We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

‘Public Enemies’ to Premiere at L.A. Filmfest

Michael Mann’s gangster film with Depp, Bale to head the LAFF line-up.

Michael Mann's gangster film with Depp, Bale to head the LAFF line-up.

Michael Mann’s “Public Enemies” will premiere at the 15th annual Los Angeles Film Festival, scheduled to take place June 18 to 28 in Westwood.

The Universal drama starring Johnny Depp as John Dillinger will headline the festival’s 200 feature films, shorts, and music videos representing more than 30 countries.

Other notable premieres include Suzi Yoonessi’s “Dear Lemon Lime” starring Melissa Leo and Bob Byington’s “Harmony and Me” starring Kevin Corrigan.

“The 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival is a celebration of culture, cinema and community: a festival where everyday movie lovers can see films they otherwise might not see, hear first-hand from the artists and filmmakers that inspire them, and get a sneak peek at the great movies of the summer,” said Festival Director Rebecca Yeldham said in a statement.

“Public Enemies” will open wide July 1.

Passes for the Festival are available immediately for Film Independent members, and beginning May 18 for the general public. For more information, visit http://www.lafilmfest.com/2009/.

Complete List of LAFF films, from the group's press release:

 

Narrative Competition (7): The Narrative Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Target Filmmaker Award, which carries a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Target.  The winner is determined by a panel of jurors.  Films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature.

·            Dear Lemon Lima, Suzi Yoonessi – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Harmony & Me, Bob Byington

 

·            Hollywood, je t’aime, Jason Bushman – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Passenger Side, Matt Bissonnette – Canada – WORLD PREMIERE 

 

·            Turistas, Alicia Scherson – Chile – U.S. PREMIERE

 

·            Wa Do Dem (What They Do), Sam Fleischner, Ben Chace – WORLD PREMIERE
·            Zero Bridge, Tariq Tapa – USA/India – U.S. PREMIERE

 

Documentary Competition (7): The Documentary Competition is comprised of films made by talented emerging filmmakers that compete for the Target Documentary Award, which carries a $50,000 unrestricted grant funded by Target. The winner is determined by a panel of jurors.  Films in this section are also eligible for the Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature.

·            After the Storm, Hilla Medalia – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Bananas!*, Fredrik Gertten – Sweden – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Branson, Brent Meeske – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Convention, AJ Schnack

 

·            The Last Beekeeper, Jeremy Simmons

 

·            October Country, Michael Palmieri, Donal Mosher – WORLD PREMIERE

 

·            Those Who Remain, Juan Carlos Rulfo, Carlos Hagerman – Mexico – U.S. PREMIERE

 

International Showcase (21)The International Showcase highlights innovative independent narrative and documentary features from outside of the United States. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

·            Adhen, Rabah Ameur-Zaimeche – France/Algeria

 

·            Autumn, Özcan Alper – Turkey

 

·            Birdwatchers, Marco Bechis – Italy/Brazil (IFC Festival Direct)

 

·            Bronson, Nicolas Winding Refn – England (Magnolia Pictures)

 

·            Calimucho, Eugenie Jansen – Netherlands

 

·            Call If You Need Me, James Lee – Malaysia – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

 

·            Carmen Meets Borat, Mercedes Stalenhoef – Netherlands

 

·            City of Borders, Yun Suh – Israel

 

·            Elementary Training for Actors, Martín Rejtman – Argentina – INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

·            Extraordinary Stories, Mariano Llinás – Argentina

 

·            High-Rise, Gabriel Mascaro – Brazil – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

 

·            Los Bastardos, Amat Escalante – Mexico (Kino International)

 

·            Mid-August Lunch, Gianni di Gregorio – Italy

 

·            My Dear Enemy, Lee Yoon-ki – South Korea

 

·            Our Beloved Month of August, Miguel Gomes – Portugal/France

 

·            The Queen and I, Nahid Persson Sarvestani – Sweden (7th Art Releasing)

 

·            Sacred Places, Jean-Marie Téno – France/Cameroon

 

·            Stella, Sylvie Verheyde – France

 

·            Unmade Beds, Alexis Dos Santos – England (IFC Festival Direct)

