PGA Awards TV Nominations Include ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Mad Men,’ ‘Transparent’

Producers Guild of America will hand out prizes at January 23, 2016 ceremony

Last Updated: December 8, 2015 @ 10:10 AM

The final season of AMC’s “Mad Men” will compete against stalwarts like HBO’s “Game of Thrones” and Showtime’s “Homeland” for best episodic TV drama at the 27th annual Producers Guild Awards, the PGA announced Tuesday.

Also competing in the category are Netflix’s “House of Cards” and AMC newcomer “Better Call Saul.”

In the episodic TV category, last year’s winner — “Orange Is the New Black” — was snubbed in favor of Comedy Central’s “Inside Amy Schumer,” ABC’s “Modern Family,” HBO’s “Silicon Valley,” Amazon’s “Transparent” and HBO’s “Veep.”

The awards will be presented on Saturday, January 23, 2016 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Nominees in the film categories will be announced on January 5.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

The nominees for the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Better Call Saul”
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk

“Game of Thrones”
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

“Homeland”
Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

“House of Cards”
Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

“Mad Men”
Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“Inside Amy Schumer
Producers TBA

“Modern Family”
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

“Silicon Valley”
Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

“Transparent”
Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

“Veep”
Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 for 30”
Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst”
Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

“Shark Tank”
Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

“Vice”
Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race”
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

“Dancing With the Stars”
Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway”
Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

“Top Chef”
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

“The Voice”
Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report”
Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

“Key & Peele”
Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

“Real Time with Bill Maher”
Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners of the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23:

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Doc McStuffins”
“The Fairly OddParents”
“Octonauts”
“Sesame Street”
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“Toy Story That Time Forgot”

Keep
Reading...

Looks like you’re enjoying reading
Keep reading by creating
a free account or logging in.