2013 Critics’ Awards Winners: The Complete List – Utah, Nevada, Florida (Updated)

TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE

“12 Years a Slave,” “American Hustle,” “Gravity” and “Her” all come out on top as critics’ groups spread the love

With critics’ groups from around the country chiming in with their picks for the 2013’s best films, “12 Years a Slave,” “Gravity,” “Her” and “American Hustle” have all had their moments in the spotlight — but the more regional groups chime in, the more “12 Years a Slave” extends its lead.

TheWrap will compile all critics award winners here, adding to this list as additional groups announce their selections.

NEVADA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Nevada became the first critics’ group to embrace “August: Osage County,” handing Meryl Streep her first best-actress award of the year and giving the film the prize for top ensemble as well. Otherwise, it went with “12 Years a Slave,” Alfonso Cuaron and actors from “Dallas Buyers Club” and “American Hustle.”

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Production Design: Dan Hennah, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Best Visual Effects: “Gravity”
Best Ensemble Cast: “August: Osage County”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Youth Performance: Sophie Nelisse, “The Book Thief”

UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
They went with the usual suspects in the picture, director and lead actor, but the Utah critics opted for Adele Exarchopoulos over Cate Blanchett, and made some unusual choices in the supporting categories” Bill Nighy for “About Time” and Scarlett Johansson for her voice-only role in “Her.” And the original screenplay award was all comedy, with “The World’s End” winning and “The Way Way Back” finishing second.

Best Picture: “Gravity”
Runner-up: “12 Years A Slave”
Best Achievement in Directing: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Lead Performance by an Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Lead Performance by an Actress: Adèle Exarchopoulos, “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Runners-up: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” and Sandra Bullock, “Gravity” (tie)
Best Supporting Performance by an Actor: Bill Nighy, “About Time”
Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Supporting Performance by an Actress: Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Original Screenplay: Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright, “The World’s End”
Runner-up: Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, “The Way Way Back”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, “Before Midnight”
Runner-up: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Runner-up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Documentary Feature: “The Act of Killing”
Runner-up: “Blackfish”
Best Non-English Language Feature: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Runner-up: “The Past”
Best Animated Feature: “Frozen”
Runners-up: “From Up on Poppy Hill” and “The Wind Rises” (tie)

ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS
The group divided its awards into general film honors and those with an exclusively female focus. And in the former category, “12 Years a Slave” once again dominated, winning for picture, director, adapted screenplay and supporting actress.

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director (Female or Male): Steve McQueen,  “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay, Original: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Screenplay, Adapted: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Ensemble Cast: “American Hustle”
Best Editing: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Film Music Or Score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Non-English-Language Film: “The Hunt”

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
Best Woman Director: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Best Woman Screenwriter: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Animated Female: Anna (Kristen Bell), “Frozen”
Best Breakthrough Performance: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave”
Actress Defying Age and Ageism: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”

AWFJ Award Female Icon Award: Angelina Jolie
This Year’s Outstanding Achievement By A Woman In The Film Industry: Haaifa Al-Mansour, “Wadjda”

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS
AWFJ Hall Of Shame Award: Ridley Scott, “The Counselor”
Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent: Cameron Diaz, “The Counselor”
Movie You Wanted To Love But Just Couldn’t Award: “The Counselor”
Unforgettable Moment Award: “12 Years a Slave” – Solomon hanging
Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Award: “Her” – Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix
Sequel or Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award: (tie) “Carrie” and “Oz the Great and Powerful”
Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award:  “Last Vegas” – Michael Douglas and Bre Blair (36 years)

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Six awards for “12 Years a Slave,” two for “Gravity,”and not a surprise anywhere on the list.

Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Visual Effects: “Gravity”
Art Direction/Production Design: Damien Drew et.al. and Catherine Martin et.al., “The Great Gatsby”
Foreign Language: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Animated: “Frozen”
Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Breakout: Lupita Nyong’O, “12 Years a Slave”
Golden Orange: Dana Keith

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
One new face made it into the best-actress category: Emma Thompson, for “Saving Mr. Banks.” Otherwise, the Vegas critics went with “12 Years a Slave” in lots of categories, including best picture, “Gravity” in all the tech fields and “Dallas Buyers Club” for acting.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Best Costume Design: Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Art Direction: Andy Nicholson, “Gravity”
Best Visual Effects: “Gravity”
Best Foreign Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “Blackfish”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Family Film: “Saving Mr. Banks”
Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film: “Pacific Rim”
Best Comedy Film: “This is the End”
Best Action Film: “Lone Survivor”
Best Score: Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Song: “Please Mr. Kennedy,” – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Youth in Film: Tye Sheridan, “Mud”
Breakout Filmmaker of the Year: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Best DVD (Packaging, Design and Content): “Breaking Bad – The Complete Series” (Blu-Ray)
William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: John Goodman
LVFCS Top 10 Films of 2013
1. “12 Years a Slave”
2. “Dallas Buyers Club”
3. “Gravity”
4. “The Wolf of Wall Street”
5.  “American Hustle”
6.  “Inside Llewyn Davis”
7.  “Saving Mr. Banks”
8.  “Nebraska”
9.  “Her”
10. “Lone Survivor”

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Apart from a best-actor win for Matthew McConaughey, the Phoenix critics went with the favorites in most categories. Once again “12 Years a Slave” was named 2013’s best picture, and once again “Gravity” won for director, cinematography and editing.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Top 10 Films of 2013 (alphabetical)
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Mud”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“Short Term 12″
“12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Nebraska”
Best Original Score: “Frozen”
Best Original Song: “Let it Go” from “Frozen”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Costume Design: “The Great Gatsby”
Best Film Editing: “Gravity”
Best Production Design: “Gravity”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “20 Feet from Stardom”
Best Stunts: “Fast & Furious 6″
Best Live Action Family Film (Rated G or PG): “Oz the Great and Powerful”
The Overlooked Film of the Year: (tie) “The Kings of Summer” and “The Spectacular Now”
Breakthrough Performance on Camera: Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera: Lake Bell, “In a World…”
Best Performance by a Youth — Male: Tye Sheridan, “Mud”
Best Performance by a Youth — Female: Sophie Nélisse, “The Book Thief”

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Spike Jonze’s “Her” bumped “12 Years a Slave” to an unaccustomed runner-up position, but the bigger surprise in Austin was Brie Larson’s best-actress win for “Short Term 12″ (and a breakthrough-performance honor to make her the only double winner).

Best Film: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Score: Arcade Fire, “Her”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best First Film: “Fruitvale Station”
Breakthrough Artist: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Best Austin Film: “Before Midnight”
Special Honorary Award: Scarlett Johansson, for her outstanding voice performance in “Her”
AFCA 2013 Top Ten Films
1. “Her”
2. “12 Years a Slave”
3. “Gravity”
4. “The Wolf of Wall Street”
5. “Inside Llewyn Davis”
6. “Short Term 12″
7. “Mud”
8. “Before Midnight”
9. “Dallas Buyers Club”
10. “Captain Phillips”

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
The Coen brothers’ “Inside Llewyn Davis” won its first critics’ award in Toronto, with lead actor Oscar Isaac also winning top honors in his category. Otherwise, most of the winners were the usual suspects: Alfonso Cuaron, Cate Blanchett, Jared Leto …

Best Picture: “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Actor: 
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: 
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Director: 
Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Screenplay: 
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best First Feature: “Neighboring Sounds”
Best Animated Feature: “The Wind Rises”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “A Touch of Sin”
BMO Allan King Documentary Award: “The Act of Killing”
Rogers Best Canadian Film Award (Finalists): “
The Dirties,” “
Gabrielle,” “
Watermark”

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
The fact that Steve McQueen beat Alfonso Cuaron for best director showed how thoroughly and completely Chicago critics embraced “12 Years a Slave,” which won five awards. Maybe they have a fondness for the letter 12, because “Short Term 12″ director Destin Cretton was named most promising filmmaker, an award that most critics’ groups had given to Ryan Coogler of “Fruitvale Station.”

