (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)
“The Prom” (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
James Corden, “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)
“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)
“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
“Anther Round” (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“La Llorona” (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)
“The Life Ahead” (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)
“Minari” (USA) (Plan B; A24)
“Two of Us” (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Regina King, “One Night in Miami…”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Music by:    H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by:    H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of The Chicago 7”
Music by:    Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by:    Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“Io sì (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead”
Music by:    Diane Warren
Lyrics by:    Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami…”
Music by:    Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:    Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“Tigress & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Music by:    Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by:    Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Crown” – Netflix (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)
“Lovecraft Country” – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)
“The Mandalorian” – Disney+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)
“Ozark” – Netflix (MRC Television)
“Ratched” – Netflix (Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Emily in Paris” – Netflix (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)
“The Flight Attendant” – HBO Max (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)
“The Great” – Hulu (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)
“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)
“Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Normal People” – Hulu (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)
“The Queen’s Gambit” – Netflix (Netflix)
“Small Axe” – Amazon Studios (BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)
“The Undoing” – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)
“Unorthodox” – Netflix (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brandan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”