We've Got Hollywood Covered
|

Grammy Nominations: Beyoncé Grabs 9 With Kendrick Lamar Right Behind Her

Beyoncé is now tied with husband Jay-Z for the most nominations ever

The Recording Academy has announced the nominees for the 65th annual Grammy Awards, with Beyoncé taking the lead. 

The Carters are now the two most Grammy-nominated artists after Beyoncé earned herself nine nominations this year, bringing her to a total of 88 nominations in her career and matching with her music mogul husband’s number of Grammy noms. Beyoncé’s “Break My Soul,” featured on her album “Renaissance” is nominated for Record of the Year, and “Renaissance” is nominated for Album of the Year.

Right behind Beyoncé is Kendrick Lamar, who swiped up eight nominations, and Adele, who earned seven nominations and tied with Brandi Carlile’s seven nominations. Lamar’s album “Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers” is up against “Renaissance” for Album of Year. Mary J. Blige, DJ Khaled, Future, Terius, Terius The-Dream Gesteelde-Diamant, Randy Merrill and Harry Styles all bagged six nominations this year. 

This year’s Grammy’s is set to take place on Sunday, Feb. 5, at 8 p.m. on CBS, and it will stream live and on-demand on Paramount+.

“Celebrating the miracle of music is at the core of everything we do at the Recording Academy and today we are proud and honored to celebrate music’s power to lift people up and to bring them together,” said Harvey Mason Jr., CEO of The Recording Academy. “I’m energized by this year’s slate of nominees and how each of them uses their craft to inspire us, and to remind us that music is our universal language. Each of these deserving nominees has helped provide the world with an incredible soundtrack and is a true testament to how vibrant our entire music community truly is.”

Below is a list of all the 27 fields and 91 categories for the Grammy Awards.

Record of the Year

  • “Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
  • “Easy on Me” —Adele
  • “BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige
  • “You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
  • “Woman” — Doja Cat
  • “Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar
  • “About Damn Time” — Lizzo
  • “As It Was” — Harry Styles

Album of the Year

  • Voyage —ABBA
  • 30 — Adele
  • Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
  • RENAISSANCE — Beyoncé
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) — Mary J. Blige
  • In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
  • Music of the Spheres — Coldplay
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers — Kendrick Lamar
  • Special — Lizzo
  • Harry’s House — Harry Styles

Song of the Year

  • “abcdefu”— Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
  • “About Damn Time” — Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
  • “All Too Well” (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film) — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • “As It Was”— Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
  • “Bad Habit”— Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
  • “BREAK MY SOUL”— Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Easy on Me” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • “GOD DID”— Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • “Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

Best New Artist

  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Samara Joy
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Muni Long
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Voyage — ABBA
  • 30 — Adele
  • Music of the Spheres — Coldplay
  • Special — Lizzo
  • Harry’s House — Harry Styles

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • RENAISSANCE— Beyoncé
  • Fragments — Bonobo
  • Diplo — Diplo
  • The Last Goodbye — ODESZA
  • Surrender — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Best Rock Song

  • “Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • “Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
  • “Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • “Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
  • “Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck)

Best Alternative Music Album

  • WE — Arcade Fire
  • Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You — Big Thief
  • Fossora — Björk
  • Wet Leg — Wet Leg
  • Cool It Down — Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Best R&B Performance

  • “VIRGO’S GROOVE” — Beyoncé
  • “Here with Me” — Mary J. Blige featuring Anderson .Paak
  • “Over” — Lucky Daye
  • “Hrs & Hrs” — Muni Long
  • “Hurt Me So Good” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • “CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • “Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Priscilla Renea, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • “Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • “Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Best Rap Performance

  • “GOD DID” — DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • “Vegas” — Doja Cat
  • “pushin P” — Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug
  • “F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” — Hitkidd & GloRilla
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Song

  • “Churchill Downs” — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow featuring Drake)
  • “GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar, & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • “pushin P” — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug)
  • “WAIT FOR U” — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future featuring Drake & Tems)

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini
  • “Something in the Orange” — Zach Bryan
  • “In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert
  • “Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris
  • “Live Forever” — Willie Nelson

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Evening : Live at APPARATUS — The Baylor Project
  • Linger Awhile — Samara Joy
  • Fade to Black — Carmen Lundy
  • Fifty — The Manhattan Transfer with The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • Ghost Song — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Música Urbana Album

TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 — Rauw Alejandro

  • Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
  • LEGENDADDY — Daddy Yankee
  • La 167 — Farruko
  • The Love & Sex Tape — Maluma

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • El Alimento — Cimafunk
  • Tinta y Tiempo — Jorge Drexler
  • 1940 Carmen — Mon Laferte
  • Alegoría — Gaby Moreno
  • Los Años Salvajes — Fito Paez
  • MOTOMAMI — Rosalía

Best American Roots Song

  • “Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell) 
  • “Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
  • “High and Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
  • “Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
  • “Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
  • “You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Best Americana Album

  • In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
  • Things Happen That Way — Dr. John
  • Good to Be… — Keb’ Mo’
  • Raise the Roof — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That… — Bonnie Raitt

Best Global Music Album

  • Shuruaat — Berklee Indian Ensemble
  • Love, Damini — Burna Boy
  • Queen of Sheba — Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
  • Between Us… (Live) — Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago
  • Sakura — Masa Takumi

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

  • Black Men Are Precious — Ethelbert Miller
  • Call Us What We Carry: Poems — Amanda Gorman
  • Hiding in Plain View — Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  • The Poet Who Sat by the Door — J. Ivy
  • You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly. — Amir Sulaiman

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • “Aliens: Fireteam Elite” — Austin Wintory, composer
  • “Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök” — Stephanie Economou, composer
  • “Call of Duty®: Vanguard” — Bear McCreary, composer
  • “Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy” — Richard Jacques, composer
  • “Old World”— Christopher Tin, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media 

  • “Be Alive” [from “King Richard”] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Carolina” [from “Where the Crawdads Sing”] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Hold My Hand” [from “Top Gun: Maverick”] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • “Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [from “The Woman King”] — Angélique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson featuring Angélique Kidjo)
  • “Nobody Like U” [from “Turning Red”] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
  • “We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [from “Encanto”] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán [La Gaita], Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & “Encanto”cast)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Amy Allen
  • Nija Charles
  • Tobias Jesso Jr.
  • The-Dream
  • Laura Veltz

Best Classical Compendium

  • An Adoption Story — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers
  • Aspire —JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert for Ukraine —Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers