Venice Film Festival Books Eddie Redmayne, Michael Keaton, Kristen Stewart Films

September festival mixes Hollywood stars and international auteurs with “The Danish Girl,” “Beasts of No Nation,” “Spotlight” and “A Bigger Splash”

Last Updated: July 29, 2015 @ 6:45 AM

The 72nd annual Venice Film Festival announced its lineup on Wednesday, with a mixture of international auteurs and big Hollywood stars.

Films booked for the festival include Tom Hooper’s “The Danish Girl,” starring Eddie Redmayne as an early subject of male-to-female gender reassignment surgery; Italian director Luca Guadagnino’s “A Bigger Splash,” with Tilda Swinton and Dakota Johnson and Atom Egoyan’s “Remember,” with Christopher Plummer as a Holocaust survivor looking to track down the guard who killed his family.

Main competition titles in Venice include Drake Doremus’ “Equals,” with Kristen Stewart and Nicholas Hoult; Tom McCarthy’s “Spotlight,” with Michael Keaton and Mark Ruffalo; Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson’s stop-motion “Anomalisa” and Cary Fukanaga’s “Beasts of No Nation,” with Idris Elba.

The festival also booked several documentaries, including Frederick Wiseman’s “In Jackson Heights,” Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow’s “De Palma” and Amy Berg’s “Janis.”

The festival previously announced that Baltasar Kormakur’s “Everest,” starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Jason Clarke, will open the fest on Sept. 2, and that Scott Cooper’s “Black Mass,” starring Johnny Depp as gangster Whitey Bulger, will screen out of competition.

A Chinese film, Hu Guan’s “Mr. Six,” will serve as the closing-night attraction.

Among the films in the Horizons section are one U.S. film, Dito Montiel’s “Man Down,” with Shia LaBeouf, Gary Oldman and Kate Mara.

A Martin Scorsese film, “The Audition,” is listed on the lineup but is a short made to promote a movie-themed resort.

The 72nd edition of Venice will run from Sept. 2 through Sept. 12, overlapping both the Telluride and Toronto Film Festivals.

The lineup:

IN COMPETITION
“Frenzy,” (“Abluka”), Emin Alper (Turkey, France, Qatar)
“Heart of a Dog,” Laurie Anderson (U.S.)
“Blood of My Blood” (“Sangue Del Mio Sangue”), Marco Bellocchio (Italy, France, Switzerland)
“Looking for Grace,” Sue Brooks (Australia)
“Equals,” Drake Doremus (U.S.)
“Remember,” Atom Egoyan (Canada, Germany)
“Beasts of No Nation,” Cary Fukanaga (U.S.)
“Per Amor Vostro,” Giuseppe M. Gaudino (Italy, France)
“Marguerite,” Xavier Giannoli (France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
“Rabin, the Last Day,” Amos Gitai (Israel, France)
“A Bigger Splash,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy, France)
“The Endless River,” Oliver Hermanus (South Africa, France)
“The Danish Girl,” Tom Hooper (U.K., U.S.)
“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson (U.S.)
“L’Attesa,” Piero Messina (Italy)
“11 minutes,” Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland)
“Francofonia,” Aleksander Sokurov (France, Germany, Netherlands)
“The Clan,” Pablo Trapero (Argentina, Spain)
“Desde alla,” Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela, Mexico)
“L’hermine,” Christian Vincent (France)
“Behemoth,” Zhao Liang (China, France)

OUT OF COMPETITION
“Everest,” Baltasar Kormakur (U.S., U.K.) – Opening Night
“Mr. Six,” (“Lao pao er”), Hu Guan (China) – Closing Night
“Go With Me,”
Daniel Alfredson (U.S., Canada, Sweden)
“Non essere cattivo,” Claudio Caligari (Italy)
“Black Mass,” Scott Cooper (U.S.)
“Spotlight,” Thomas McCarthy (U.S.)
“La calle de la Amargura,” Mexico, Spain
“The Audition,” Martin Scorsese (U.S.)
“Winter on Fire,”
Evgeny Afineevsky (Ukraine)
“De Palma,” Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow (U.S.)
“Janis,” Amy Berg (U.S.)
“The Event,” Sergei Loznitsa (Netherlands, Belgium)
“Gli uomini di questa città io non li conosco,” Franco Maresco (Italy)
“L’esercito piu piccolo del mondo,” Gianfranco Pannone (Vatican City State)
“Afternoon,” (“Na ri xiawu”), Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei)
“In Jackson Heights,” Frederick Wiseman (U.S.)

SPECIAL SCREENING
“Human,” Yann Arthus-Bertrand (France)

HORIZONS
“Madame Courage,” Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France, U.A.E.)
“A Copy of My Mind,” Joko Anwar (Indonesia, South Korea)
“Pecore in erba,” Alberto Caviglia (Italy)
“Tempete,” Samuel Collardey (France)
“The Childhood of a Leader,” Brady Corbet (U.K., Hungary, Belgium, France)
“Italian Gangster,” Renato De Maria (Italy)
“Wednesday, May 9,” Vahid Jalilvand, Iran
“Mountain,” Yaelle Kayam (Israel)
“A War,” Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
“Interrogation,” Vetri Maaran (India)
“Free in Deed,” Jake Mahaffy (U.S., New Zealand)
“Boi Neon,” Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands)
“Man Down,” Dito Montiel (U.S.)
“Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me?,” Hadar Morag (Israel, France)
“Un monstruo de mil cabezas,” Rodrigo Pla (Mexico)
“Mate-me por favor,” Anita Rocha Da Silveira (Brazil, Argentina)
“Taj Mahal,” Nicolas Saada (France, Belgium)
“Interruption,” Yorgos Zois (Greece, France, Croatia)