Oscar Nominations 2021: The Complete List

The 93rd annual Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, April 25

Last Updated: March 15, 2021 @ 7:20 AM

In this delayed and elongated awards season, the Oscar nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards are finally here. Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra Jonas announced the full list of nominees in all 23 categories on Monday morning.

Eight films this year were nominated for Best Picture, those being “The Father,” “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “Mank,” “Minari,” “Nomadland,” “Promising Young Woman,” “Sound of Metal” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” David Fincher’s “Mank” led all films with 10 nominations, including for Best Actor Gary Oldman, Best Supporting Actress Amanda Seyfried and Fincher for Best Director.

This year, the Academy also nominated a record nine nonwhite actors, including stars like Viola Davis, Andra Day, Chadwick Boseman, Riz Ahmed and Steven Yeun. And finally Anthony Hopkins, now 83 years young, has become the oldest ever nominee in the Best Actor category, beating out Richard Farnsworth’s previous record of scoring a nomination at age 79.

Last year had the earliest Oscars ceremony ever, and because of the pandemic, this year’s show will be certainly one of the latest in years, taking place on April 25. This year’s ceremony at both its traditional home at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood and at Union Station in downtown Los Angeles to allow for COVID-19 social distancing.

Below are the 2021 Oscar nominations in all 23 categories (this year Sound Mixing and Sound Editing have been combined into one category).

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best Actress

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
ChloĆ© Zhao, “Nomadland”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Costume Design

“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

Best Live-Action Short Film

“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

Best Documentary Short

“Colette”
“A Concerto is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song for Latasha”

Best International Feature

“Another Round,” Denmark
“Better Days,” Hong Kong
“Collective,” Romania
“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia
“Quo Vadis, Aida?,” Bosnia & Herzegovina

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest”
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

Best Production Design

“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”

Best Sound

“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Best Film Editing

“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”