‘The Young and the Restless’ Leads Daytime Creative Arts Emmys

CBS was the leading network, followed by Amazon Prime Video, Netflix and PBS

Last Updated: May 4, 2019 @ 3:54 AM

The CBS soap opera “The Young and the Restless” led all shows in wins at the 46th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, which were handed out on Friday night at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

The series won five awards, to four for Amazon Prime Video’s “After Forever” and Baobab Studios’ “Crown: The Legend.” Three awards each went to “Days of Our Lives,” “Sesame Street,” “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” and “The Talk.”

CBS was the leading network, with 12 wins, to 10 for Amazon Prime Video, Netflix and PBS.

The show is a precursor to the Daytime Emmy Awards, which will take place on Sunday, May 5.

Here is the list of winning shows. The full list of individual winners in each category can be found at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences website.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series: “Odd Squad”
Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program: “Nick Jr. Color Song: RED”
Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series: “Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood”
Outstanding Children’s Animated Series: “The Loud House”
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program: “Watership Down”
Outstanding Educational or Informational Series: “Weird but True”
Outstanding Lifestyle Program “Ask This Old House”
Outstanding Lifestyle Program: “Ask This Old House”
Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program: “Samantha Brown’s Places To Love”
Outstanding Special Class Series: “Variety Studio: Actors on Actors”
Outstanding Special Class Special: “Quiet Heroes”
Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program: “Treatment Box ‘Opiods’
Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program: “Crow: The Legend”
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical: “The Star Wars Show”
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program: “Black History Month Campaign”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Vanessa Baden Kelly, “Giants”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Kevin Spirtas, “After Forever”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Erin Cherry, “After Forever”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Terrence Terrell, “Giants”
Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series: Sean Patrick Flanery, “The Bay The Series”
Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program: Michela Luci, “Dino Dana”
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Jay Baruchel, “Dragons: Race to the Edge”,
Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Ben Diskin, “Muppet Babies”
Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Chidren’s or Special Class Program: Samantha Brown, “Samantha Brown’s Places To Love”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series: “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series: “General Hospital”
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series: “The Young and the Restless”
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series: “Days of Our Lives”
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special: “Elena of Avalor”
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Winners:
– Kal Athannassov, Character Designer, “Crow: The Legend”
– Alan Bodner, Production Designer, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures”
– Cody Gramstad, Production Designer, “Crow: The Legend”
– Yizhou Li, Character Animator, “Tumble Leaf”
– Brian Woods, Background Designer, “Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures”
– Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist, “Spirit Riding Free”

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series: “After Forever”
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program: “Ask the StoryBots”
Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program: “The Loud House”
Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing:
“Odd Squad”
Outstanding Writing Special Class: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series: Jennifer Pepperman, “After Forever”
Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program, Eric Darnell, “Crow: The Legend”
Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program: Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, “Ask the StoryBots”
Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program: J.J. Johnson, “Odd Squad: World Turned Odd”
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program: Brian Mait, “1st Look”
Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program: Jan Maliszewski, “Milk Street”
Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program: Liz Patrick, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Outstanding Directing for a Game Show: Ken Fuchs, “Family Feud”
Outstanding Directing Special Class: Norah Shapiro, “Time For Ilhan”

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: “The Talk”
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program: “Six Dreams”
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program: “Hilda”
Outstanding Lighting Direction: “The Inspectors”
Outstanding Technical Team: “The Price Is Right”
Outstanding Cinematography: “Tumble Leaf”
Outstanding Single Camera Editing: “Eat. Race. Win.”
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Outstanding Sound Mixing: “Sesame Street”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program: “Tales of Arcadia: 3Below”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program: “Beat Bugs”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program: “The Who Was? Show”
Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program: “Lego DC Super Heroes – The Flash!”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program: “Vampirina”
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition: “The Tom & Jerry Show”
Outstanding Original Song: “You’re the One” from “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program: “Making a World With My Friend” from “Peg+Cat”
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program: The cast of “The Band’s Visit,” “Today Show”
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling: “The New Legends of Monkey”
Outstanding Hairstyling: “The Talk”
Outstanding Makeup: “The Talk”

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.