Nickelodeon ‘Kids’ Choice Sports 2016': The Complete Winners List

Rob Gronkowski, Cam Newton, Alex Morgan and Stephen Curry are among the top nominees for the slime-soaked awards show hosted by Russell Wilson

Last Updated: July 15, 2016 @ 5:33 PM

What features tons of slime, insane challenges and some of the world’s top athletes?

The Nickelodeon “Kids’ Choice Sports 2016” awards, of course, which invaded UCLA’s Pauley Pavilion in Los Angeles on Thursday for the third year running.

Hosted by Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson, the vibrant event handed out orange mohawked blimp awards for unique categories such as Hands of Gold, Clutch Player of the Year and Biggest Powerhouse.

Among the top nominees this year were Rob Gronkowski, Cam Newton, Alex Morgan, Russell Westbrook, Ronda Rousey and Stephen Curry.

Former Los Angeles Lakers star Kobe Bryant was also honored with the Legend Award to commemorate his 20-year career, which ended on April 13 after five NBA Championships, two-time NBA Finals MVP awards and two Olympic gold medals.

“Kids’ Choice Sports 2016” premieres on Sunday, July 17, at 8 p.m. ET/PT on Nickelodeon.

See the full list of winners below (winners in bold).

BEST MALE ATHLETE
Bryce Harper (MLB, Washington Nationals)

Cam Newton (NFL, Carolina Panthers)

Cristiano Ronaldo (Soccer, Real Madrid C.F.)

Kyle Busch (NASCAR)

LeBron James (NBA, Cleveland Cavaliers) *WINNER

Stephen Curry (NBA, Golden State Warriors)

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Alex Morgan (NWSL, Orlando Pride)

Elena Delle Donne (WNBA, Chicago Sky)

Jamie Anderson (Professional Snowboarder)

Katie Ledecky (Competitive Swimmer)

Lydia Ko (Professional Golfer)

Serena Williams (WTA)

FAVORITE NEWCOMER
Jewell Loyd (WNBA, Seattle Storm)

Karl-Anthony Towns (NBA, Minnesota Timberwolves)

Kristaps Porzingis (NBA, New York Knicks)

Simone Biles (Professional Artistic Gymnast) *WINNER

Taylor Fritz (WTA)

Todd Gurley (NFL, Los Angeles Rams)

HANDS OF GOLD
Andrelton Simmons (MLB, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim)

Antonio Brown (NFL, Pittsburgh Steelers)

Corey Crawford (NHL, Chicago Blackhawks)

Odell Beckham Jr. (NFL, New York Giants) *WINNER

Rob Gronkowski (NFL, New England Patriots)

Salvador Perez (MLB, Kansas City Royals)

CLUTCH PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Carli Lloyd (NWSL, Houston Dash)

James Harden (NBA, Houston Rockets)

Kevin Durant (NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder)

Patrick Kane (NHL, Chicago Blackhawks)

Peyton Manning (NFL, Denver Broncos)

Stephen Curry (NBA, Golden State Warriors) *WINNER

SICKEST MOVES
Alexander Ovechkin (NHL, Washington Capitals)

Kyrie Irving (NBA, Cleveland Cavaliers)

Lionel Messi (FC Barcelona and the Argentina Men’s National Team)

Odell Beckham Jr. (NFL, New York Giants)

Russell Westbrook (NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder)

Stephen Curry (NBA, Golden State Warriors) *WINNER

DON’T TRY THIS AT HOME AWARD
Alise Post (Professional BMX Racer)

Ashley Caldwell (Professional Aerial Skier)

Danny Davis (Professional Snowboarder)

Nyjah Huston (Professional Skateboarder)

Ronda Rousey (UFC, MMA Fighter)

Satoko Miyahara (Professional Figure Skater)

KING OF SWAG
Andre Iguodala (NBA, Golden State Warriors)

Antonio Brown (NFL, Pittsburgh Steelers)

Cam Newton (NFL, Carolina Panthers) *WINNER

Cristiano Ronaldo (Soccer, Real Madrid C.F.)

Russell Westbrook (NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder)

Von Miller (NFL, Denver Broncos)

QUEEN OF SWAG
Caroline Wozniacki (WTA)

Elena Delle Donne (WNBA, Chicago Sky)

Leticia Bufoni (Professional Skateboarder) *WINNER

Misty Copeland (Professional Ballet Dancer)

Skylar Diggins (WNBA, Dallas Wings)

Swintayla “Swin” Cash (WNBA, New York Liberty)

BEST CANNON
Aaron Rodgers (NFL, Green Bay Packers)

Bryce Harper (MLB, Washington Nationals)

Novak Djokovic (ATP)

Russell Wilson (NFL, Seattle Seahawks) *WINNER

Serena Williams (WTA)

Tom Brady (NFL, New England Patriots)

Rob Gronkowski Nickelodeon Kids Choice

Rob Gronkowski/Getty Images

BIGGEST POWERHOUSE
Draymond Green (NBA, Golden State Warriors)

Holly Holm (UFC, MMA Fighter)

J.J. Watt (NFL, Houston Texans)

Prince Fielder (MLB, Texas Rangers)

Rob Gronkowski (NFL, New England Patriots) *WINNER

Von Miller (NFL, Denver Broncos)

NEED FOR SPEED
Usain Bolt (Professional Track and Field Athlete) *WINNER

Candace Hill (Professional Track and Field Athlete)

Billy Hamilton (MLB, Cincinnati Reds)

Jimmie Johnson (NASCAR)

Ted Ligety (Alpine Ski Racer)

Chloe Kim (Professional Snowboarder)

Nickelodeon’s “Kids’ Choice Sports 2016” is produced by Done + Dusted in association with NickelodeonProductions. Jay Schmalholz and Shelly Sumpter Gillyard are executive producers. Constance Schwartz and Michael Strahan of SMAC Entertainment will serve as executive producers, alongside Ian Stewart and Hamish Hamilton of Done + Dusted with Hamilton also serving as director of the show.