Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners: CBS, PBS Pummel Competition

The networks tie for most wins with 17 each, while ABC and NBC only score 3 each

Last Updated: April 25, 2015 @ 2:55 PM

CBS and PBS were the big winners at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences’ 42nd annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Friday.

Each network claimed 17 trophies, while the closest competitor was Nickelodeon, which had six wins during the ceremony hosted by Florence Henderson (“The Brady Bunch”) and Alex Trebek (“Jeopardy”). ABC and NBC only managed to score three awards each, and were bested by Netflix, which won four.

The most interesting winners of the night, however, were Ray Wise, Donna Mills and Fred Willard, who were locked in the gala event’s first-ever three-way tie in the Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series category.

Wise won for his role as Ian Ward on CBS’ “The Young and the Restless,” Mills won for her role as Madeline Reeves on ABC’s “General Hospital,” and Willard won for his role as John Forrester on CBS’ “The Bold and the Beautiful.”

See all the winners that were announced during the ceremony held at the Universal Hilton in Los Angeles, below:

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

The Bay The Series            Blip

Executive Producers

Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin

Supervising Producer

Nadine Aronson

Coordinating Producer

Carol C. Hedgepeth

Producers

Anthony Aquilino, Braxton Davis, Devin DeVasquez, Mary Beth Evans, Celeste Fianna, Jade Harlow,

Lilly Melgar, Ronn Moss, Eric Nelsen, Sainty Nelsen, Jared Safier, Derrell Whitt, Salvatore V. Zannino

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures            Nickelodeon

Executive Producers

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers

Co-Executive Producer

Christin Simms

Producer

Matthew J.R. Bishop

Outstanding Children’s Series

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series             Discovery Family Channel

Executive Producers

Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn

Supervising Producers

Dawn Knight, Mandy Spencer-Phillips

Co-Executive Producers

Ted Biaselli, Allen Lewis, Margaret Loesch, Juliet Smith, Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Marnie Young

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Tumble Leaf            Amazon Instant Video

Executive Producers

Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges

Co-Executive Producer

Alice Wilder, Ed. D.

Producers

Jodi Downs, Genevieve Ledoux

Line Producer

Trisha Gum

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

All Hail King Julien            Netflix

Executive Producers

Bret Haaland, Mitch Watson

Supervising Producers

Randy Dormans, Nick Filippi, Chris Neuhahn

Producer

Katie Ely

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Silent            YouTube.com

Executive Producers

William Joyce, Vince Voron

Producers

Lampton Enochs, Trish Farnsworth-Smith, Angus McGilpin

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program 

The People’s Court            SYNDICATED

Executive Producers

Stu Billett, David Scott

Supervising Producer

Philip Vandervort

Senior Producer

Michele Eppolito

Producers

Liz Marley, Theresa Milana, Kathryn Posch

Segment Producers

Heather Andrews Harkins, Katie Ferguson, Monique Gallo, Laura Malara-Rud,

Lori Mooney, Kristi Nizzo

Host

Judge Marilyn Milian

Co-Hosts

Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, Douglas McIntosh

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Home Made Simple            OWN

Executive Producers

Carl Buehl, Rob Eric, Gerrit Folsom, Steve Longo, Dawn Stroupe, Michael Williams

Supervising Producers

Jordan Bogdonavage, Stan Dembecki, Steve Joachim, Robert Mancini, Thomas O’Brien, Tina Weiss

Producers

Peter Alexander, Adria Castillo, Belinda Eagan, Tracey Finley, Taylor Garbutt, Janet Lee,

Tanya McRae, Courtney Sanders

Outstanding Travel Program

Rock the Park            The CW

Executive Producers

Shannon Keenan Demers, Colleen Needles Steward

Co-Executive Producers

Chad Gajadhar, Heidi Ruen, Jack Steward

Line Producer

Erin Anzalone

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish (Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español)

El Gordo y la Flaca            Univision

Executive Producer

Mariela Cardona

General Producer

Carlos Medina

Producer Supervisor

Osmani Garcia

Senior Producer

Betty Miranda

Producers

Enrique Albis, Adela Cardoso, Eduardo Garcia, Patricia Kaplan, Adriana Lalinde, Indiana Leyton,

Luis Medina, Jennifer O’Neill, Oscar Petit, Tony Somoza

Segment Producer

Daniela Mavares

Writer

Arturo Alvarez

Producer / Correspondents

Elizabeth Curiel, Jessica Maldonado, Gelena Solano, Hiram Vega

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation            CBS

Executive Producers

Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan

Co-Executive Producers

Jim Lichtenstein, Pete Sniderman

Producers

Stephanie Himango, John Murphy

Line Producer

Jane Bloom

Outstanding Special Class Special

Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word            MTV

Coordinating Producer

Leanne Mucci

Executive Producers

Laverne Cox, Marshall Eisen, Betsy Forhan, Stephen Friedman, Michael Hirschorn, Cheryl Horner Sirulnick, Ryan Kroft, Chris McCarthy, Eric Miclette, Jonathan Mussman, Wendy Roth

