Golden Globes Winners: The Complete List

See who won among films like “The Revenant” and “Spotlight” and TV shows like “Game of Thrones” and Mr. Robot”

Last Updated: January 10, 2016 @ 10:07 PM

The 2016 Golden Globes winners were announced Sunday on NBC from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Here’s the complete list of nominees and winners:

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Hellen Mirren, “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” *WINNER

Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” *WINNER
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” *WINNER
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best TV Series, Drama
“Empire”
“Game Of Thrones”
“Narcos”
Mr. Robot” *WINNER
“Outlander”

Best TV Series, Musical/Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” *WINNER
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Veep”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh & Bone”
“Wolf Hall” *WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” *WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane The Virgin”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” *WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out” *WINNER
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun The Sheep”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” *WINNER
Sarah Hay, “Flesh & Bone”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” *WINNER
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
Lyrics by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
“One Kind of Love,” “Love & Mercy”
Music by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
Lyrics by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
“See You Again,” “Furious 7”
Music by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
Lyrics by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
“Simple Song #3,” Youth”
Music by: David Lang
Lyrics by: David Lang
“Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre” *WINNER
Music by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes
Lyrics by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Emma Donahue, “Room”
Tom McCarthy/Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Charles Randolph/Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” *WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful 8”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical/Comedy
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Gael Garcia Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” *WINNER
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder”
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” *WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Matt Damon, “The Martian” *WINNER
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”

Best Director, Motion Picture
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, “The Revenant” *WINNER
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” *WINNER
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, “Narcos”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” *WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” *WINNER
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy” *WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Maggie Smith, “The Lady in the Van”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” *WINNER
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, “Carol”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Danish Girl”
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight” *WINNER
Daniel Pemberton, “Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, “The Revenant”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Brand New Testament”
‘The Club’
‘The Fencer’
‘Mustang”
‘Son of Saul” *WINNER