Rio Olympics Take First Place in Sports Emmy Nominations

In a remarkable year for sports, ESPN leads all networks, with NBC and FS1 following close behind

NBC’s coverage of the Rio Olympic Games led all programs in nominations for the 38th Annual Sports Emmy Awards, the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announced on Thursday.

ESPN led all networks with 33 nominations, to 28 for NBC, 27 to FS1 and 26 to Fox.

It was a landmark year for sports, with the Chicago Cubs winning the World Series for the first time in more than 100 years, LeBron James’ Cleveland Cavaliers coming back from a 3-1 deficit to win the NBC championship, U.S. swimmer Michael Phelps enjoying a record-breaking final Olympic Games and Tom Brady engineering an unprecedented comeback in the Super Bowl, among other notable feats.

The late Craig Sager, who died in December, was nominated in the Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter category.

The nominations:

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL
2016 NBA Finals: Cleveland Cavaliers vs. Golden State Warriors (ABC)
2017 College Football Playoff National Championship: Clemson Tigers vs. Alabama Crimson Tide (ESPN)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
112th World Series: Cleveland Indians vs. Chicago Cubs (FOX)
Super Bowl LI: New England Patriots vs. Atlanta Falcons (FOX)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES
ESPN College Football (ESPN/ABC)
Monday Night Football (ESPN)
NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FS1)
Sunday Night Football (NBC)
NFL on FOX (FOX)

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE
NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)
NFC Divisional Playoff: Green Bay Packers vs. Dallas Cowboys (FOX)
NFL Playoffs: Detroit Lions vs. Seattle Seahawks/Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Kansas City Chiefs (NBC)
National League Championship Series: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs (FS1)
NBA Western Conference Finals: Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Golden State Warriors (TNT)

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS COVERAGE
2016 World Series Film: Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland Indians [MLB Network] (FS1)
Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting (FS1)
Road To Rio: The 2016 Paralympic Team Trials [NASCAR Productions] (NBCSN)
Sound FX: Super Bowl 50 [NFL Films] (NFL Network)
UFC Fight Flashback: Diaz vs. McGregor 2 [UFC] (FS1)

OUTSTANDING SHORT SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
SC Featured: Gift From the Groves (ESPN)
SC Featured: Run Hopi (ESPN)
State of Play: Fighting Chance [Film 45] (HBO)
State of Play: Inherent Violence [Film 45] (HBO)
Terence Crawford: My Fight (HBO)

OUTSTANDING LONG SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears [ESPN Films] (ESPN)
Being Evel [HeLo & Dickhouse Productions/Futuristic Films/History Films](History)
Keepers of the Game [Tribeca Studios/Flatbush Pictures] (ABC)
SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPN2)
Unchained: The Untold Story of Freestyle Motocross [Taublieb Films] (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SERIALIZED SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
All Or Nothing: A Season with the Arizona Cardinals [NFL Films] (Amazon)
espnW Film Fellowship: Run Mama Run [ESPN Films] (espnW.com)
Friday Night Tykes: Steel Country [441 Productions] (Esquire Network)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams [NFL Films] (HBO)
Undrafted [DG West/Mandalay Sports Media/Indigenous Films] (NFL Network)

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY
College GameDay: Football (ESPN)
Feherty (Golf Channel)
Football Night in America (NBC)
Inside the NBA on TNT (TNT)
Thursday Night Kickoff (CBS/NFL Network)

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY
Good Morning Football [Embassy Row] (NFL Network)
MLB Tonight (MLB Network)
NFL Total Access (NFL Network)
Pardon The Interruption [Rydholm Projects] (ESPN)
The Rich Eisen Show [AT&T] (Audience)

