ESPY Awards Winners: The Complete List

Kevin Durant at the 2014 ESPY Awards

Getty Images

USA’s World Cup victory over Ghana takes Best Moment, as Kevin Durant takes home two awards

It was a big night for Kevin Durant of the Oklahoma City Thunder at the 2014 ESPY Awards, as he took home two of three possible awards. Durant took home top honors as Best Male Athlete, and scored Best NBA Player as well. UFC fighter Ronda Rousey was declared Best Female Athlete.

In a ceremony hosted by Drake, Auburn’s big win over top-ranked Alabama got plenty of attention, too. Chris Davis scored Best Play for the missed field goal touchdown return that handed Auburn the game. And the Iron Bowl match-up between the two college teams took Best Game.

See photos: ESPY Awards Red Carpet Arrivals (Photos)

The Seattle Seahawks nabbed Best Team across all of sports, while Best Breakthrough Athlete went to their cornerback, Richard Sherman. The U.S. World Cup soccer team got a special nod, earning Best Moment for their victory over Ghana.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners:

BEST MALE ATHLETE
Miguel Cabrera, Detroit Tigers
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder *WINNER
Peyton Manning, Denver Broncos
Floyd Mayweather, Boxing

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Ronda Rousey, UFC *WINNER
Mikaela Shiffrin, Olympic Skiing
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut Women’s Basketball

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion
Kawhi Leonard, NBA Finals MVP
Shabazz Napier, Men’s NCAA Tournament MOP
David Ortiz, World Series MVP

BEST MOMENT
Kevin Durant‘s MVP acceptance speech
Mariano Rivera’s finale game
USA vs. Ghana, World Cup *WINNER

BEST PLAY
Auburn Hail Mary
Paula Creamer 75-foot putt
Chris Davis field goal return *WINNER
Damian Lillard buzzer beater

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles
Damian Lillard, Portland Trailblazers
Richard Sherman, Seattle Seahawks *WINNER
Masahiro Tanaka, New York Yankees

BEST UPSET
Connecticut wins National Championship, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Mercer over Duke, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament *WINNER
Chris Weidman over Anderson Silva, UFC 162

BEST GAME
Alabama vs. Auburn, Iron Bowl *WINNER
Kansas City Chiefs vs. Indianapolis Colts, AFC Wild Card Playoff
New York Rangers vs. Los Angeles Kings, Stanley Cup Finals Game 5

BEST TEAM
Boston Red Sox, MLB
Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Florida State Football
Los Angeles Kings, NHL
San Antonio Spurs, NBA
Seattle Seahawks, NFL *WINNER

BEST COACH/MANAGER
Geno Auriemma, Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Pete Carroll, Seattle Seahawks
John Farrell, Boston Red Sox
Kevin Ollie, Connecticut Men’s Basketball
Gregg Popovich, San Antonio Spurs

BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE
Josh Beckett, LA Dodgers
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Dominic Moore, NY Rangers
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder *WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE
Rafael Nadal, Tennis
Inbee Park, Women’s Golf
Cristiano Ronaldo, Portugal/Real Madrid
Sebastian Vettel, Formula One

BEST NFL PLAYER
Jamaal Charles, Kansas City Chiefs
Luke Kuechly, Carolina Panthers MLB
Peyton Manning, Denver Broncos *WINNER
LeSean McCoy, Philadelphia Eagles
Russell Wilson, Seattle Seahawks QB

BEST MLB PLAYER
Miguel Cabrera, Detroit Tigers
Chris Davis, Baltimore Orioles
Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles Dodgers
Max Scherzer, Detroit Tigers
Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

BEST NHL PLAYER
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
Ryan Getzlaf, Anaheim Ducks
Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles Kings
Henrik Lundqvist, New York Rangers
Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks

BEST DRIVER
Scott Dixon, IndyCar
Dale Earnhardt Jr., NASCAR
John Force, NHRA
Ryan Hunter-Reay, IndyCar *WINNER
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR

BEST NBA PLAYER
Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City Thunder *WINNER
Blake Griffin, LA Clippers
LeBron James, Miami Heat
Joakim Noah, Chicago Bulls

BEST WNBA PLAYER
Elena Delle Donne, Chicago Sky
Angel McCoughtry, Atlanta Dream
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Candace Parker, LA Sparks

BEST FIGHTER
Jon “Bones” Jones, MMA
Floyd Mayweather, Boxing *WINNER
Manny Pacquiao, Boxing
Ronda Rousey, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing

BEST MALE GOLFER
Martin Kaymer
Adam Scott
Henrik Stenson
Bubba Watson

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
Stacy Lewis
Inbee Park
Suzann Pettersen
Michelle Wie

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Novak Djokovic
Andy Murray
Rafael Nada

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Li Na
Agnieszka Radwanska
Maria Sharapova *WINNER
Serena Williams

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Johnny Gaudreau, Boston College Hockey
Doug McDermott, Creighton Basketball
David Taylor, Penn State Wrestling
Lyle Thompson, Albany Lacrosse
Jameis Winston, Florida State Football

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Morgan Brian, Virginia Soccer
Taylor Cummings, Maryland Lacrosse
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut Basketball *WINNER
Micha Hancock, Penn State Volleyball
Hannah Rogers, Florida Softball

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Grant Baker, Surfing
Tucker Hibbert, Snowmobile
Nyjah Huston, Skateboarding *WINNER
Ryan Villopoto, Motocross/Supercross
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson, Snowboard Slope style *WINNER
Maddie Bowman, Freestyle Skiing
Kelly Clark, Snowboard Superpipe & Halfpipe
Vicki Golden, Moto Racing
Carissa Moore, Surfing

BEST JOCKEY
Javier Castellano
Victor Espinoza *WINNER
Joel Rosario
Mike Smith

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Mark Bathum, Alpine Skiing
Declan Farmer, Sled Hockey
Raymond Martin, Wheelchair Racing
Mike Shea, Snowboarding
Evan Strong, Snowboarding

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Minda Dentler, Handcyclist
Oksana Masters, Sitting Skier
Tatyana McFadden, Sitting Skier/Track & Field
Laurie Stephens, Alpine Monoskier
Jamie Whitmore, Para-cycling

BEST BOWLER
Jason Belmonte
Wes Malott
Sean Rash
Pete Weber

BEST MLS PLAYER
Tim Cahill, New York Red Bulls
Marco Di Vaio, Montreal Impact
Robbie Keane, LA Galaxy
Mike Magee, Chicago Fire

BEST MALE U.S. OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Joss Christensen, Slopestyle Skiing
Sage Kotsenburg, Snowboard Slopestyle *WINNER
Ted Ligety, Alpine Skier
Charlie White, Ice Dancing
David Wise, Halfpipe Skiing

BEST FEMALE U.S. OLYMPIC ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson, Snowboard Slope style
Maddie Bowman, Halfpipe Skiing
Meryl Davis, Ice Dancing
Kaitlyn Farrington, Snowboard Halfpipe
Mikaela Shiffrin, Alpine Skier