Telluride Film Festival Lineup Includes ‘La La Land,’ ‘Sully’ and ‘Arrival’

The four-day Colorado festival has screened seven of the last eight Best Picture winners

Last Updated: September 1, 2016 @ 9:06 AM

Clint Eastwood‘s real-life drama “Sully,” Damian Chazelle’s musical “La La Land,” Denis Villeneuve‘s sci-fi story “Arrival” and Werner Herzog‘s documentary “Into the Inferno” are among the films that will screen at this year’s Telluride Film Festival, organizers announced on Thursday.

Other films that will screen at the four-day festival, which begins on Friday and runs through Labor Day, are Ben Younger’s boxing drama “Bleed for This,” Barry Jenkins’ “Moonlight,” Joseph Cedar’s Richard Gere drama “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer” and screenwriter/director Robin Swicord’s “Wakefield,” with Bryan Cranston and Jennifer Garner.

Among the documentaries at the festival are Errol Morris‘ “The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography,” John Scheinfeld’s John Coltrane doc “Chasing Trane” and Kief Davidson and Richard Ladkani’s “The Ivory Game.”

Foreign-language films include Gianfranco Rosi’s “Fire at Sea,” Francois Ozon’s “Frantz,” Cristian Mungiu‘s “Graduation,” Mia Hansen Love’s “Things to Come” and Maren Ade’s “Toni Erdmann.”

Telluride has screened seven of the last eight Best Picture winners, all except 2009’s “The Hurt Locker.” A small, boutique festival with a reputation for being a cinephile sanctuary and a relaxed spot to kick off awards season, the festival doesn’t announce its lineup until the day before the festival begins.

The lineup used to come as something of a surprise, since films were allowed to bill themselves as “world premieres” at the Toronto International Film Festival, which follows Telluride by a week, even if they were screening first in Colorado.

Two years ago, though, Toronto organizers told studios that films could not receive a spot in one of the festival’s showcase theaters during opening weekend if they were also playing Telluride — and at the same time, TIFF opted for a new policy of transparency in its own programming announcements, which bills films that will previously play Telluride as “Canadian premieres” instead of “world premieres” or “North American premieres.”

As a result, sharp-eyed readers of Toronto’s announcements have been able to spot the Telluride-bound films and accurately guess the smaller festival’s lineup long before the Telluride announcement.

The program:
·       ARRIVAL (d. Denis Villeneuve, U.S., 2016)
·       THE B-SIDE: ELSA DORFMAN’S PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY (d. Errol Morris, U.S., 2016)
·       BLEED FOR THIS (d. Ben Younger, U.S., 2016)
·       CALIFORNIA TYPEWRITER (d. Doug Nichol, U.S., 2016)
·       CHASING TRANE (d. John Scheinfeld, U.S., 2016)
·       THE END OF EDEN (d. Angus Macqueen, U.K., 2016)
·       FINDING OSCAR (d. Ryan Suffern, U.S., 2016)
·       FIRE AT SEA (d. Gianfranco Rosi, Italy/France, 2016)
·       FRANTZ (d. François Ozon, France, 2016)
·       GENTLEMAN RISSIENT (d. Benoît Jacquot, Pascal Mérigeau, Guy Seligmann, France, 2016)
·       GRADUATION (d. Cristian Mungiu, Romania/France/Belgium, 2016)
·       INTO THE INFERNO (d. Werner Herzog, U.K./Austria, 2016)
·       THE IVORY GAME (d. Kief Davidson, Richard Ladkani, Austria/U.S., 2016)
·       LA LA LAND (d. Damien Chazelle, U.S., 2016)
·       LOST IN PARIS (d. Fiona Gordon, Dominique Abel, France/Belgium, 2016)
·       MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (d. Kenneth Lonergan, U.S., 2016)
·       MAUDIE (d. Aisling Walsh, Canada/Ireland, 2016)
·       MEN: A LOVE STORY (d. Mimi Chakarova, U.S., 2016)
·       MOONLIGHT (d. Barry Jenkins, U.S., 2016)
·       MY JOURNEY THROUGH FRENCH CINEMA (d. Bertrand Tavernier, France, 2016)
·       NERUDA (d. Pablo Larraín, Chile/Argentina/France/Spain, 2016)
·       NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER (d. Joseph Cedar, U.S./Israel, 2016)
·       SNAPSHOTS: EYES ON THE WORLD – three nonfiction short films including EXTREMIS (d. Dan Krauss, U.S., 2016); REFUGEE (d. Joyce Chen, Emily Moore, U.S., 2016); THE WHITE HELMETS (d. Orlando von Einsiedel, U.K., 2016)
·       SULLY (d. Clint Eastwood, U.S., 2016)
·       THINGS TO COME (d. Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany, 2016)
·       THROUGH THE WALL (d. Rama Burshtein, U.S./Israel, 2016)
·       TONI ERDMANN (d. Maren Ade, Germany/Austria, 2016)
·       UNA (d. Benedict Andrews, U.K./U.S./Canada, 2016)
·       WAKEFIELD (d. Robin Swicord, U.S., 2016)

Guest Director Volker Schlöndorff’s revival program:
·       THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (d. Joseph Mankiewicz, U.S., 1954)
·       THE FIRE WITHIN (d. Louis Malle, France, 1963)
·       I WAS NINETEEN (d. Konrad Wolf, East Germany, 1968)
·       IT WAS THE MONTH OF MAY (d. Marlen Khutsiev, U.S.S.R., 1970)
·       LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (d. Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1950)
·       SPIES (d. Fritz Lang, Germany, 1928)

Additional film revival programs:
·       THE PAGNOL TRILOGY: MARIUS (d. Alexander Korda, France, 1931)
·       FANNY (d. Marc Allégret, France, 1932)
·       CÉSAR (d. Marcel Pagnol, France, 1936)
·       VARIETY (d. Ewald André Dupont, Germany, 1925) with the Alloy Orchestra

Backlot program:
·       BEAUTIES OF THE NIGHT (d. María José Cuevas, Mexico, 2016)
·       BERNADETTE LAFONT, AND GOD CREATED THE FREE WOMAN (d. Esther Hoffenberg, France, 2016)
·       BRIGHT LIGHTS (d. Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens, U.S., 2016)
·       COOL CATS (d. Janus Køster-Rasmussen, Denmark, 2015)
·       THE FAMILY WHISTLE (d. Michele Salfi Russo, U.S./Italy, 2016)
·       A FANATIC HEART – BOB GELDOF ON WB YEATS (d. Gerry Hoban, Ireland, 2016)
·       GULAG (d. Angus Macqueen, U.K., 2000)
·       I CALLED HIM MORGAN (d. Kasper Collin, Sweden/U.S., 2016)
·       JERRY LEWIS: THE MAN BEHIND THE CLOWN (d. Gregory Monro, France, 2016)
·       MIFUNE: THE LAST SAURAI (d. Steven Okazaki, U.S., 2015)