2019 Sports Emmy Awards: ESPN, NBC Lead the Pack With 6 Wins Each

Fox wins Outstanding Live Sports Special for coverage of the 2018 World Series

NBC and ESPN were tied for the most prizes at the 40th Sports Emmy Awards on Monday, with each network taking home six trophies. Grouped with their sister networks, NBC and ESPN remained tied for first with eight Emmys each.

NBC won the Emmy for Outstanding Live Sports Series for “Sunday Night Football,” and the network’s coverage of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games nabbed three Emmys for Outstanding Open/Tease, The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award and Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement.

Meanwhile, NBC’s Michele Tafoya won the Emmy for Sports Reporter, while NBC and NBCSN’s Mike Emrick won for Play by Play. And NBC sister network Telemundo won twice: Outstanding Live Sports Coverage In Spanish for the 2018 Copa Mundial de la FIFA and Outstanding On-Air Personality in Spanish for the network’s Miguel Gurwitz Telemundo.

ESPN won Outstanding Studio Show – Daily (“Pardon the Interruption”), Outstanding Technical Team Remote for the US Open Tennis Championship, and Outstanding Technical Team Studio for “College GameDay,” while ESPN reporter Kirk Herbstreit won for Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analyst.

ESPN shared The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award with WatchESPN, and Outstanding Live Graphic Design with ABC. And ESPN2 picked up two Emmys: Outstanding Sports News/Feature Anthology for “E; 60,” and Outstanding Short Sports Documentary for the “E: 60” episiode “Identity: Deland McCullough’s Journey.”

Meanwhile, Fox won Outstanding Live Sports Special for its coverage of the 114th World Series. See the fill list of winners below:

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL
WINNER: Fox
The 114th World Series
Boston Red Sox vs Los Angeles Dodgers

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES
WINNER: NBC
“Sunday Night Football”

OUTSTANDING PLAYOFF COVERAGE
WINNER: CBS
AFC Championship
New England Patriots vs. Kansas City Chiefs

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
WINNER: Showtime
“All Access” — Wilder vs. Fury Epilogue

OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SPECIAL OR SERIES
WINNER: Showtime
“All Access” — Wilder vs. Fury

OUTSTANDING SHORT SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: ESPN2
“E: 60” — “Identity: Deland McCullough’s Journey”

OUTSTANDING LONG SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: HBO
“Momentum Generation”
[All Rise Films/Priority Pictures]

OUTSTANDING SERIALIZED SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Facebook Watch
“Tom vs. Time”
[Dirty Robber]

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – WEEKLY
WINNER: TNT
“Inside the NBA on TNT”

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – DAILY
WINNER: ESPN
“Pardon The Interruption”
[Rydholm Projects]

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW – LIMITED RUN
WINNER: TNT
“2018 NBA Playoffs on TNT”

OUTSTANDING SPORTS NEWS/FEATURE ANTHOLOGY
WINNER:
ESPN2
“E: 60”

OUTSTANDING SPORTS JOURNALISM
WINNER: HBO
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel”

OUTSTANDING SHORT FEATURE
WINNER:
NFL Network
“NFL 360”

OUTSTANDING LONG FEATURE
WINNER:
Netflix
“Zion”

OUTSTANDING OPEN/TEASE
WINNER: NBC
XXIII Olympic Winter Games

OUTSTANDING TRANS-MEDIA SPORTS COVERAGE
WINNER: FOX/FS1/FOXSPORTS.COM
“2018 FIFA World Cup”

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL INNOVATION
WINNER: The Ringer
“NBA Desktop”

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL TV EXPERIENCE
WINNER: TNT
“Inside the NBA on TNT”

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO HOST
WINNER: Ernie Johnson TNT

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – PLAY-BY-PLAY
WINNER: Mike Emrick NBC/NBCSN

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – STUDIO ANALYST
WINNER: Kirk Herbstreit ESPN

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS EVENT ANALYST
WINNER: Bill Raftery tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV/FS1

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY – SPORTS REPORTER
WINNER: Michele Tafoya NBC

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE
WINNER: ESPN
US Open Tennis Championship

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO
WINNER: ESPN
“College GameDay”

OUTSTANDING CAMERA WORK
WINNER: HBO
“Hard Knocks”

OUTSTANDING EDITING – SHORT FORM
WINNER: CBS
“Super Bowl LIII”

OUTSTANDING EDITING – LONG FORM
WINNER: Netflix
“Zion”
[Bindery Films]

THE DICK SCHAAP OUTSTANDING WRITING AWARD
WINNER: NBC
“XXIII Olympic Winter Games”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
WINNER: HBO
“Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns”

OUTSTANDING LIVE EVENT AUDIO/SOUND
WINNER: FOX/FS1
“NASCAR on FOX”

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED AUDIO/SOUND
WINNER: Fs1
“NASCAR Race Hub”
Feeling Speed [NASCAR Productions]

OUTSTANDING LIVE GRAPHIC DESIGN
WINNER:
ESPN/ABC
NFL Draft

OUTSTANDING POST-PRODUCED GRAPHIC DESIGN
WINNER: NHL Network
“NHL Tonight”
NHL Tonight Open: Shaken…and Stirred

OUTSTANDING STUDIO OR PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
WINNER: MLB Network
National League Division Series
“Fall Colors: National League Division Series”

THE GEORGE WENSEL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
WINNER: ESPN/WatchESPN
“Major League Baseball on ESPN”

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
WINNER: NBC
XXIII Olympic Winter Games
“The Best of U.S.”

OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE IN SPANISH
WINNER: Telemundo
2018 Copa Mundial de la FIFA

OUTSTANDING STUDIO SHOW IN SPANISH
WINNER: Univision/Univision Deportes
“Futbol Central”

OUTSTANDING ON-AIR PERSONALITY IN SPANISH
WINNER: Miguel Gurwitz Telemundo