Best Picture: “12 Years A Slave”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years A Slave”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Luptia Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, “12 Years A Slave”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Foreign-Language Film: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Feature: “The Wind Rises”
Best Original Score: “Her,” Arcade Fire
Best Cinematography: “Gravity,” Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Editing: “Gravity,” Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
Best Production Design: “Gravity,” Mark Scruton. Andy Nicolson
Most Promising Performer: Adèle Exarchopoulos, “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Most Promising Filmmaker: Destin Cretton, “Short Term 12″

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS
Another group that went heavily for “12 Years a Slave,” which landed five first-place awards and three runner-up slots. “American Hustle” won two, with one additional second-place award.

Top 10

1. “12 Years a Slave”
2. “Gravity”
3. “American Hustle”
4. “Her”
5. “Inside Llewyn Davis”
6. “Nebraska
”
7. “Dallas Buyers Club”
8. “Philomena”
9. “Captain Phillips”
10. “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
(Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”)
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
(Runner-up: Judi Dench, “Philomena”)
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
(Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”)
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”)
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
(Runner-up: Alfonso Cuaròn, “Gravity”)
Best Ensemble: “American Hustle”
(Runner-up: “12 Years a Slave”)
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
(Runner-up: “Philomena”)
Best Original Screenplay: “American Hustle”
(Runner-up: “Her”)
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
(Runners-up: “Blackfish,” “Muscle Shoals”)
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Hunt”
(Runner-up: “Blue is the Warmest Color”)
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
(Runner-up: “The Wind Rises”)
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
(Runner-up: “12 Years a Slave”)
Gene Wyatt Award: Jeff Nichols, “Mud”
(Runner-up: Greg Freddy Cammalier, “Muscle Shoals”)

WOMEN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
A singular group whose categories are created to single out films by women and films about female themes, the Women Film Critics Circle gave three awards each to “Philomena,” “Before Midnight” and “12 Years a Slave.” Worst female and male images in a movie went to “The Bling Ring” and “Only God Forgives,” respectively.

Best Movie About Women: “
Philomena”
Runner up: “Mother Of George”
Best Movie by a Woman: “Enough Said,” Nicole Holofcener
Runner up: “Inch Allah,” Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
Best Woman Storyteller [Screenwriting Award]: 
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight
”
Runner up: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Best Actress: Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Runner up: 
Barbara Sukowa, “Hannah Arendt”
Best Actor: 
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Runner up: Michael B. Jordan, “Fruitvale Station”
Best Young Actress: 
Onata Aprile, “What Maisie Knew”
Runner up: Waad Mohammed, “Wadjda”
Best Comedic Actress: 
Melissa McCarthy, “The Heat”
Runner up: Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Best Foreign Film by or About Women: “
Wadjda”
Runner up: “Inch Allah”
Best Female Images in a Movie: “
Philomena”
Runner up: “Girls In The Band”
Worst Female Images in a Movie: “
The Bling Ring”
Runner up: 
”Machete Kills”
Best Male Images in a Movie: “
12 Years A Slave,” Chiwetel Ejiofor
Runner up: “Enough Said,” James Gandolfini
Worst Male Images in a Movie: “
Only God Forgives”
Runner up: “Out Of The Furnace”
Best Theatrically Unreleased Movie by or About Women: Hellen Mirren in “Phil Spector”
Runner up: “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer”
Best Equality of the Sexes: “Before Midnight”
Runner up: “Enough Said”
Best Animated Females: “
Frozen”
Runner up: “The Croods”
Best Family Film: “The Wind Rises”
Runner up: “Black Nativity”
Women’s Work/Best Ensemble: “
Ginger & Rosa”
Runner up (tie): “
Winnie Mandela,” “
August: Osage County”

