We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Outside the Law,’ ‘First Grader’ to Doha Tribeca Fest

Second annual Qatar festival also features Julian Schnabel, Davis Guggenheim, Robert Redford and Arab film competition

AWARDS BEAT

Rachid Bouchareb’s Cannes and Toronto entry “Outside the Law” (photo below) and Justin Chadwick’s TIFF People’s Choice Award runner-up “The First Grader” will open and close the second annual Doha Tribeca Film Festival, a five-day event designed to showcase both Arab and international films.

Outside the LawThe Doha Tribeca lineup, which was announced at a press conference in Doha, Qatar on Sunday, includes Julian Schnabel’s “Miral,” Stephen Frears’ “Tamara Drewe,” Abbas Kiarostami’s “Certified Copy,” Randall Wallace’s “Secretariat,” Robert Redford’s “The Consirator” and Jeff and Michael Zimbalist’s documentary “The Two Escobars.”

Also: Davis Guggenheim’s “Waiting for ‘Superman,’” Denis Villeneuve’s “Incendies,” Matt Reeves’ “Let Me In,” Nigel Cole’s “Made in Dagenham,” Kelly Reichardt’s “Meek’s Cutoff,” Francois Ozon’s “Potiche” and a special screening of the 1929 Indian silent film “A Throw of Dice,” with a new soundtrack composed and performed by Nitin Sawhney with the Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra.

The Arab Film Competition, added for the first time this year, will include four world premieres: Mahmoud Kaabour’s “Grandma, A Thousand Times,” Ibrahim El Batout’s “Hawi,” Sameh Zoabi’s “Without a Cellphone” and Ghassan Salhab’s “The Mountain.” The films will be competing for five cash prizes totaling more than $400,000.

The festival begins on October 26 and runs through October 30. Films were chosen from 300-plus submissions from more than 50 countries.

The festival, staged by the Doha Film Institute in partnership with Tribeca Enterprises, will also include programs of community activities, including discussions, Q&As and multimedia exhibits in the fest’s Cultural Village.

More information is available at the festival’s website.

The full lineup:

OPENING NIGHT GALA

“Outside the Law” (“Hors la loi”), directed by Rachid Bouchareb (France, Algeria, Tunisia, Italy, Belgium)

CLOSING NIGHT GALA

“The First Grader,” directed by Justin Chadwick (U.K.)

ARAB FILM COMPETITION

“Balls” (“Farsan”), directed by Josef Fares (Sweden)
“Grandma, A Thousand Times”(“Teta, Alf Marra”), directed by Mahmoud Kaabour (United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Lebanon)
“Hawi,” directed and written by Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt, Qatar)
“Itto Titrit,” directed and written by Mohamed Abbazi (Morocco)
“Man Without a Cellphone” (“Bidoun Mobile”), directed by Sameh Zoabi (Palestine, France, Belgium, Qatar)
“The Mosque” (“A Jamaa”), directed and written by Daoud Aoulad (Morocco, France)
“The Mountain” (“La Montagne”), directed and written by Ghassan Salhab (Lebanon)
“My Name is Ahlam” (“Esmi Ahlam”), directed by Rima Essa (Palestine)
“Once Upon Our Time” (“Un Conte de Faits”), directed and written by Hichem Ben Ammar (Tunisia)
“The Quarter of Scarecrows” (“Garaqi Daholakan”), directed by Hassan Ali Mahmood (Iraq)

WORLD PANORAMA

“Africa United,” directed by Debs Gardner Paterson (U.K.)
“Benda Bilili!,” directed by Renaud Barret, Florent de la Tullaye (Democratic Republic of the Congo, France)
“Bhutto,” directed by Duane Baughman, Johnny O'Hara (USA, U.K.) Bhutto Zardari, Bilawal Bhutto Zardari, Mark Siegel
“Boy,” directed and written by Taika Waititi (New Zealand)
“Budrus,” directed and written by Julia Bacha (USA, Palestine), Ahmed Awwad, Doron Spielman
“Certified Copy” (“Copie Conforme”), directed and written by Abbas Kiarostami (France, Italy)
“The Conspirator,” directed by Robert Redford  (USA)
“Here Comes the Rain” (“Chatti Ya Dini”), directed and written by Bahij Hojeij  (Lebanon)
“Incendies,” directed and written by Denis Villeneuve (Canada, France)
“Just Like Us,” directed by Ahmed Ahmed (USA)
“The Kid,” directed by Nick Moran (U.K.)
“Let Me In,” directed and written by Matt Reeves (U.K., USA)
“The Light Thief” (“Svet-ake”), directed by Aktan Arym Kubat (France, Germany, Kyrgyzstan, Netherlands)
“Little Sister” (“Mei Mei”), directed and written by Richard Bowen (China, USA)
“Made in Dagenham,” directed by Nigel Cole (U.K.)
“Meek's Cutoff,” directed by Kelly Reichardt (USA)
“Miral,” directed by Julian Schnabel (France, U.K.)
“Morgen,” directed and written by Marian Crisan (Romania, France, Hungary)
“My Perestroika,” directed by Robin Hessman (USA, U.K.)
“Neds,” directed and written by Peter Mullan (U.K.)
“Of Gods and Men” (“Des hommes et des dieux”), directed by Xavier Beauvois (France)
“On the Path” (“Na Putu”), directed and written by Jasmila Zbanic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Germany, Croatia)
“Potiche,” directed and written by François Ozon (France, Belgium), Karin Viard, Fabrice Luchini
“The Runway,” directed and written by Ian Power (Ireland, Luxembourg)
“Secretariat,” directed by Randall Wallace (USA)
“Shahada,” directed by Burhan Qurbani (Germany)
“Tamara Drewe,”directed by Stephen Frears (U.K.)
“Tears of Gaza” (“Gazas Tarer”), directed by Vibeke Løkkeberg (Norway, Palestine)
“The Two Escobars,” directed and written by Jeff Zimbalist and Michael Zimbalist (USA, Colombia)
“Waiting for ‘Superman’", directed by Davis Guggenheim (USA)

SPECIAL SCREENING

“A Throw of Dice” (“Prapancha Pash”), directed by Franz Osten (India, U.K.) With original soundtrack writte by Nitin Sawhney and performed by Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra (QPO) with Sawhney

ARAB SHORT FILM COMPETITION

“3 Hours,” directed by Regan Hall (U.K., Jordan)
“A Film,” directed and written by Hisham Bizri (Lebanon)
“Fiasco,” directed and written by Nadia Hamzeh (USA)
“The Fifth Column” (“Hinkerort Zorasune”), directed and written by Vatche Boulghourjian (Lebanon, USA)
“God's Hand” (“Mano de Dios”), directed and written by Adolf El Assal (Luxembourg)
“Missing” (“Khaberni Ya Taer”), directed by Sirwar Zirkly (Syria)
“Once” (“Marra”), directed and written by Nayla Al Khaja (United Arab Emirates)
“Solo,” directed by Laila Samy (Egypt)