Tony Awards 2018: The Complete Winners List, From ‘The Band’s Visit’ to ‘Harry Potter’

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child” is expected to do well on Broadway’s biggest night

Last Updated: June 10, 2018 @ 8:36 PM

“The Band’s Visit” emerged as the big winner at the 72nd Annual Tony Awards, winning 10 prizes, including Best Musical.

The show, based on a 2007 movie about an Egyptian band that mistakenly finds itself in an isolated village in Israel, also earned prizes for its lead performers, “Monk” star Tony Shalhoub and Katrina Lenk, as well as supporting player Itamar Moses.

Director David Cromer, composer David Yazbek, book writer Itamar Moses were recognized in addition to the show’s orchestrations, sound and lighting design.

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child,” the two-part drama that extended J.K. Rowling’s beloved wizard franchise to Broadway, won six awards, including Best Play. The hit show, which broke the record in its London run by winning nine Olivier Awards, also won prizes for director John Tiffany, as well as for scenic, costume, lighting and sound design.

A British-born revival of Tony Kushner’s epic “Angels in America” earned three awards, for Best Play Revival and actors Andrew Garfield and Nathan Lane.

Eighty-two-year-old Glenda Jackson and former “Roseanne” star Laurie Metcalf won the dramatic actresses prizes for “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” — Metcalf’s came one year after winning best actress in a play for “A Doll’s House, Part 2.”

Bruce Springsteen and John Leguizamo received special Tony Awards for their one-man shows this past season — Leguizamo’s “Latin History for Morons” also competed in the Best Play category.

The awards, presented by the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, previously announced that actress Chita Rivera and composer Andrew Lloyd Webber would received lifetime achievement awards.

Music stars and past Tony nominees Sara Bareilles (“Waitress”) and Josh Groban (“Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812”) co-hosted this year’s ceremony, which was broadcast on CBS from Radio City Music Hall.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Best Play

“The Children” — Author: Lucy Kirkwood
“Farinelli and The King” — Author: Claire van Kampen;
“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” — Author: Jack Thorne – *WINNER*
“Junk” — Author: Ayad Akhtar
“Latin History for Morons” — Author: John Leguizamo

Best Musical

“The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*
“Frozen”
“Mean Girls”
“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Revival of a Play

“Angels in America” - *WINNER*
“Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
“Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
“Lobby Hero”
“Travesties”

Best Revival of a Musical

“My Fair Lady”
“Once On This Island” – *WINNER*
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” – *WINNER*
Tom Hollander, “Travesties’
Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and The King”
Denzel Washington, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Glenda Jackson, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” – *WINNER*
Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit” - *WINNER*
Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”
Hailey Kilgore, “Once on This Island”
LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*
Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”
Jessie Mueller, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”
Nathan Lane, “Angels in America” – *WINNER*
David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Susan Brown, “Angels in America”
Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Deborah Findlay, “The Children”
Denise Gough, “Angels in America”
Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” – *WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”
Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” - *WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” - *WINNER*
Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Patrick Marber, “Travesties’
John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” - *WINNER*
George C. Wolfe, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Once on This Island”
David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*
Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

Best Book of a Musical

“The Band’s Visit,” Itamar Moses - *WINNER*
“Frozen,” Jennifer Lee
“Mean Girls,” Tina Fey
“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical,” Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

“Angels in America,” Music: Adrian Sutton
“The Band’s Visit”, Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek – *WINNER*
“Frozen,” Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Mean Girls,” Music: Jeff Richmond and Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” — Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C

Best Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”
Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Justin Peck, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” – *WINNER*

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, “Mean Girls”
Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once On This Island”
Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*
Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” – *WINNER*
Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Dane Laffrey, “Once on This Island”
Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” – *WINNER*

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” – *WINNER*
Ann Roth, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos, “Once on This Island”
Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady” - *WINNER*

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” – *WINNER*
Paule Constable, “Angels in America”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”
Ben Stanton, “Junk”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”
Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”
Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, “Travesties”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” - *WINNER*
Tom Gibbons, “1984”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit” – *WINNER*
Peter Hylenski, “Once On This Island”
Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”