Special Mention Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award
: 
Emma Thompson
Acting and Activism Award: Charlize Theron
Courage in Filmmaking: Laura Poitras
Adrienne Shelly Award (For a film that most passionately opposes violence against women): “
Augustine”
Runner up: “Lovelace”
Josephine Baker Award (For best expressing the woman of color experience in America): “
12 Years A Slave”
Runner up: “Go for Sisters”
Karen Morley Award (For best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity): “
Winnie Mandela”
Runner up: “Wadjda”
Courage in Acting: Soko, “Augustine”
The Invisible Woman Award [Performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored]
: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Documentary by or About Women: “
Stories We Tell”
Runner up: “Girls In The Band”
Best Screen Couple: “
Before Midnight,” Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke
Best Song: “Would You Bleed For Love,” Jennifer Hudson, “Winnie Mandela”
Mommie Dearest Worst Screen Mom of the Year Award: 
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Only God Forgives”
Just Kidding Awad: Best Male Images In A Movie: “Last Vegas”

ST. LOUIS GATEWAY FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
With seven more awards for “12 Years a Slave” and the usual wins for Cate Blanchett and Jared Leto, the place to find unexpected names was in the runner-up column: That’s where Meryl Streep and Will Forte showed up.

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: “American Hustle”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Runner-up: Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Runner-up: Will Forte, “Nebraska”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: “Philomena”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Runner-up: “American Hustle”
Best Art Direction: “The Great Gatsby”
Runner-up: “Her”
Best Cinematography: “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: “Gravity”
Best Musical Score: “Her”
Runners-up: “Gravity,” “Nebraska”
Best Soundtrack: “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Runner-up: “Frozen”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Runner-up: “The Wind Rises”
Best Non-English Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Runner-up: “Wadjda”
Best Documentary: “Blackfish”
Runners-up: “The Act of Killing,” “Stories We Tell”
Best Art House or Festival Film: “Short Term 12″
Runners-up: “Blue is the Warmest Color,” “Frances Ha”
Best Comedy: (tie) “Enough Said” and “The World’s End”
Best Scene (favorite movie scene or sequence): “12 Years a Slave” — The hanging scene
Runner-up: “Gravity” — The opening tracking shot

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto figured to have home-field advantage with this group, and they did win the male acting award for “Dallas Buyers Club.” Otherwise, it was back to the usual “12 Years a Slave,” “Gravity,” Cate Blanchett, etc.

Top 10 Films of the Year
1. “12 Years a Slave”
2. “Gravity”
3. “Nebraska”
4. “American Hustle”
5. “Dallas Buyers Club”
6. “Her”
7. “The Wolf of Wall Street”
8. “Inside Llewyn Davis”
9. “Captain Phillips”
10. “Mud”
Best Director:
 Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor:
 Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: 
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: 
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: 
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Foreign Language Film:
 “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “20 Feet From Stardom”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Musical Score:
”Gravity”
Russell Smith Award (for independent film):
”Fruitvale Station”

INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION
They call themselves journalists rather than critics, but that didn’t stop the Indiana scribes from becoming the latest group to line up behind “12 Years a Slave.” But Adele Exarchopoulos and Barkhad Abdi won acting awards, and the group’s Top 10 list found room for “Spring Breakers,” “Prisoners,” “Mud” and “Frances Ha.”

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: “Her”
Other Finalists (alphabetical)
“All is Lost”
“Before Midnight”
“Captain Phillips”
“Frances Ha”
“Mud”
“Prisoners”
“Spring Breakers”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Adèle Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Runner-up: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, “American Hustle”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Runner-up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Before Midnight”
Runner-up: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Runner-up: “Rush”
Best Musical Score: “12 Years a Slave”
Runner-up: “Rush”
Best Animated Feature: “Frozen”
Runner-up: “The Wind Rises”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Runner-up: “The Grandmaster”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Runner-up: “Stories We Tell”
Original Vision Award: “Her”
Runner-up: “Gravity”
The Hoosier Award: Andrew Cohn and Davy Rothbart, “Medora”

