The 42nd NAACP Image Awards: Complete Winners List

“For Colored Girls” wins top film award, while Denzel Washington takes best actor in the Friday-night awards telecast with rather anti-climactic timing

Chronologically, the NAACP Image Awards have always kind of suffered the same anti-climactic oversight as the NFL's Pro Bowl, which always follows a week after the big game too.

Nonetheless, Friday night's 42nd Image Awards packed a pretty decent star punch — one that would perhas be more noticed if the awards were positioned earlier in the trophy season.

Hey, even the Pro Bowl got wise and moved to January, so maybe the NAACP should take that as a sign?

Just sayin'.

The show was telecast live Friday night by Fox from Los Angeles' Shrine Auditorium, with Holly Robinson Peete and Wayne Brady serving as hosts.

Here's the complete winner's list (courtesty of Bumpshack.com):

TV

  • Outstanding Comedy Series: “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: David Mann – “Meet the Browns”
  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Ice Cube – “Are We There Yet?”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
  • Outstanding Drama Series: “Grey’s Anatomy”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles”
  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King – “Southland”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Terrence Howard – “Law & Order: Los Angeles”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: S. Epatha Merkerson – “Law & Order”
  • Outstanding TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: “Sins of the Mother”
  • Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Idris Elba – “Luther”
  • Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Jill Scott – “Sins of the Mother”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series: Darnell Williams ("All My Children"
  •  
  • Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series: Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless”
  • Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special): “Unsung”
  • Outstanding Talk Series: “The View”
  • Outstanding Reality Series: “Sunday Best”
  • Outstanding Variety (Series or Special): “UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie”
  • Outstanding Children’s Program: “True Jackson, VP”
  • Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program (Series or Special): Keke Palmer – “True Jackson, VP”
  • Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television): “For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Aaron McGruder – “The Boondocks”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series: Shonda Rhimes – “Private Practice” – (Did You Hear What Happened to Charlotte King?)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Kevin Rodney Sullivan – “Modern Family” (Game Changer)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series: Millicent Shelton – “Men of a Certain Age” (Go with the Flow)
  •  
  • FILM
     
  • Outstanding Motion Picture: “For Colored Girls”
  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Denzel Washington – “The Book of Eli”
  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Halle Berry – “Frankie and Alice”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Samuel L. Jackson – “Mother and Child”
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Kimberly Elise – “For Colored Girls”
  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: “Frankie and Alice”
  • Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture: “Biutiful”
  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television): Mary King, Anna Waterhouse, Joe Shrapnel, Marko King, Jonathan Watters, Cheryl Edwards – “Frankie and Alice” and Michael Elliot – “Just Wright”
  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television): Tyler Perry – “For Colored Girls”
  •  

MUSIC

  • Outstanding New Artist: Willow Smith
  • Outstanding Male Artist: Usher
  • Outstanding Female Artist: Mary J. Blige
  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration: John Legend and The Roots
  • Outstanding Jazz Album: “From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf – Live in Marciac” – The Wynton Marsalis Quintet and Richard Galliano
  • Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary): “You Are Not Alone” – Mavis Staples
  • Outstanding World Music Album: “VOCAbuLarieS” – Bobby McFerrin
  • Outstanding Music Video: “Un-thinkable (I’m Ready)” – Alicia Keys
  • Outstanding Song: “Bittersweet” – Fantasia Barrino
  • Outstanding Album: “Wake Up!” – John Legend and The Roots

 

LITERATURE
 

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction: Getting to Happy by Terry McMillan
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction: The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness by Michelle Alexander
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration by Isabel Wilkerson
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography: You Don’t Know Me: Reflections of My Father, Ray Charles by Ray Charles Robinson, Jr.
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: A Boy Should Know How to Tie a Tie: And Other Lessons for Succeeding in Life by Antwone Fisher
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry:  100 Best African-American Poems by Nikki Giovanni
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children: My Brother Charlie by Holly Robinson Peete, Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Authors), Shane W. Evans (Illustrator)
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: Condoleezza Rice: A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me by Condoleezza Rice