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – LIMITED RUN
2016 MLB Postseason on tbs (tbs)
Golf Central: Live From The Players (Golf Channel)
Inside the NBA on TNT: The 2016 NBA Playoffs (TNT)
MLB on FOX: The Postseason (FOX/FS1/FOXSports.com)
Road to the Final Four (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS NEWS ANTHOLOGY
E: 60 (ESPN2)
NFL Films Presents [NFL Films] (FS1)
Outside The Lines (ESPN)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
SC Featured (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM
60 Minutes Sports: The Baylor Scandal [CBS News] (Showtime)
Outside The Lines: After the Fall (ESPN)
Outside The Lines: Hazing: The Hidden Horror (ESPN)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Guru: Bikram Choudhury (HBO)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Lords of the Rings: An Investigation into the IOC (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE
E: 60: Minneflowta (ESPNU)
E: 60: The Last Round: Muhammad Ali (ESPN2)
Golf Central: Don’t Cry For Me – The Ryan Korengel Story (Golf Channel)
NFL 360: Mr. Relevant (NFL Network)
SC Featured: Inky Johnson (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE
2016 Invictus Games: Israel Del Toro (WatchESPN)
E: 60: Life as Matt (ESPN2)
E: 60: The Number (ESPN2)
SC Featured: The Chicken Runs at Midnight (ESPN)
SC Featured: The Meaning of Miyah (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING OPEN/TEASE
2016 NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship: Jeffery Wright The Day After (tbs)
FOX NFL Sunday: Super Bowl LI: The Greatest (FOX/FS1)
Jimmy V Classic (EPSN)
The 117th Army-Navy Game: Home of the Brave (CBS)
Thursday Night Football Presents… : Empire Games (CBS/NFL Network)

OUTSTANDING TRANS-MEDIA SPORTS COVERAGE
2016 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament: March Madness Live (NCAA.com)
2016 Ryder Cup: Ryder Cup Live (RyderCup.com)
2017 College Football Playoff National Championship: Megacast (ESPN/ESPN2/ Megacast ESPNU/ESPNEWS/ESPN Deportes/E3/ SEC Network)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBCOlympics.com)
MLB on FOX: The Postseason (FOXSports.com)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL INNOVATION
Chasing History: Making Reality Real Time (MLB.com)
College Gameday/SC Featured: Jacob Jarvis: Why it Matters. (ESPN World @JauntVR.com)
Follow My Lead: The Story of the 2016 NBA Finals (Oculus [m ss ng p eces])
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
World’s Toughest Mudder 360 (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL TV EXPERIENCE
#NASCARThrowback (NBC)
2016 NBA All-Star on TNT (TNT)
Garbage Time With Katie Nolan (FS1/FOXSports.com)
142nd Kentucky Derby (NBC)
100,000 Cameras: The Daytona 500 [NASCAR Productions] (FS1)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST
Kevin Burkhardt (FOX/FS1)
Bob Costas (MLB Network/NBC/NBCSN)
David Feherty (Golf Channel/NBC)
Dan Patrick (NBC/NBCSN)
Mike Tirico (Golf Channel/NBC)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY
Bob Costas (MLB Network)
Doc Emrick (NBC/NBCSN)
Verne Lundquist (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)
Al Michaels (NBC)
Jim Nantz (CBS/NFL Network/tbs/TNT/truTV)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST
Charles Barkley (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)
Kirk Herbstreit (ESPN)
Harold Reynolds (MLB Network)
Bill Ripken (MLB Network)
Tom Verducci (FOX/MLB Network)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST
Jay Bilas (ESPN)
Cris Collinsworth (NBC/NFL Network)
Kirk Herbstreit (ABC/ESPN)
Bill Raftery (CBS/FS1/tbs/TNT/truTV)
John Smoltz (FOX/FS1/MLB Network)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS REPORTER
Ken Rosenthal (FOX/FS1/FOXSports.com/MLB Network)
Craig Sager (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)
Michele Tafoya (NBC)
Tom Verducci (FOX/MLB Network)
Tracy Wolfson (CBS/NFL Network/tbs/TNT/truTV)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE
2017 College Football Playoff National Championship: Clemson Tigers vs. Alabama Crimson Tide (ESPN)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
MLB on FOX: The Postseason (FOX/FS1)
NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FS1)
Super Bowl LI: New England Patriots vs. Atlanta Falcons (FOX)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO
2016 NFL Draft (NFL Network)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
MLB Tonight (MLB Network)
FOX NFL SUNDAY: Super Bowl LI (FOX/FS1)
Premier League Live (NBC/NBCSN)

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK
EPIX Presents: Road to the NHL Outdoor Classics [NHL Original Productions/
Ross Greenburg Productions] (EPIX)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad: The Most Beautiful Things (NBC)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams [NFL Films] (HBO)
ImageQuest [Sweetgrass Productions](Outside Television)
SC Featured: Arthur (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM EDITING
2016 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV)
ESPN Grand Slam Tennis: Australian Open & US Open Features (ESPN/ESPN2)
2016 Invictus Games: Opening Tease (ESPN)
SC Featured: Inky Johnson (ESPN)
Thursday Night Football Presents… (CBS/NFL Network)