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
“12 Years a Slave” dominated, with wins for picture, actor Chiwetel Ejiofor, supporting actor Michael Fassbender and actress Lupita Nyong’o, and screenwriter John Ridley. “Gravity” won three, plus a special award for sound design and visual effects.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Editing: “Gravity”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Animated Feature: “The Wind Rises”
Best Film Not in the English Language: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”

Special Awards:
Best Sound Design and Best Visual Effects to “Gravity”
To Roger Ebert, for inspiring so many of our members

Top Ten films Without a U.S. Release:
“Closed Curtain”
“Gloria”
“Like Father, Like Son”
“Our Sunhi”
“R100″
“The Rocket”
“Stranger By the Lake”
“We Are the Best!”
“Le Week-end”
“Why Don’t You Play in Hell?”

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
“Gravity” won four awards, more than any other film, but “12 Years a Slave” was named the year’s best picture by the SFFCC. Chiwetel Ejiofor, Cate Blanchett and Jennifer Lawrence won acting prizes, while James Franco took his second supporting-actor prize for “Spring Breakers.”

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “American Hustle”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Film Editing: “Gravity”
Best Production Design: “Gravity”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Foreign Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Martin Riggs Award: Chris Slatton (Roxie Theater) and Ryan Coogler (“Fruitvale Station”)
Special Citation: “Computer Chess”

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
For the most part, the Houston critics picked favorites down the line: “12 Years a Slave” for picture, Alfonso Cuaron for director and Chiwetel Ejiofor, Jared Leto and Lupita Nyong’o for acting. But they bypassed Cate Blanchett in the best-actress category, and instead gave Sandra Bullock her first critics’ prize for “Gravity.”

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”Best Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Documentary: “20 Feet From Stardom”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Hunt”
Best Original Score: “Gravity”
Best Original Song: “Please Mr. Kennedy” from “Inside Llewyn Davis”

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
One oddity in the Kansas City vote was naming Spike Jonze’s “Her” the year’s best sci-fi/horror film; another was Steve McQueen tying with usual winner Alfonso Cuaron in the best-director category. That tie indicated just how much the KC critics loved “12 Years a Slave,” which also won picture, actor, supporting actor, supporting actress and adapted screenplay.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: (tie) Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” and Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Animated Film: (tie) “Frozen” and “Despicable Me 2″
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Vince Koehler Award for Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film: “Her”

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
Detroit proved to be the most individualistic critics’ group, naming Spike Jonze’s “Her” the year’s best film and giving acting awards to Matthew McConaughey (“Dallas Buyers Club”) and Brie Larson (“Short Term 12″), and also giving Larson the breakthrough-performance award that most other groups had given to Michael B. Jordan (“Fruitvale Station”).

Best Picture: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Ensemble: “American Hustle”
Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
Best Breakthrough Performance: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″

AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
As expected, “12 Years a Slave” dominated the AAFCA awards, with top honors in the picture, director and screenplay categories, and a breakout-performance award for Lupita Nyong’o.

Top 10 Films:
1. “12 Years a Slave”
2. “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
3. “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
4. “American Hustle”
5. “Gravity”
6. “Fruitvale Station”
7. “Dallas Buyers Club”
8. “Saving Mr. Banks”
9. “Out of the Furnace”
10. “42”

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actress: Oprah Winfrey, “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best World Cinema: “Mother of George”
Breakout Performance: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Music: Raphael Sadiq, “Black Nativity”
Best Independent Film: “Fruitvale Station”
Best Animation: “Frozen”
Best Documentary: “American Promise”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
This year’s surprises from a group that usually comes up with a few include Shailene Woodley as best supporting actress for “The Spectacular Now,” Terrence Malick’s much-maligned “To the Wonder” as best cinematography, and Oscar Isaac as best actor for his acting and singing performance in “Inside Llewyn Davis.”

