‘Marwencol,’ ‘Furniture’ Top SXSW Winners

“Brotherhood” and “For Once in My Life” capture audience awards at Texas film festival

Last Updated: March 17, 2010 @ 1:36 AM

"Marwencol," "Brotherhood," and "Tiny Furniture" were among the big winners at this years South by Southwest Film Festival and Conference.

Jury and audience awards were handed out on Tuesday evening during the festival’s closing ceremony in Austin.

"Tiny Furniture," a dramedy about a young woman’s existential crisis following her college graduation and return home received the jury award for best feature.

"Marwencol," (at right) a documentary about a man who creates a scale model of a World War II era town took the jury award for best documentary.

"Brotherhood" (below), a thriller about a college fraternity pledge week gone awry, captured the audience award for best feature film, and "For Once in My Life," about a rock band comprising mentally and physically disabled musicians, earned the audience award for best documentary.

Other categories included jury and audience awards for short films, animated shorts, music videos and title design.

The full list of winners:
 
Feature Film Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: Marwencol
Director: Jeff Malmberg

Runner-up: War Don Don
Director: Rebecca Richman Cohen

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Tiny Furniture
Director: Lena Dunham

Special Jury Award – Best Ensemble: Myth of the American Sleepover
Director: David Robert Mitchell

Special Jury Award – Best Individual Performance: Brian Hasenfus in Phillip the Fossil
Director: Garth Donovan

Feature Film Audience Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: For Once in My Life
Director: Jim Bigham & Mark Moormann

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Brotherhood
Director: Will Canon

*Audience Awards for Spotlight Premieres, Emerging Visions, 24 Beats Per Second, Lone Star States, and Midnighters will be announced on Monday, March 22, 2010.

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Cigarette Candy
Director: Lauren Wolkstein

Runner Up: Teleglobal Dreamin’
Director: Eric Flanagan

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: Quadrangle
Director: Amy Grappell

Runner Up: White Lines and The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug
Director: Travis Senger

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: The Orange
Director: Nick Fox-Gieg

Runner Up: One Square Mile of Earth
Director: Jeff Drew

EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
Winner: Night Mayor
Director: Guy Maddin

Runner Up: Kids Might Fly
Director: Alex Taylor

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Cinnamon Chasers, "Luv Deluxe"
Director: Saman Keshavarz

Runner Up: Grizzly Bear, "Forest"
Director: Allison Schulnik

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Petting Sharks
Director: Craig Elrod

Runner Up: The Big Bends
Director: Jason William Marlow

TIME WARNER CABLE & OVATION YOUNG FILMMAKER SCHOLARSHIP for TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORT
Winner: Give the Dog a Bone
Director: Edward Kelley

Runner Up: The Sleep Project
Director: Whitney Bennett & Matthew Cunningham

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Feeder
Designer: Joseph Ernst

Runner Up: Amer
Designer: Gilles Vranckx

Audience Award Winner: Richard Garriott: Man on a Mission
Designer: Michael Anderson

Special Jury Award: Equestrian Sexual Response
Designers: Martim Vian & Zeke Hawkins

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Zombieland
Designer: Ben Conrad

Runner Up: earthwork
Designer: Stan Herd

Audience Award Winner: earthwork
Designer: Stan Herd

Special Jury Award: Enter the Void
Designer: Gaspar NoƩ and Tom Kam

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: Quadrangle
Director: Amy Grappell

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture

Special Award – The Chicken & Egg Pictures "We Believe in You" Award:
Martha Stephens for Passenger Pigeons