 

·            A Week Alone, Celina Murga – Argentina

 

·            West of Pluto, Henry Bernadet, Myriam Verreault – Canada

 

 

International Spotlight – Documenting Mexico: Selections from the Ambulante Film Festival (3):Ambulante is a traveling documentary film festival produced by the non-profit organization Documental Ambulante A.C., in collaboration with Canana, Cinepolis, and the Morelia International Film Festival.  It was created in 2005 by Gael Garcia Bernal, Diego Luna, and Pablo Cruz to promote documentary culture across Mexico.  In this selection from the festival, we highlight outstanding works by filmmakers documenting Mexico’s past and present.

·            Born Without, Eva Norvind – Mexico

 

·            El General, Natalia Almada – Mexico/USA

 

·            Rehje, Anaís Huerta, Raúl Cuesta – Mexico – INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE

 

 

Summer Showcase (11)The Summer Showcase section offers an advance look at this summer’s most talked about independent film releases from the festival circuit. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature, Best Narrative Feature, or Best Documentary Feature.

·            35 Shots of Rum, Claire Denis – France (Cinema Guild)

 

·            Big River Man, John Maringouin

 

·            Cold Souls, Sophie Barthes (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

 

·            Facing Ali, Pete McCormack (Lionsgate)

 

·            Humpday, Lynn Shelton (Magnolia Pictures)

 

·            In the Loop, Armando Iannucci – England (IFC Films)

 

·            It Might Get Loud, Davis Guggenheim (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

·            No Impact Man, Laura Gabbert & Justin Schein

 

·            Paper Heart, Nicholas Jasenovec (Overture Films)

 

·            Still Walking, Hirokazu Kore-eda – Japan (IFC Films)

 

·            We Live in Public, Ondi Timoner

 

Dark Wave (2): Dark Wave offers frightening and edgy films from around the world. Films in this section are eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature or Best Narrative Feature.

·           Embodiment of Evil, José Mojica Marins – Brazil

·            I Sell the Dead, Glenn McQuaid

 

Guilty Pleasures (2): Films in this section are eligible for the Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature.

·            Weather Girl, Blayne Weaver

·            ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction, Kevin Hamedani

 

Outdoor Screenings at the Ford Amphitheatre (4): These official Los Angeles Film Festival selections are included as part of the 2009 Ford Amphitheatre Summer Season, a multi-disciplinary arts series produced by the Los Angeles County Arts Commission in cooperation with Los Angeles County-based arts organizations.

·            13 Most Beautiful… Songs for Andy Warhol’s Screen Tests, with Live Accompaniment by

Dean & Britta

·            All Tomorrow’s Parties, All Tomorrow’s People & Jonathan Caouette – England

·            Black Dynamite, Scott Sanders (Sony Pictures)

·            Soul Power, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Special Screenings (2):

·            Crude Oil, Wang Bing – China – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

·            Panda Diary, Tadashi Mori – Japan – NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE

 

Behind the Scenes – Films with Extended Conversations (2):

·            Billy Jack, T.C. Frank (1971) – new digital restoration: followed by a conversation with Tom Laughlin.

·            Midnight Cowboy, John Schlessinger (1969) – 40th anniversary: preceded by a conversation with Jon Voight.

 

L.A. Film Critics: The Films That Got Away (3): Co-presented by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the UCLA Film & Television Archive.

·            Música Nocturna, Rafael Filipelli – Argentina

·            Silence Before Bach, Pere Portabella – Spain

·            United Red Army, Koji Wakamatsu – Japan

 

Hell on Wheels: Hot Rods and Fast Times (3): Co-presented by the UCLA Film & Television Archive.

·             Hi-Riders, Greydon Clark (1978)

·            Hot Rod Girl, Leslie H. Martinson (1956)

·            Hot Rods to Hell, John Brahm (1967)

Film Foundation & American Express Preservation Screening Program: Presented by the Film Foundation & American Express.

·            Night Tide, Curtis Harrington (1961)

Free Screenings (8):

·            Amreeka, Cherien Dabis (National Geographic Films) – Project:Involve Screening

Please fill out this field.