Best Film: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Before Midnight”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Cinematography: “To the Wonder”
Best Film Editing: “Captain Phillips”
Best Production Design: “The Great Gatsby”
Best Score: “Her”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Drug War”
Best Ensemble Performance: “American Hustle”
Body of Work: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Mud,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Continuing its sweep through regional critics’ groups outside of New York and Los Angeles, “12 Years a Slave” swept to victory in six categories, including picture, actor and supporting actress. The D.C. critics went for favorites in most categories, with “Gravity” winning for director, cinematography and editing, and Cate Blanchett and Jared Leto also picking up acting awards.

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Acting Ensemble: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Youth Performance: Tye Sheridan, “Mud”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Animated Feature: “Frozen”
Best Documentary: “Blackfish”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Best Art Direction: “The Great Gatsby”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Editing: “Gravity”
Best Original Score: “12 Years a Slave”
The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.: “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE
Steve McQueen’s slavery drama picked up three awards — best picture, plus acting honors for Chiwetel Ejiofor and Lupita Nyong’o. But “Gravity” director Alfonso Cuaron was named best director.  According to tweets from member Jordan Hoffman, best-picture voting went to a runoff between three films.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress
: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Ensemble Cast: “American Hustle”
Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Debut Director: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Use of Music: “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
“12 Years a Slave” won awards for picture, director and actor, with Nicole Holofcener’s “Enough Said” picking up a pair of honors for supporting actor James Gandolfini and Holofcener’s screenplay. “Nebraska” also won two, one for supporting actress June Squibb and one for its ensemble cast.

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director:
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor
: James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Nebraska”
Best Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film
: “The Wind Rises”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Wadjda”
Best New Filmmaker: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Editing: Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, “Rush”
Best Use of Music in a Film: “Inside Llewyn Davis”

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
One of the most prestigious but idiosyncratic critics’ groups, L.A. voters went positively tie-happy in their selections, choosing both “Gravity” and “Her” as the year’s best film and also giving the best-actress award to Cate Blanchett and Adele Exarchopoulos, and the supporting-actor honors to Jared Leto and James Franco.

Best Picture: (tie) “Gravity” and “Her”
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Actor:
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Runner up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
(tie) Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine,” and Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Supporting Actor
: (tie) Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club,” and James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Runner up: “The Great Beauty”
Best Animation: “Ernest & Celestine”
Runner up: “The Wind Rises”
Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
Runner up: “The Act of Killing”
Best Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Runner up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Editing
: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Runner up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”
Best Production Design: K.K. Barrett, “Her”
Runner up: Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Music Score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Runner up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video: “Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
The 17-member group gave “12 Years a Slave” its first critics victories, handing the film awards for best picture, best director (Steve McQueen), best actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor), best supporting actress (Lupita Nyong’o), best editing and best original score.

Also read: TheWrap Screening Series: The 12 Best Quotes From ’12 Years a Slave’ Q&A

The BOFCA went with favorites in most other categories, but surprised with its 10-best list,  which included “The Spectacular Now,” “Spring Breakers” and “The World’s End” but not “American Hustle,” “Captain Phillips,” “Saving Mr. Banks,” “Nebraska” or “Her.”

Best Picture:
 “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director:
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay:
”Before Midnight”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary:
”The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises” and “Frozen” (tie)
Best Cinematography:
”Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Editing:
”12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Score: “12 Years a Slave”

The 10 Best Films of the Year:
“12 Years a Slave”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
“Gravity”
“Before Midnight”
“The Spectacular Now”
“Blue Is the Warmest Color”
“Spring Breakers”
“The World’s End”
“Fruitvale Station”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
David O. Russell’s “American Hustle,” one of the last films to screen for the group, was the big winner in the first critics’ awards of the season. It won awards as best film, and for screenplay and supporting actress Jennifer Lawrence. Steve McQueen was named best director for “12 Years a Slave,” while other acting awards went to Robert Redford, Cate Blanchett and Jared Leto.

Also read: NY Film Critics Give Top Honor to ‘American Hustle’

Best Film: “American Hustle”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
Best Screenplay: “American Hustle”
Best Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best First Film: “Fruitvale Station”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Non-Fiction Film: “Stories We Tell”
Special Award: Frederick Wiseman