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM EDITING
24/7: Canelo/Khan (HBO)
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears [ESPN Films] (ESPN)
All Access: Quest For The Stanley Cup [NHL Original Productions/
Ross Greenburg Productions] (Showtime)
Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting (FS1)
Fearless: Shining Knows No Borders [25/7 Productions] (Netflix)

THE DICK SCHAAP OUTSTANDING WRITING AWARD
Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting (FS1)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad: The Most Beautiful Things (NBC)
HBO Boxing: Muhammad Ali: Only One (HBO)
2016 Invictus Games (ESPN)
NFL Films Presents: A Letter To Bill Walsh [NFL Films] (FS1)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
American Experience: The Boys of ’36 [Elastic String Productions] (PBS)
EPIX Presents: Road to the NHL Outdoor Classics [NHL Original Productions/
Ross Greenburg Productions] (EPIX)
FOX NFL Sunday: Garoppolo: A Second String Musical (FOX)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams [NFL Films] (HBO)
Los Capitanes: Olympic Suite (ESPN Deportes)

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO/SOUND
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
MLB on FOX (FOX/FS1/MLB Network)
NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FS1)
NASCAR on NBC (NBC)
100th Indianapolis 500 (ABC)

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED AUDIO/SOUND
2016 NBA on TNT (TNT)
Fearless: Shining Knows No Borders [25/7 Productions] (Netflix)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Los Angeles Rams [NFL Films] (HBO)
Let’s Be Frank [Red Bull Media House] (RBTV)
Radioactive – The Championship Race [NASCAR Productions] (FS1)

OUTSTANDING LIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
NFL on CBS (CBS)
NFL on FOX (FOX/FS1)
UEFA Euro 2016 (ESPN)
World Cup of Hockey (ESPN/ESPN2)

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED GRAPHIC DESIGN
Fearless: Main Title Graphics [25/7 Productions] (Netflix)
MLB Tonight (MLB Network)
Monday Night Football (ESPN)
Sport Science (ESPN)
Thursday Night Football: TNF Quick Facts (CBS/NFL Network)

OUTSTANDING STUDIO DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
2016 ELEAGUE on tbs: Studio D (tbs)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBC)
Mike & Mike: Studio F (ESPN2)
FOX NFL Sunday: Super Bowl LI (FOX/FS1)
UEFA Euro 2016 (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
2016 NBA on TNT (TNT)
FOX NFL Sunday: Super Bowl LI: The Greatest (FOX/FS1)
FOX NFL Sunday: Super Bowl LI: Ragged Old Flag (FOX)
Sunday Night Football: Oh Sunday Night (NBC)
Thursday Night Football: Weekend Go (NBC/NFL Network)

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Games of the XXXI Olympiad: Global Collaboration (NBC)
MLB Network Showcase: 4K/HD Dualcast (MLB Network/DIRECTV)
MLS on ESPN: Goal Post Cam (ESPN/ESPN2)
Super Bowl LI: Be the Player (FOX)
116th U.S. Open Championship: Flight Track (FOX)

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
Daytona 500: Daytona Day (FOX/FS1/FS2)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (NBCSN)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad: Tomorrow In Rio (NBC)
PBR Built Ford Tough Series [ChromaZone Productions] (CBS Sports Network)
Stanley Cup Playoffs: Don’t Miss A Moment (NBCSN)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE IN SPANISH
2016 Copa America Centenario: Final: Chile vs. Argentina (Univision/Univision Deportes)
2016 Copa America Centenario: Opening Match: USA vs. Colombia (Univision/Univision Deportes)
FIFA World Cup Qualifier: USA vs. México (Univision/Univision Deportes)
Monday Night Football Desde México: Houston Texans vs. Oakland Raiders (ESPN Deportes)
Rumbo Al Mundial: Panamá vs. México (Telemundo)

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW IN SPANISH
Fútbol Central (Univision/Univision Deportes)
Fútbol Picante (ESPN Deportes)
Games of the XXXI Olympiad (Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Titulares Telemundo (Telemundo)
Titulares Y Más (Telemundo)

OUTSTANDING ON-AIR TALENT IN SPANISH
Andrés Agulla (ESPN Deportes)
Andrés Cantor (Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Adriana Monsalve (Univision Deportes)
Sammy Sadovnik (Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Luis Omar Tapia (Univision Deportes)