Producers

Casey Acierno, Noopur Agarwal, Mariana Agathoklis, Ronnie Cho, Ruth Cleary, Rich Ferraro, Tom Fishman,

Stephanie Perez, Mike Stafford, Charles Thornton

Line Producers

Marcie Baeza, Pamela Wagner

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

True Champions: Depression            HealthiNation

Executive Producer

Brendan Anderer

Producer

Jacquelyn Lobel

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show            SYNDICATED

Executive Producers

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Senior Digital Producer

Daniel Leary

Digital Producer

Brian Garrity

Digital Associate Producer

Ronni Saxon

New Media Coordinators

Mariah Maull, Ericha Richards, Coralee Trigger

Web Producer

Aly Ruiz-Vogel

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

Design Squad            PBS

Vice President for Children’s Media and Educational Programming

Brigid Sullivan

Executive Producers

Marisa Wolsky, Bill Shribman

Senior Executive Producer

Kate Taylor

Producers

Geoff Adams, Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Dave Peth

Designers

Stefan Mallette, Tara Taylor

Web Developers

Bharat Battu, Kit Buckley, Caz Downing-Bryant, Kal Gieber, Catherine Maldonado,

Tacita Morway, Michael Steadman

Performers

Nate Ball, Deysi Melgar

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Al Capone: Icon            PBS

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Writer/Producer, PBS

Michael Huddleston

Marketing Assistant, PBS

Anna Sherman

Senior Creative Editor, Interface Media Group

Tony Black

Director of Creative Editing, Interface Media Group

Bill Davis

Senior Creative Editor/Motion Designer, Interface Media Group

Rob Reinders

Director of Audio, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobson

AND

The Roosevelts: An Intimate HistoryExtraordinary Accomplishments

PBS

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

VP, Content Marketing & Audience Development, PBS

James Dreesen

Writer/Director, PBS

Eric Yeater

Director, Content Marketing Strategy

Sloan Carroll

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising PBS

Jennifer Allen

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Creative Director, PBS

David Wilder

Editor, Interface Media Group

Bill Davis

Sound Designer, Interface Media Group

Dennis Jacobsen

Writer, Purview Media Productions

Laurie Wiggins

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science”            PBS

Senior Vice President, Marketing & Communications

Lesli Rotenberg

Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising, PBS

Jennifer Allen

Creative Director, PBS

Derrick Chamlee

Director of Production, PBS

Jared Traver

Producer, PBS

Kenitra Ford

Senior Editor, Image Factory DC

Dan Cooper

Senior Editor/Creative Director, DC Collective

Thuy Dinh

Sound Designer/Mixer, Sonichead

Jeff Mullen

Senior Sound Designer/Mixer, Clean Cuts Music & Sound Design

Harry Evans

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series

DONNA MILLS, as Madeline Reeves

General Hospital            ABC

AND

FRED WILLARD, as John Forrester

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

AND

RAY WISE, as Ian Ward

The Young and the Restless            CBS

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series

MARTHA BYRNE, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards

Anacostia            YouTube.com

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

MARGOT KIDDER, as Mrs. Worthington

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Discovery Family Channel

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien

All Hail King Julien            Netflix

Outstanding Culinary Host

BOBBY FLAY, Host

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction            Food Network

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español

CARLOS CALDERON, Correspondent

El Gordo y la Flaca            Univision

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host

BRANDON MCMILLAN, Host

Lucky Dog            CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA

General Hospital            ABC
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives            NBC

Production Designer

Dan Olexiewicz

Art Director

Tom Early

Set Decorator

Danielle Mullen

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless            CBS

Lighting Directors

William Roberts, Ray Thompson

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

Technical Director

Jim Dray

Camera Operators

Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Gordon Sweeney

Video Control

Roberto Bosio, Scha Jani

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives            NBC

Supervising Editor

Lugh Powers

Editors

Michael Fiamingo, Judie Henninger, Tina Keller, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyeau, Zoli Osaze

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

Production Mixer

Aaron Lepley

Post-Production Mixer

Danny Lecuna

Re-Recording Mixer

Brian Connell

Sound Effects Mixer

Jerry Martz

Boom Operators

Brian Cuneen, Dave Golba, Tom Luth, Stan Sweeney

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

Music Supervisor

Lothar Struff

Composers

Jack Allocco, Bradley Bell, David Kurtz, John Nordstrom

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

“Hands of Time”

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

Bradley Bell, Anthony Ferrari, Casey Kasprzyk, Composers & Lyricists

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful            CBS

Costume Designer

Glenda Maddox

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless            CBS

Head Hairstylist

George Guzman

Hairstylists

Shannon Bradberry, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

General Hospital            ABC

Head Makeup Artist

Donna Messina

Makeup Artists

Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Tamar Papirian, Bobbie Roberts

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Ania O’Hare

All Hail King Julien            Netflix

AND

Meredith Layne, CSA

Sarah Noonan, CSA

Gene Vassilaros, CSA

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles            Nickelodeon

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

MICHAEL GRANBERRY, Lead Animator

Tumble Leaf            Amazon Instant Video

AND

DREW HODGES, Character Designer

Tumble Leaf            Amazon Instant Video

AND

M