Critics’ Choice Awards 2018: The Complete Winners List

“The Shape of Water” wins best picture; “Three Billboards,” “Get Out,” “Darkest Hour,” “I, Tonya” and “Coco” also win multiple awards

Last Updated: January 11, 2018 @ 10:43 PM

The critics have spoken, and logged another win for Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water.”

The whimsical fish-man romance went into the ceremony with the most nominations, 14, and came out with the most wins, four, including Best Picture and Best Director. The ceremony, which also included television honors in numerous categories.

Martin McDonagh’s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” won three awards, all for its acting: lead actress Frances McDormand and supporting actor Sam Rockwell both won, and the film’s entire cast won the best ensemble award.

Other acting awards went to Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour” and Allison Janney for “I, Tonya.”

Writer-director Jordan Peele also emerged a big winner in the film categories, taking the original-screenplay award for “Get Out,” which was also named the year’s best sci-fi or horror movie.

The film categories in the Critics’ Choice Awards are voted on by the Broadcast Film Critics Association, while winners in the television categories are selected by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association.

James Franco, currently mired in sexual misconduct accusations from five women, won Best Actor in a Comedy for “The Disaster Artist.” He did not attend the ceremony, leading presenter Walton Goggins to accept on his behalf. Margot Robbie claimed the trophy in the comedy actress category for “I, Tonya.”

On TV side, three shows that enjoyed success at the Golden Globes did just as well at the Critics’ Choice Awards. The HBO miniseries “Big Little Lies,” which will be moved into the drama-series category now that it has greenlit a second season, won four awards, including honors for actors Nicole Kidman, Alexander Skarsgard and Laura Dern.

“The Handmaid’s Tale” won three, including Best Drama Series. And “House of Cards” alum Rachel Brosnahan and her Amazon series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” repeated their surprise success from the Golden Globes: Brosnahan got Best Comedy actress and the show got Best Comedy Series.

See the full list of Critics’ Choice Awards winners:

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
*WINNER “The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Stronger”
Tom Hanks – “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Daniel Day-Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
*WINNER Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
*WINNER Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep – “The Post”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
Richard Jenkins – “The Shape of Water”
*WINNER Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me by Your Name”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter – “The Big Sick”
* WINNER Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer – “The Shape of Water”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – “Gifted”
Dafne Keen – “Logan”
*WINNER: Brooklynn Prince – “The Florida Project”
Millicent Simmonds – “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
*WINNER “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

BEST DIRECTOR
* WINNER Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg – “The Post”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – “The Post”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
*WINNER: Jordan Peele – “Get Out”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
*WINNER: James Ivory – “Call Me by Your Name”
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – “The Disaster Artist”
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – “Mudbound”
Aaron Sorkin – “Molly’s Game”
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*WINNER Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
Hoyte van Hoytema – “Dunkirk”
Dan Laustsen – “The Shape of Water”
Rachel Morrison – “Mudbound”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me By Your Name”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
* WINNER Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – “The Shape of Water”
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – “Murder on the Orient Express”
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – “Dunkirk”
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Beauty and the Beast”
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread”

BEST EDITING *TIE
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – “The Post”
* WINNER Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – “Baby Driver”
* WINNER Lee Smith – “Dunkirk”
Joe Walker – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – “Blade Runner 2049”
*WINNER Mark Bridges – “Phantom Thread”
Jacqueline Durran – “Beauty and the Beast”
Lindy Hemming – “Wonder Woman”
Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Beauty and the Beast”
*WINNER “Darkest Hour”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
*WINNER “War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Breadwinner”
*WINNER “Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
* WINNER “Wonder Woman”

BEST COMEDY
*WINNER “The Big Sick”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – “Battle of the Sexes”
*WINNER James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Chris Hemsworth – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler – “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick”
*WINNER Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone – “Battle of the Sexes”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Blade Runner 2049”
*WINNER “Get Out”
“It”
“The Shape of Water”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
*WINNER “In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”

BEST SONG
“Evermore” – “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” – “Call Me By Your Name”
*WINNER “Remember Me” – “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” – “Marshall”
“This Is Me” – “The Greatest Showman”

BEST SCORE
*WINNER Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
Jonny Greenwood – “Phantom Thread”
Dario Marianelli – “Darkest Hour”
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
John Williams – “The Post”
Hans Zimmer – “Dunkirk”

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“American Gods” (Starz)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Game of Thrones” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
*WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
*WINNER Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Paul Giamatti – “Billions” (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – “Bates Motel” (A&E)
Ian McShane – “American Gods” (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” (Starz)
Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – “The Crown” (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
*WINNER Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bobby Cannavale – “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions” (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
 *WINNER David Harbour – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – “American Gods” (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
*WINNER: Ann Dowd – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – “Sneaky Pete” (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – “This Is Us” (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
*WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Patriot” (Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – “Brockmire” (IFC)
*WINNER Ted Danson – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Randall Park – “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kristen Bell – “The Good Place” (NBC)
Alison Brie – “GLOW” (Netflix)
*WINNER Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Sutton Foster – “Younger” (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
*WINNER Walton Goggins – “Vice Principals” (HBO)
Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Marc Maron – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – “Silicon Valley” (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – “Modern Family” (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
*WINNER Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – “GLOW” (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – “Master of None” (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time” (Netflix)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
*WINNER “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Long Road Home” (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
*WINNER “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Jeff Daniels – “Godless” (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)
*WINNER Ewan McGregor – “Fargo” (FX)
Jack O’Connell – “Godless” (Netflix)
Evan Peters – “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Bill Pullman – “The Sinner” (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – “American Vandal” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Jessica Biel – “The Sinner” (USA)
Alana Boden – “I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – “Fargo” (FX)
*WINNER Nicole Kidman – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Jessica Lange – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Johnny Flynn – “Genius” (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – “American Crime” (ABC)
Alfred Molina – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
*WINNER Alexander Skarsgård – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
David Thewlis – “Fargo” (FX)
Stanley Tucci – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES
Judy Davis – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
*WINNER Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman – “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – “Fargo” (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
“Ellen” (NBC)
“Harry” (Syndicated)
*WINNER “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (BRAVO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“Danger & Eggs” (Amazon)
* WINNER “Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
*WINNER “Born This Way” (A&E)
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Live PD” (A&E)
“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
“Teen Mom” (MTV)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“The Carbonaro Effect” (truTV)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“The Profit” (CNBC)
*WINNER “Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Chopped” (Food Network)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
*WINNER “The Voice” (NBC)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – “America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Cat Deeley – “So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – “Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
*WINNER RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Steve Pond contributed to this report.