Golden Globes Nominations: The Complete List

Best Motion Picture – Drama boils down to “Boyhood,” “Foxcatcher,” “The Imitation Game,” “Selma” and “The Theory of Everything”

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced nominations for the 2015 Golden Globe Awards in all 25 categories. For Best Motion Picture – Drama, film fans can fight over “Boyhood,” “Foxcatcher,” “The Imitation Game,” “Selma” and “The Theory of Everything” to take home the trophy.

On the Comedy/Musical end, the statue will come down to “Birdman,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Into the Woods,” “Pride” and “St. Vincent.”

For the small screen, “Girls,” “Silicon Valley,” “Jane the Virgin,” “Transparent” and “Orange Is the New Black” will duke it out in comedy.

The top TV drama finalists are “House of Cards,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Affair,” “The Good Wife” and “Downton Abbey.”

The press conference, which took place early Thursday at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, unveiling the finalists in 25 TV and film categories. Kate BeckinsalePaula PattonPeter KrauseJeremy Piven, Hollywood Foreign Press Association President Theo Kingma, Dick Clark Productions Executive Producer Barry Adelman and 2015 Miss Golden Globe Greer Grammar took part in the ceremony.

The Tina Fey and Amy Poehler-hosted Golden Globe awards telecast will air on NBC on Jan. 11, 2015.

Here is the full list:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Boyhood,” IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films
“Foxcatcher,” Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Classic
“The Imitation Game,” Black Bear Pictures; The Weinstein Company
“Selma,” Paramount Pictures and Pathé; Paramount Pictures
“The Theory of Everything,” Working Title Films; Focus Features

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore“>Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
“Birdman,” Regency Enterprises and M Productions and Le Grisbi Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures
“Into the Woods,” Disney; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
“Pride,” Pathé Productions Limited, British Broadcasting Corporation, The British Film Institute and Calamity Films; CBS Films Inc.
“St. Vincent,” Chernin Entertainment; The Weinstein Company

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
“The Book of Life,” Twentieth Century Fox and Reel FX Animation Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
“The Boxtrolls,” Laika; Focus Features
“How to Train Your Dragon 2,” DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
“The Lego Movie,” Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / RatPac-Dune Entertainment / Lego System A/S / Vertigo Entertainment/Lin Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure Turist (Sweden), Coproduction Office; Magnolia Pictures
Gett: The Trial of Viviane (Israel) Amsalem Gett, Arte France Cinéma; Music Box Films
Ida (Poland/Denmark), Phoenix film investments; Music Box Films
Leviathan (Russia) (Левиафан), Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics
Tangerines Mandariinid (Estonia), Allfilm

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Big Eyes” – “Big Eyes,” Music by: Lana Del Rey, Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey
“Glory” – “Selma,” Music by: John Legend, Common, Lyrics by: John Legend, Common
“Mercy Is” – “Noah,” Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
“Opportunity” – “Annie,” Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck, Lyrics by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1, Music by: Lorde, Lyrics by: Lorde

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Affair,” Showtime, Showtime Presents, Sheleg, Higlewater
“Downton Abbey,” PBS, A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBCUniversal
“Game of Thrones,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
“The Good Wife,” CBS, CBS Television Studios with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
“House of Cards,” Netflix Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
“Girls”, HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
“Jane the Virgin,” The CW, CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television in association with Electus
“Orange Is the New Black,” Netflix, Lionsgate Television for Netflix
“Silicon Valley,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
“Transparent,” Amazon, Amazon Studios Instant Video

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Louis CK, “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Fargo,” FX, FX Productions & MGM Television
“The Missing Stars,” New Pictures, Company Pictures, Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment, BBC
“The Normal Heart,” HBO Films in association with Plan B Entertainment, Blumhouse and Ryan Murphy Productions
“Olive Kitteridge,” HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
“True Detective,” HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thorton, “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”